Tagged: AACTA Awards

 

The nominees for the 2018 AACTA Awards have just been announced. And the nominees are:

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM

Boy Erased

Breath

Cargo

Ladies In Black

Sweet Country

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST INDIE FILM

Brother’s Nest

Jirga

The Second

Strange Colours

West Of Sunshine

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION

Joel Edgerton – Boy Erased

Simon Baker – Breath

Bruce Beresford – Ladies In Black

Warwick Thornton – Sweet Country

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR

Ryan Corr – 1%

Lucas Gedges – Boy Erased

Damian Hill – West Of Sunshine

Daniel Monks – Pulse

Hamilton Morris – Sweet Country

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS

Abbey Lee – 1%

Rooney Mara – Mary Magdalene

Kate Mulvany – The Merger

Julia Ormond – Ladies In Black

Angourie Rice – Ladies In Black

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Simon Baker – Breath

Fayssai Bassai – The Merger

Russell Crowe – Boy Erased

Joel Edgerton – Boy Erased

Josh McConville – 1%

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Elizabeth Debicki – Breath

Natassia Gorey-Furber – Sweet Country

Noni Hazlehurst – Ladies In Black

Simone Kessell – 1%

Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Matt Nable – 1%

James Browne – Brother’s Nest

David Tranter, Steven McGregor – Sweet Country

Leigh Whannell – Upgrade

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Joel Edgerton – Boy Erased

Gerard Lee, Tim Winton, Simon Baker – Breath

Yolanda Ramke – Cargo

Sue Millinken Bruce Beresford – Ladies In Black

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Marden Dean, Rick Rifici – Breath

Peter James – Ladies In Black

Warwick Thornton – Sweet Country

Thom Neal – West Of Sunshine

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING

Dany Cooper – Breath

Mark Warner – Ladies In Black

Nick Meyers – Sweet Country

Andy Canny – Upgrade

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND

Robert Mackenzie – Breath

Liam Egan – Cargo

David Tranter, Thom Kellar, Sam Gain-Emery, Will Sheridan – Sweet Country

P.K. Hooker, Will Files, Andrew Ramage – Upgrade

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Christopher Gordon – Ladies In Black

Hildur Guonadottir, Johann Johannsson – Mary Magdalene

Dominic Lewis – Peter Rabbit

Jed Palmer – Upgrade

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Jo Ford – Cargo

Roger Ford, Lisa Thompson – Peter Rabbit

Felicity Abbott, Kate Sharrock – Upgrade

Matthew Putland, Vanessa Cerne – Winchester

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Wendy Cork – Ladies In Black

Jacqueline Durran – Mary Magdalene

Heather Wallace – Sweet Country

Wendy Cork – Winchester

AACTA Awards

The 2015 AACTA Awards were held in Sydney this week. Here are all the major winners.

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TV DRAMA

Danielle Cormack (Wentworth)

Ashleigh Cummings (Puberty Blues)

Marta Dusseldorp (Janet King) – WINNER

Kat Stewart (Offspring)

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TV DRAMA

Luke Arnold (INXS: Never Tear Us Apart)

Richard Roxburgh (Rake)

Dan Spielman (The Code)

Ashley Zuckerman (The Code) – WINNER

BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT SERIES

The Checkout

Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year: South America – WINNER

Paddock To Plate

The Project

BEST TELE-FEATURE OR MINI SERIES

Carlotta

Devil’s Playground – WINNER

INXS – Never Tear Us Apart

Secrets + Lies

BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION

Shelley Birse (The Code)

Trent O’Donnell/Phil Lloyd (The Moodys)

Josh Thomas (Please Like Me) – WINNER

Peter Duncan (Rake)

BEST DRAMA SERIES

The Code – WINNER

Janet King

Puberty Blues

Rake

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE

Patrick Brammall (The Little Death)

Yilmaz Erdogan (The Water Diviner) – WINNER

Robert Pattinson (The Rover)

TJ Power (The Little Death)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE

Erin James (The Little Death)

Jacqueline Mackenzie (The Water Diviner)

Kate Mulvaney (The Little Death)

Susan Prior (The Rover) – WINNER

BEST DIRECTOR (FILM)

Jennifer Kent (The Babadook) – WINNER

Rolf de Heer (Charlie’s Country)

Michael Spierig/Peter Spierig (Predestination)

David Michod (The Rover)

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A FILM

Russell Crowe (The Water Diviner)

David Gulpilil (Charlie’s Country) – WINNER

Damon Herrimon (The Little Death)

Guy Pearce (The Rover)

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A FILM

Kate Box (The Little Death)

Essie Davis (The Babadook)

Sarah Snook (Predistination) – WINNER

Mia Wasikowska (Tracks)

BEST FILM

The Water Diviner – JOINT WINNER

The Railway Man

Charlie’s Country

The Babadook – JOINT WINNER

Tracks

Predestination

The Longford Lyell Award: Andrew Knight

AACTA Trailblazer Award: Rose Byrne