2019 AFL Trade Bait News

Trade Bait

 

Subculture Entertainment and 94.1FM’s resident football journo Dave Griffiths keeps you updated with all the 2019 AFL Trade Bait news right here.

 

CONFIRMED TRADES, DELISTINGS AND RETIREMENTS

 

ADELAIDE –

Outgoing: Eddie Betts (traded to Carlton), Richard Douglas (delisted), Cam Ellis-Yolmen (free agent to Brisbane), Hugh Greenwood (traded to Gold Coast), Paul Hunter (delisted), Sam Jacobs (traded to GWS), Josh Jenkins (traded to Geelong), Alex Keith (traded to Western Bulldogs), Andy Otten (retired), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded to GWS), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Geelong), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Western Bulldogs), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Port Adelaide)

Incoming: Billy Frampton (traded from Port Adelaide), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded from GWS), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from Geelong), 2019 Third-Round Compensation Pick, 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Western Bulldogs), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from GWS), 2020 First Round Draft Pick (traded to GWS), 2020 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from Western Bulldogs), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Gold Coast), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Gold Coast), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Carlton)

 

BRISBANE –

Outgoing: Ryan Bastinac (delisted), Tom Cutler (traded to Essendon), Matt Eagles (delisted), Luke Hodge (retired), Ben Keays (delisted), Corey Lyons (delisted), Nick Robertson (delisted), Sam Skinner (delisted), Archie Smith (delisted), Lewis Taylor (traded to Sydney), Josh Walker (delisted), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded to Port Adelaide), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Port Adelaide), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Port Adelaide), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to West Coast), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Port Adelaide), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Essendon), 2019 Fifth Round Draft Pick (traded to West Coast), 2020 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Gold Coast), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Gold Coast)

Incoming: Callum Ah Chee (traded from Gold Coast), Grant Birchall (free agent from Hawthorn), Cam Ellis-Yolmen (free agent from Adelaide), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from Port Adelaide), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Sydney), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from West Coast), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Essendon), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Port Adelaide), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from West Coast), 2020 First Round Draft Pick (traded from Port Adelaide), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Essendon)

CARLTON –

Outgoing: Tom Bugg (retired), Josh Deluca (delisted), Alex Fasalo (retired), Jarrod Gartlett (delisted), Pat Kerr (delisted), Kym LeBois (delisted), Matthew Lobbe (delisted), Andrew Phillips (traded to Essendon), Jarrod Pickett (delisted), Angus Schumacher (delisted), Dale Thomas (retired), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Sydney), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Hawthorn), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Hawthorn), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Essendon), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Essendon), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Adelaide)

Incoming: Eddie Betts (traded from Adelaide), Jack Newnes (delisted free agent from St Kilda), Marc Pittonet (traded from Hawthorn), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Essendon), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Sydney), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Essendon), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Sydney), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Hawthorn)

COLLINGWOOD –

Outgoing: James Aish (traded to Fremantle), Ben Crocker (delisted), Lynden Dunn (delisted), Tyson Goldsack (retired), Sam Murray (delisted), Daniel Wells (retired), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Sydney), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Fremantle), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Fremantle)

Incoming: Darcy Cameron (traded from Sydney), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Sydney), 2020 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from Fremantle), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Fremantle)

 

ESSENDON –

Outgoing: Mark Baguey (retired), Mitch Brown (delisted), Zac Clarke (delisted), Matthew Dea (retired), Michael Hartley (delisted), Jordan Houlihan (delisted), Tom Jok (delisted), Luke Lavender (retired), Jake Long (delisted), Ben McNeice (delisted), David Myers (retired), Trent Mynott (delisted), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Carlton), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to West Coast), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Geelong), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Brisbane), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Carlton), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Brisbane)

Incoming: Tom Cutler (traded from Brisbane), Andrew Phillips (traded from Carlton), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from West Coast), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Geelong), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Brisbane), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Carlton), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Carlton)

 

FREMANTLE –

Outgoing: Hayden Ballantyne (delisted), Harley Bennell (delisted), Hugh Dixon (delisted), Bradley Hill (traded to St Kilda), Scott Jones (delisted), Shane Kersten (delisted), Ed Langdon (traded to Melbourne), Tom North (delisted), Ryan Nyhuis (delisted), Aaron Sandilands (retired), 2020 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Collingwood), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to St Kilda), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Collingwood)

Incoming: Blake Acres (traded from St Kilda), James Aish (traded from Collingwood), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded from St Kilda), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from Melbourne), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from St Kilda), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Collingwood), 2019 Fifth Round Draft Pick (traded from Melbourne), 2020 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from St Kilda), 2020 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from Melbourne), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Collingwood), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from St Kilda)

GEELONG –

Outgoing: Ryan Abbott (delisted), Oscar Brownless (delisted), Wylie Buzza (delisted free agent to Port Adelaide), Jordan Cunico (delisted), Lachie Henderson (delisted), Jamaine Jones (delisted), Tim Kelly (traded to West Coast), Scott Selwood (delisted), Zac Smith (traded to Gold Coast), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Adelaide), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Essendon), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to St Kilda), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to West Coast)

Incoming: Josh Jenkins (traded from Adelaide), Jack Steven (traded from St Kilda), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded from West Coast), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from West Coast), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Gold Coast), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Essendon), 2020 First Round Draft Pick (traded from West Coast), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Adelaide)

 

GOLD COAST –

Outgoing: Callum Ah Chee (traded to Brisbane), Brayden Crossley (delisted), Jack Leslie (delisted), Jack Martin (delisted), Tom Nicholls (retired),  Connor Nutting (delisted), Michael Rischitelli (retired), Brad Scheer (delisted), Josh Schoenfield (delisted), Harrison Wigg (delisted), Aaron Young (delisted),  2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Adelaide), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Adelaide), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded to Geelong)

Incoming: Brandon Ellis (free agent from Richmond), Hugh Greenwood (traded from Adelaide), Zac Smith (traded from Geelong), 2020 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from Brisbane), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Brisbane)

 

GWS –

Outgoing: Aiden Bonar (traded to North Melbourne), Dylan Buckley (delisted), Brett Deledio (retired), Jonathan Patton (traded to Hawthorn), Tom Sheridan (delisted), Dawson Simpson (retired), Zach Sproule (delisted), Jake Stein (delisted), Adam Tomilson (free agent to Melbourne), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded to Adelaide), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded to St Kilda), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded to St Kilda), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Adelaide),2020 First Round Draft Pick (traded to Adelaide), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to North Melbourne)

Incoming: Sam Jacobs (traded from Adelaide), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded to Adelaide), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded from St Kilda), 2019 Second Round Compensation Draft Pick, 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from St Kilda), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from North Melbourne), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Hawthorn)

 

HAWTHORN –

Outgoing: Grant Birchall (free agent to Brisbane), Kaiden Brand (delisted free agent to Sydney), Teia Miles (delisted), Darren Minchington (delisted), David Mirra (delisted), Tim Mohr (retired), Marc Pittonet (traded to Carlton), Jarryd Roughead (retired), Ryan Schoenmakers (retired), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to North Melbourne), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Melbourne), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Carlton), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Melbourne), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to GWS)

Incoming: Sam Frost (traded from Melbourne), Jonathan Patton (traded from GWS), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded from North Melbourne), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded from Carlton), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded from Melbourne), 2019  Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from North Melbourne), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Carlton), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Melbourne), 2020 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from North Melbourne), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Melbourne)

 

MELBOURNE –

Outgoing: Sam Frost (traded to Hawthorn), Jeff Gartlett (delisted), Declan Keilty (delisted), Jay Kennedy-Harris (delisted), Jordan Lewis (retired), Corey Maynard (retired), Tim Smith (retired), Billy Stretch (delisted), Guy Walker (retired), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Fremantle), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to North Melbourne), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Hawthorn), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to North Melbourne), 2019 Fifth Round Draft Pick (traded to Fremantle), 2020 First Round Draft Pick (traded to North Melbourne), 2020 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Fremantle), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Hawthorn)

Incoming: Ed Langdon (traded from Fremantle), Adam Tomilson (free agent from GWS), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded from North Melbourne), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Hawthorn), 2020 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from Hawthorn)

 

NORTH MELBOURNE –

Outgoing: Nathan Hrovat (delisted), Tom McKenzie (delisted), Red Og Murphy (retired), Scott Thompson (retired), Declan Watson (delisted), Tom Wilkinson (delisted), Sam Wright (retired), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded to Melbourne), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded to Hawthorn), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Hawthorn), 2020 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Hawthorn), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to GWS)

Incoming: Aiden Bonar (traded from GWS), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from Melbourne), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from Hawthorn), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Melbourne), 2020 First Round Draft Pick (traded from Melbourne), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from GWS)

 

PORT ADELAIDE –

Outgoing: Matthew Broadbent (delisted), Billy Frampton (traded to Adelaide), Sam Gray (delisted free agent to Sydney), Riley Grundy (delisted), Cam Hewitt (delisted), Dougal Howard (traded to St Kilda), Aidyn Johnson (delisted), Kai Pudney (delisted), Paddy Ryder (traded to St Kilda), Jack Trengrove (delisted), Boyd Woodcock (delisted), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded to St Kilda), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Brisbane), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Brisbane), 2020 First Round Draft Pick (traded to Brisbane), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to St Kilda)

Incoming: Wylie Buzza (delisted free agent from Geelong), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded from Brisbane), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded from St Kilda), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded from St Kilda), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Brisbane), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Brisbane), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Brisbane), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from St Kilda), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Adelaide)

 

RICHMOND –

Outgoing: Dan Butler (traded to St Kilda), Brandon Ellis (free agent to Gold Coast), Shaun Grigg (retired), Connor Menadue (delisted), Callum Moore (delisted), Jacob Townsend (delisted), Mav Weller (retired)

Incoming: Second Round Compensation Pick, 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from St Kilda)

 

ST KILDA –

Outgoing: Blake Acres (traded to Fremantle), David Armitage (delisted),  Josh Bruce (traded to Western Bulldogs), Billy Longer (delisted), Paddy MCartin (delisted), Jack Newnes (delisted free agent to Carlton), Lewis Pierce (delisted), Bailey Rice (delisted), Sam Rowe (delisted), Jack Steven (traded to Geelong), Brandon White (delisted), Robbie Young (delisted), Draft Pick (traded to Sydney), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to GWS), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Port Adelaide), 2020 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Fremantle), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Sydney), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Fremantle)

Incoming: Dan Butler (traded from Richmond), Bradley Hill (traded from Fremantle), Dougal Howard (traded from Port Adelaide), Zak Jones (traded from Sydney), Paddy Ryder (traded from Port Adelaide), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded from Port Adelaide), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded from GWS), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded from GWS), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from Western Bulldogs), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Western Bulldogs), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Sydney), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Port Adelaide), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Geelong), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Fremantle), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Sydney)

 

SYDNEY –

Outgoing: Darcy Cameron (traded to Collingwood), Heath Grundy (retired), Cody Hirst (delisted), Kieren Jack (retired), Zak Jones (traded to St Kilda), Jack Maibaum (delisted), Daniel Menzel (delisted), Jarrad McVeigh (retired), Toby pink (delisted), James Rose (delisted), Nick Smith (retired), Durack Tucker (delisted), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Brisbane), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Carlton), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to St Kilda), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Carlton), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Collingwood), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to St Kilda)

Incoming: Kaiden Brand (delisted free agent from Hawthorn), Sam Gray (delisted free agent from Port Adelaide), Lewis Taylor (traded from Brisbane), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from St Kilda), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Collingwood), 2019 Third Round Pick (traded from Carlton), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from St Kilda), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from St Kilda)

 

WEST COAST –

Outgoing: Brandon Ah Chee (delisted), Matthew Allen (delisted), Patrick Bines (delisted), Hamish Brayshaw (delisted), Keegan Brooksby (delisted), Chris Masten (delisted), Fraser McInnes (delisted), Kurt Mutimer (delisted), Brodie Riach (delisted), Josh Smith (delisted), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded to Geelong), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Geelong), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Essendon), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Brisbane), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Brisbane), 2020 First Round Draft Pick (traded to Geelong),

Incoming: Tim Kelly (traded from Geelong), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Brisbane), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Essendon), 2019 Fifth Round Draft Pick (traded from Brisbane), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Geelong)

 

WESTERN BULLDOGS –

Outgoing: Tom Boyd (retired), Dale Morris (retired), Liam Picken (retired), Fletcher Roberts (delisted), Lukas Webb (delisted), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to St Kilda), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to St Kilda), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Adelaide), 2020 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Adelaide)

Incoming: Josh Bruce (traded from St Kilda), Alex Keith (traded from Adelaide), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Adelaide)


Tagged: ,