Tagged: No

The Good The Bad The Ugly

This week Nick, Dave, Adam and Greg take a look at  all the new films opening this week – No, The Other Son, Cheerful Weather For The Wedding and The Other Son are all looked at. This episode also features interviews with Gerard Butler, Morgan Freeman and Aaron Eckhart. The boys also made the bold statement last week ‘that Tom Cruise rarely makes bad movies’ so this week we get them to sit down and work out what are their Best Tom Cruise Movies of All Time.

No

Summary: Gael García Bernal (The Motorcycle Diaries) stars as René Saavedra, an advertising executive who risks his life by devising a campaign to defeat dictator Augusto Pinochet in Chile’s 1988 leadership referendum. Directed by Pablo Larraín, this chapter in recent Chilean history is an absorbing account of one country’s unlikely route from oppression to democracy. Steeped in realism thanks to cinematography shot using period-specific U-matic video cameras, “Mr. Larraín blurs the line between the fiction and the clips from the real ‘No’ campaign woven throughout” (New York Times). The film is based on the play El Plebiscito, written by Antonio Skármeta.

Year: 2013

Australian Cinema Release Date: 18th April, 2013

Australian DVD Release Date: TBA

Country: Chile/France/USA

Director: Pablo Larrain

Screenwriter: Pedro Peirano, Antonio Skarmeta (play)

Cast: Cesar Arredondo (himself), Maricarmen Arrigorriaga (herself), Patricio Aylwin (himself), Maria Teresa Bacigalupe (herself), Patricio Banados (himself), Shlomit Baytelman (herself), Gael Garcia Bernal (Rene Saavedra), Carlos Cabezas (Ponce), Nestor Cantillana (Fernando), Alfredo Castro (Lucho Guzman), Carlos Caszely (himself), Jaime de Aguirre (himself), Marco Antonio de la Parra (himself), Richard Dreyfuss (himself), Maria Elena Duvauchelle (herself), Cecilia Echenique (herself), Roberto Farias (Marcelo), Jane Fonda (herself), Juan Forch (himself), Eugenio Garcia (himself), Ana Maria Gazmuri (herself), Luis Gnecco (Jose Tomas Urrutia), Alejandro Goic (Ricardo), Claudio Guzman (himself), Delfina Guzman (herself), Sergio Hernandez (Militar), Consuelo Holzapfel (herself), Luz Jimenez (herself/Kiki Blanche), Julio Jung (himself), Marcela Medel (herself), Gabriela Medina (herself), Maiten Montenegro (herself), Pascal Montero (Simon Saavedra), Paloma Moreno (Fran), Florcita Motuda (himself), Diego Munoz (Carlos), Claudio Narea (himself), Manuela Oyarzun (Sandra), Cristina Parra (herself), Isabel Parra (herself), Javiera Parra (herself), Carmen Maria Pascal (herself), Tati Pena (herself), Augusto Pinochet (himself), Malucha Pinto (herself), lsa Poblete (Carmen), Christopher Reeve (himself), Milena Rojas (herself), Osvaldo Silva (himself), Marcial Tagle (Alberto Arancibia), Eugenio Tironi (himself), Jaime Vadell (Minister Fernandez), Juan Gabriel Valdes (himself), Reinadlo Vallejo (himself), Jorge Yanez (himself), Antonia Zegers (Veronica Carvajal)

Runtime: 117 mins

Classification:M

Dave Griffiths’s ‘No’ Review: Please check Episode #28 (available 18th April, 2013) of our The Good The Bad The Ugly Podcast for our review of ‘No’.

Other Subculture Media Reviews of ‘No′: Nil

Rating: N/A

IMDB Rating: No (2012) on IMDb

Argo

The 2012 Academy Award Nominations are in… here they are:

Best Picture:

“Beasts of the Southern Wild”

“Silver Linings Playbook”

“Zero Dark Thirty”

“Lincoln”

“Les Miserables”

“Life of Pi”

“Amour”

“Django Unchained”

“Argo”

Best Supporting Actor:

Christoph Waltz, “Django Unchained”

Philip Seymour Hoffman, “The Master”

Robert De Niro, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Alan Arkin, “Argo”

Tommy Lee Jones, “Lincoln”

Best Supporting Actress:

Sally Field, “Lincoln”

Anne Hathaway, “Les Miserables”

Jacki Weaver, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Helen Hunt, “The Sessions”

Amy Adams, “The Master”

Best Director:

David O. Russell, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Ang Lee, “Life of Pi”

Steven Spielberg, “Lincoln”

Michael Haneke, “Amour”

Benh Zeitlin, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Best Actor:

Daniel Day Lewis, “Lincoln”

Denzel Washington, “Flight”

Hugh Jackman, “Les Miserables”

Bradley Cooper, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Joaquin Phoenix, “The Master”

Best Actress:

Naomi Watts, “The Impossible”

Jessica Chastain, “Zero Dark Thirty”

Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Emmanuelle Riva, “Amour”

Quvenzhané Wallis, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Best Original Screenplay:

“Zero Dark Thirty”

“Django Unchained”

“Moonrise Kingdom”

“Amour”

“Flight”

Best Adapted Screenplay:

“Lincoln”

“Silver Linings Playbook”

“Argo”

“Life of Pi”

“Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Best Animated Feature:

“Frankenweenie”

“The Pirates! Band of Misfits”

“Wreck-It Ralph”

“Paranorman”

“Brave”

Best Foreign Feature:

“Amour”

“A Royal Affair”

“Kon-Tiki”

“No”

“War Witch”

Best Visual Effects:

“Life of Pi”

“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”

“The Avengers”

“Prometheus”

“Snow White and the Huntsman”

Best Cinematography:

“Skyfall”

“Anna Karenina”

“Django Unchained”

“Life of Pi”

“Lincoln”

Best Costume Design:

“Anna Karenina”

“Les Miserables”

“Lincoln”

“Mirror Mirror”

“Snow White and the Huntsman”

Best Documentary Feature:

“Searching for Sugar Man”

“How to Survive a Plague”

“The Gatekeepers”

“5 Broken Cameras”

“The Invisible War”

Best Documentary Short:

“Open Heart”

“Inocente”

“Redemption”

“Kings Point”

“Mondays at Racine”

Best Film Editing:

“Lincoln”

“Silver Linings Playbook”

“Life of Pi”

“Argo”

“Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

“Hitchcock”

“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”

“Les Miserables”

Best Music (Original Score):

“Anna Karenina”

“Argo”

“Life of Pi”

“Lincoln”

“Skyfall”

Best Music (Original Song):

“Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice”

“Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from “Ted”

“Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi”

“Skyfall” from “Skyfall”

“Suddenly” from “Les Misérables”

Best Production Design:

“Anna Karenina”

“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”

“Les Misérables”

“Life of Pi”

“Lincoln”

Best Short Film, Animated:

Adam and Dog”

“Fresh Guacamole”

“Head over Heels”

“Maggie Simpson in ‘The Longest Daycare’”

“Paperman”

Best Short Film, Live Action:

“Asad”

“Buzkashi Boys”

“Curfew”

“Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)”

“Henry”

Best Sound Editing:

“Argo”

“Django Unchained”

“Life of Pi”

“Skyfall”

“Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Sound Mixing:

“Argo”

“Les Misérables”

“Life of Pi”

“Lincoln”

“Skyfall”