2018 AFL Trade Bait News

Trade Bait

 

Subculture Entertainment and 94.1FM’s resident football journo Dave Griffiths keeps you updated with all the 2018 AFL Trade Bait news right here.

 

CONFIRMED TRADES, DELISTINGS AND RETIREMENTS

 

ADELAIDE –

Outgoing: Kyle Cheney (delsited), Harry Dear (delisted), Jackson Edwards (delisted), Sam Gibson (retired), Curtley Hampton (retired), Ben Hunter (delsited), Ben Jarman (delisted), Mitch McGovern (traded to Carlton), Matthew Signorello (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick #40 (traded to Sydney), 2018 Draft Pick #68 (traded to Richmond), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Carlton), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Gold Coast)

Incoming: Shane McAdam (Sturt through Carlton), Tyson Stengle (traded from Richmond), 2018 Draft Pick #13 (traded from Sydney), 2018 Draft Pick #68 (traded from Gold Coast), 2019 Fifth Round Draft Pick (traded from Carlton)

 

BRISBANE –

Outgoing: Jake Barrett (delisted), Claye Beams (delisted), Dayne Beams (traded to Collingwood), Tom Bell (delisted), Rohan Bewick (delisted), Liam Dawson (delisted), Jack Frost (retired), Cian Hanley (retired), Sam Mayes (traded to Port Adelaide), Marco Paparone (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick #5 (traded to Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #6 (traded to Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #19 (traded to Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #24 (traded to Gold Coast), 2018 Draft Pick #32 (traded to Western Bulldogs), 2018 Draft Pick #41 (traded to Collingwood), 2018 Draft Pick #42 (traded to Geelong), 2018 Draft Pick #44 (traded to Collingwood), 2018 Draft Pick #55 (traded to Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #58 (traded to Gold Coast), 2018 Draft Pick #60 (traded to Geelong), 2018 Draft Pick #79 (traded to Gold Coast), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded to Gold Coast), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Western Bulldogs)

Incoming: Marcus Adams (traded from Western Bulldogs), Jarryd Lyons (delisted free agent from Gold Coast), Lincoln McCarthy (traded from Geelong), Lauchie Neale (traded from Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #6 (traded from Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #18 (traded from Collingwood), 2018 Draft #19 (traded from Gold Coast), 2018 Draft Pick #30 (traded from Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #32 (traded from Gold Coast), 2018 Draft Pick #35 (traded from Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #41 (traded from Gold Coast), 2018 Draft Pick #44 (traded from Gold Coast), 2018 Draft Pick #54 (traded from Geelong), 2018 Draft Pick #56 (traded from Collingwood), 2018 Draft Pick #57 (traded from Geelong), 2018 Draft Pick #77 (traded from Gold Coast), 2019 Round One Draft Pick (traded from Collingwood), 2019 Round Two Draft Pick (traded from Gold Coast), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded from Port Adelaide), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded from Gold Coast)

CARLTON –

Outgoing: Ciaran Byrne (retired), Jesse Glass-McCasker (delisted), Nick Graham (delisted), Sam Kerridge (delisted), Nathan Kreuger (from South Adelaide traded on to Geelong), Jed Lamb (delisted), Shane McAdam (from Sturt traded on to Adelaide),Cillian McDaid (delisted), Aaron Mullett (delisted), Cameron O’Shea (delisted), Sam Rowe (delisted), Matthew Shaw (delisted), Alex Silvgani (retired), Matthew Wright (retired), 2018 Draft Pick #26 (traded to Sydney) 2018 Draft Pick #28 (traded to Sydney), 2018 Draft Pick #43 (traded to GWS), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to GWS), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Sydney), 2019 Fifth Round Draft Pick (traded to Adelaide)

Incoming: Alex Fasolo (free agent from Collingwood), Mitch McGovern (traded from Adelaide), Nic Newman (traded from Sydney), Matthew Owies (Category B Rookie Selection), Will Setterfield (traded from GWS), 2018 Draft Pick #42 (traded from Geelong), 2018 Draft Pick #71 (traded from GWS),  2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Adelaide)

COLLINGWOOD –

Outgoing: Jarryd Blair (delisted), Tim Broomhead (delisted), Alex Fasolo (free agent to Carlton), Kayle Kirby (delisted), Sam McLarty (delisted), Sam Murray (delisted), Adam Oxley (delisted), Josh Smith (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick #18 (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #51 (traded to Geelong), 2018 Draft Pick #56 (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #75 (traded to Western Bulldogs), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded to Brisbane)

Incoming: Dayne Beams (traded from Brisbane), Jordan Roughead (traded from Western Bulldogs), 2018 Draft Pick #41 (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #44 (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #57 (free agent compensation), 2018 Draft Pick #59 (traded from Geelong), 2018 Draft Pick #60 (traded from Geelong)

 

ESSENDON –

Outgoing: Travis Colyer (traded to Fremantle), Matthew Dea (delisted), Brendan Goddard (delisted), Josh Green (delisted), Matthew Leunberger (retired), Jackson Merrett (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick #9 (traded to GWS), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded to GWS)

Incoming: Dylan Shiel (traded from GWS), 2019 Round Two Draft Pick (traded from GWS), 2019 Round Four Draft Pick (traded from Fremantle)

 

FREMANTLE –

Outgoing: Michael Apeness (delisted), Brady Grey (delisted), Ethan Hughes (delisted), Michael Johnson (retired), Lauchie Neale (traded to Brisbane), Ryan Nyhuis (delisted), Danyle Pearce (retired), Tommy Sheridan (delisted), Lee Spurr (retired), Luke Stnadica (delisted), Cam Stucliffe (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick #6 (traded to Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #6 (traded to Melbourne), 2018Draft Pick #11 (traded to GWS), 2018 Draft Pick #19 (traded to GWS), 2018 Draft Pick #23 (traded to Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #30 (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #47 (traded to North Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #49 (traded to North Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #55 (traded to North Melbourne), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Port Adelaide), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Essendon)

Incoming: Travis Colyer (traded from Essendon), Reece Conca (free agent from Richmond), Jesse Hogan (traded from Melbourne), Rory Lobb (traded from GWS), 2018 Draft Pick #6 (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #11 (from Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #14 (traded from GWS), 2018 Draft Pick #19 (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #23 (traded from Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #30 (traded from Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #31 (traded from North Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #43 (traded from GWS), 2018 Draft Pick #47 (traded from GWS), 2018 Draft Pick #49 (traded from Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #55 (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #65 (traded from Melbourne)

GEELONG –

Outgoing: Aaron Black (delisted), Stewart Crameri (delisted), Ryan Gardner (delisted), Cory Gregson (delisted), Matthew Hayball (delisted), George Horlin-Smith (traded to Gold Coast), Timm House (delisted), Lincoln McCarthy (traded to Brisbane), Daniel Menzel (delisted), Jordan Murdoch (delisted), Jackson Thurlow (traded to Sydney), 2018 Draft Pick #42 (traded to Carlton), 2018 Draft Pick #54 (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #57 (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #59 (traded to Collingwood), 2018 Draft Pick #60 (traded to Collingwood), 2018 Draft Pick #61 (traded to Sydney)

Incoming: Luke Dauhlhaus (free agent from Western Bulldogs), Nathan Kreuger (South Adelaide through Carlton), Gary Rohan (traded from Sydney), 2018 Draft Pick #42 (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #51 (traded from Collingwood), 2018 Draft Pick #59 (traded from Gold Coast), 2018 Draft Pick #60 (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #70 (traded from Sydney)

 

GOLD COAST –

Outgoing: Michael Barlow (delisted), Aaron Hall (traded to North Melbourne), Josh Jaska (delisted), Kade Kolodjashniij (traded to Melbourne), Jack Leslie (delisted), Jesse Lonergan (delisted), Tom Lynch (free agent to Richmond), Jarryd Lyons (delisted), Steven May (traded to Melbourne), Michael Rischitelli (to be retained on Rookie List), Matt Rosa (retired), Brad Scheer (delisted), Jack Scrimshaw (traded to Hawthorn), Max Spencer (delisted), Harrison Wigg (delisted), Mackenzie Willis (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #32 (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #41 (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #44 (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #59 (traded to Geelong), 2018 Draft Pick #68 (traded to Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #77 (traded to Brisbane), 2019 Round Two Draft Pick (traded to Brisbane), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded to Brisbane), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded to Richmond), 2019 Round Four Draft Pick (traded to Port Adelaide), 2019 Round Four Draft Pick (traded to Hawthorn)

Incoming: Chris Burgess (compensation player from West Adelaide), Josh Corbett (compensation player from Werribee), Corey Ellis (traded from Richmond), Jack Hombsch (traded from Port Adelaide), George Horlin-Smith (traded from Geelong), Anthony Miles (traded from Richmond), 2018 Draft Pick #3 (compensation), 2018 Draft Pick #6 (traded from Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #24 (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #58 (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #68 (traded from North Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #79 (traded from Brisbane), 2019 Round One Draft Pick (traded from Brisbane), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded from Hawthorn), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded from Richmond), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded from Adelaide)

 

GWS –

Outgoing: Ryan Griffin (retired), Rory Lobb (traded to Fremantle), Tim Mohr (delisted), Tom Scully (traded to Hawthorn), Will Setterfield (traded to Carlton), Dylan Shiel (traded to Essendon), Dylan Tiziani (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick #14 (traded to Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #43 (traded to Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #47 (traded to Fremante), 2018 Draft Pick #71 (traded to Carlton), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Essendon)

Incoming: Tommy Sheridan (delisted free agent from Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #9 (traded from Essendon), 2018 Draft Pick #11 (traded from Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #19 (traded from Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #43 (traded from Carlton), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded from Essendon), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from Carlton), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Hawthorn)

 

HAWTHORN –

Outgoing: Ryan Burton (traded to Port Adelaide), Taylor Duryea (traded to Western Bulldogs), Kurt Heatherley (delisted), Will Langford (retired), Kieran Lovell (delisted), Jonathan O’Rourke (delisted), Cyril Rioli (retired), Ty Vickery (retired), Brendan Whitecross (delisted), Dallas Whitmore (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick #15 (traded to Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #35 (traded to Port Adelaide), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Gold Coast), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Port Adelaide), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to GWS)

Incoming: Darren Minchington (delisted free agent from St Kilda), Jack Scrimshaw (traded from Gold Coast), Tom Scully (traded from GWS), 2019 Chad Wingard (traded from Port Adelaide), Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Gold Coast), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Port Adelaide), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Western Bulldogs)

 

MELBOURNE –

Outgoing: Harley Balic (retired), Tom Bugg (delisted), Lochie Filipovic (delisted), Jesse Hogan (traded to Fremantle), Dion Johnstone (delisted), Dean Kent (traded to St Kilda), Mitch King (delisted), Pat McKenna (delisted), Cameron Pederson (delisted), Dom Tyson (traded to North Melbourne), Bernie Vince (retired), 2018 Draft Pick #6 (traded to Gold Coast), 2018 Draft Pick #36 (traded to St Kilda), 2018 Draft Pick #46 (traded to St Kilda), 2018 Draft Pick #65 (traded to Fremantle)

Incoming: Kade Kolodjashniij (traded from Gold Coast), Steven May (traded from Gold Coast), Braydon Preuss (traded from North Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #6 (traded from Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #23 (traded from Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #28 (traded from St Kilda), 2018 Draft Pick #62 (traded from North Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #65 (traded from St Kilda)

 

NORTH MELBOURNE –

Outgoing: Ryan Clarke (traded to Sydney), Billy Hartung (delisted), Mitchell Hibberd (delisted), Tom Jeffries (delisted), Oskar Juncar (delisted), Alex Morgan (delisted), Declan Mountford (delisted), Gordan Narrier (delisted), Daniel Nielson (delisted), Braydon Preuss (traded to Melbourne), Jarrad Waite (retired), Josh Williams (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick #11 (traded to Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #31 (traded to Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #62 (traded to Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #68 (traded to Gold Coast), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Port Adelaide)

Incoming: Aaron Hall (traded from Gold Coast), Jasper Pittard (traded from Port Adelaide), Jared Polec (traded from Port Adelaide), Dom Tyson (traded from Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #47 (traded from Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #48 (traded from Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #49 (traded from Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #55 (traded from Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #61 (traded from Sydney)

 

PORT ADELAIDE –

Outgoing: Dom Barry (delisted), Cam Hewitt (delisted), Jack Hombsch (traded to Gold Coast), Emmanuel Irra (delisted), Jake Neade (delisted), Jasper Pittard (traded to North Melbourne), Jared Polec (traded to North Melbourne), Will Snelling (delisted),  Lindsay Thomas (retired), Jimmy Toumpas (delisted), Chad Wingard (traded to Hawthorn), 2018 Drat Pick #6 (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #11 (traded to Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #23 (traded to Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #30 (traded to Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #35 (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #48 (traded to North Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #49 (traded to Fremantle), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded to Hawthorn), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded to Brisbane)

Incoming: Ryan Burton (traded from Hawthorn), Scott Lycett (free agent from West Coast), Sam Mayes (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #5 (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #6 (traded from Fremantle),2018 Draft Pick #11 (traded from North Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #15 (traded from Hawthorn), 2018 Draft Pick #35 (traded from Hawthorn), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (from Fremantle), 2019 Round Four Draft Pick (traded from Gold Coast), 2019 Round Four Draft Pick (traded from Hawthorn), 2019 Round Four Draft Pick (traded from North Melbourne)

 

RICHMOND –

Outgoing: Mabior Chol (delisted), Reece Conca (free trade agent to Fremantle), Nathan Drummond (delisted), Corey Ellis (traded to Gold Coast), Ben Griffiths (retired), Shaun Hampson (retired), Sam Lloyd (traded to Western Bulldogs), Anthony Miles (traded to Gold Coast), Tyson Stengle (traded to Adelaide), Jacob Townsend (delisted), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded to Gold Coast)

Incoming: Tom Lynch (free agent from Gold Coast), 2018 Draft Pick #37 (compensation), 2018 Draft Pick #64 (traded from Western Bulldogs), 2018 Draft Pick #68 (traded from Adelaide), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (Gold Coast)

 

ST KILDA –

Outgoing: Ray Connelian (delisted),  Nathan Freeman (delisted), Sam Gilbert (delisted), Hugh Goddard (delisted), Tom Hickey (traded to West Coast), Darren Minchington (delisted), Koby Stevens (retired), Maverick Weller (delisted), Nathan Wright (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick #28 (traded to Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #39 (traded to Sydney), 2018 Draft Pick #65 (traded to Melbourne), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Sydney)

Incoming: Dan Hannebery (traded from Sydney), Dean Kent (traded from Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #26 (traded from Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #28 (traded from Sydney), 2018 Draft Pick #36 (traded from Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #39 (traded from West Coast), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from West Coast)

 

SYDNEY –

Outgoing: Jake Brown (delisted), Jordan Foote (delisted), Dan Hannebery (traded to St Kilda), Alex Johnson (delisted), Harry Marsh (delisted), Nic Newman (traded to Carlton), Daneil Robinson (delisted), Gary Rohan (traded to Geelong), Angus Styles (delisted), Kurt Tippett (retired), Dean Towers (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick #13 (traded to Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #28 (traded to St Kilda), 2018 Draft Pick #61 (traded to North Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #70 (traded to Geelong)

Incoming: Ryan Clarke (traded from North Melbourne), Jackson Thurlow (traded from Geelong), 2018 Draft Pick #26 (traded from Carlton), 2018 Draft Pick #28 (traded from Carlton), 2018 Draft Pick #39 (traded from St Kilda), 2018 Draft Pick #40 (traded from Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #61 (traded from Geelong), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from St Kilda), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Carlton)

 

WEST COAST –

Outgoing: Tarir Bayok (delisted), Ryan Burrows (delisted), Callan England (delisted), Malcolm Karpany (delisted), Mark LeCras (retired), Scott Lycett (free agent to Port Adelaide), Eric Mackenize (retired), Tony Olango (delisted), Luke Partington (delisted)

Incoming: Tom Hickey (traded from St Kilda), 2018 Draft Pick #20 (compensation), 2018 Draft Pick #60 (traded from St Kilda), 2019 Round Four Draft Pick (traded from St Kilda)

 

WESTERN BULLDOGS –

Outgoing: Marcus Adams (traded to Brisbane), Shane Biggs (retired), Tom Campbell (delisted), Kieran Collins (delisted), Luke Dauhlhaus (free agent to Geelong), Mitch Honeychurch (delisted), Nathan Mullenger-McHugh (delisted), Jack Redpath (retired), Jordan Roughead (traded to Collingwood), Clay Smith (retired), 2018 Draft Pick #64 (traded to Richmond), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Hawthorn)

Incoming: Taylor Duryea (traded from Hawthorn), Sam Lloyd (traded from Richmond), 2018 Draft Pick #25 (compensation), 2018 Draft Pick #32 (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #75 (traded from Collingwood), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Brisbane)

 

Key Dates

Wednesday 31 October 2pm – List Lodgement (1) ; Rookie Promotion to Primary List; Retained 2nd & 3rd Year Rookies; International Scholarship Player; Alternate Talent Player Nominations; Club Notification of Rookie Players Not Accepting a Contract of Offer; Nomination of Draft Eligible Father/Son; Northern Academy, Next Generation Academy Players Lodged; TPP Pre-Season Estimates (1).

Thursday 1 November – AFL Delisted Player Free Agency Period (1) Commences

Thursday 8 November – AFL Delisted Player Free Agency Period (1) Closes, Out of Contract Listed AFL Primary List Players Draft Nomination Form and Player Request for Removal from List Form Lodged with AFL

Friday 9 November 2pm – List Lodgement (2); TPP Pre-Season Estimates (2)

Saturday 10 November – AFL Delisted Player Free Agency Period (2) Commences

Friday 16 November 2pm – NAB AFL Trade Period Closes (for exchange of selections only).

Friday 16 November 2pm – Delisted Primary List Draft Nomination Form Lodgement; Non–Retained Rookie Players Draft Nomination Form Lodgement; Players Not Registered or Played for Three years Rookie List Form Lodgement; New or Expired (after 3 years) Draft Nomination Form Lodgement, AFL Father-Son Bidding Nominations, Final Draft Nomination Form Lodgement.

Friday 16 November 5pm – AFL Delisted Player Free Agency Period (2) Closes

Thursday 22 November 7pm – 9.30pm – NAB AFL Draft Selection Meeting (Round One), Marvel Stadium.

Friday 23 November 10am – 1.30pm – NAB AFL Draft Selection Meeting (Round Two onwards to conclusion).

Friday 23 November 1.30pm – 2.30pm – AFL Delisted Player Free Agency Period (3)

Friday 23 November 2.30pm – AFL Club List Lodgement (3).

Friday 23 November 5pm – NAB AFL Pre-Season Draft Selection Meeting and NAB AFL Rookie Draft Selection Meeting.

Tuesday 27 November 2pm – Final AFL Club List Lodgement; Final TPP Pre-Season Estimates


Tagged: ,