Tagged: Predestination

AACTA Awards

The 2015 AACTA Awards were held in Sydney this week. Here are all the major winners.

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TV DRAMA

Danielle Cormack (Wentworth)

Ashleigh Cummings (Puberty Blues)

Marta Dusseldorp (Janet King) – WINNER

Kat Stewart (Offspring)

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TV DRAMA

Luke Arnold (INXS: Never Tear Us Apart)

Richard Roxburgh (Rake)

Dan Spielman (The Code)

Ashley Zuckerman (The Code) – WINNER

BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT SERIES

The Checkout

Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year: South America – WINNER

Paddock To Plate

The Project

BEST TELE-FEATURE OR MINI SERIES

Carlotta

Devil’s Playground – WINNER

INXS – Never Tear Us Apart

Secrets + Lies

BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION

Shelley Birse (The Code)

Trent O’Donnell/Phil Lloyd (The Moodys)

Josh Thomas (Please Like Me) – WINNER

Peter Duncan (Rake)

BEST DRAMA SERIES

The Code – WINNER

Janet King

Puberty Blues

Rake

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE

Patrick Brammall (The Little Death)

Yilmaz Erdogan (The Water Diviner) – WINNER

Robert Pattinson (The Rover)

TJ Power (The Little Death)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE

Erin James (The Little Death)

Jacqueline Mackenzie (The Water Diviner)

Kate Mulvaney (The Little Death)

Susan Prior (The Rover) – WINNER

BEST DIRECTOR (FILM)

Jennifer Kent (The Babadook) – WINNER

Rolf de Heer (Charlie’s Country)

Michael Spierig/Peter Spierig (Predestination)

David Michod (The Rover)

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A FILM

Russell Crowe (The Water Diviner)

David Gulpilil (Charlie’s Country) – WINNER

Damon Herrimon (The Little Death)

Guy Pearce (The Rover)

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A FILM

Kate Box (The Little Death)

Essie Davis (The Babadook)

Sarah Snook (Predistination) – WINNER

Mia Wasikowska (Tracks)

BEST FILM

The Water Diviner – JOINT WINNER

The Railway Man

Charlie’s Country

The Babadook – JOINT WINNER

Tracks

Predestination

The Longford Lyell Award: Andrew Knight

AACTA Trailblazer Award: Rose Byrne

The Hunger Games Mockingjay Part 1 Poster

Let’s take a look at what were the most popular movies and television shows on the internet next week.

  1. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 (2014): Jennifer Lawrence, Josh Hutcherson, Liam Hemsworth, Woody Harrelson
  2. Interstellar (2014): Matthew McConaughey, Anne Hathaway, Jessica Chastain, Mackenzie Foy
  3. Jurassic World (2015): Chris Pratt, Judy Greer, Ty Simpkins, Bryce Dallas Howard
  4. Stars Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens (2015): Harrison Ford, Mark Hamill, Carrie Fisher, Adam Driver
  5. The Walking Dead (2010): Andrew Lincoln, Jon Bernthal, Sarah Wayne Callies, Steven Yuen
  6. Guardians Of The Galaxy (2014): Chris Pratt, Vin Diesel, Bradley Cooper, Zoe Saldana
  7. Pan (2015): Hugh Jackman, Levi Miller, Jimmy Vee, Rooney Mara
  8. Horrible Bosses 2 (2014): Jason Bateman, Jason Sudekis, Charlie Day, Jennifer Anniston
  9. Dumb And Dumber To (2014): Jim Carrey, Jeff Daniels, Rob Riggle, Laurie Holden
  10. American Horror Story (2011): Evan Peters, Jessica Lange, Sarah Paulson, Frances Conroy
  11. Big Hero 6 (2014): Ryan Potter, Scott Adsit, Jamie Chung, T.J. Miller
  12. Arrow (2012): Stephen Amell, Katie Cassidy, David Ramsey, Susanna Thompson
  13. The Maze Runner (2014): Dylan O’Brien, Kaya Scodelario, Will Poulter, Thomas Brodie-Sangster
  14. Sons Of Anarchy (2008): Charlie Hunnam, Mark Boone Junior, Katey Sagal, Kim Coates
  15. The Theory Of Everything (2014): Eddie Redmayne, Felicity Jones, Tom Prior, Sophie Perry
  16. Games Of Thrones (2011): Lena Headey, Peter Dinklage, Maisie Williams, Emilia Clarke
  17. Fury (2014): Brad Pitt, Shia LaBeouf, Logan Lerman, Michael Pena
  18. Predestination (2014): Ethan Hawke, Sarah Snook, Noah Taylor, Madeleine West
  19. The Hobbitt: The Battle Of Five Armies (2014): Ian McKellan, Martin Freeman, Richard Armitage, Cate Blanchett
  20. The Flash: Grant Gustin, Candice Patton, Danielle Panabaker, Rick Cosnett
  21. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013): Jennifer Lawrence, Josh Hutcherson, Liam Hemsworth, Philip Seymour Hoffman
  22. Gotham (2014): Ben McKenzie, Jada Pinkett Smith, Donal Logue, Camren Bicondova
  23. Gone Girl (2014): Ben Affleck, Rosamund Pike, Neil Patrick Harris, Tyler Perry
  24. Avengers: Age Of Ultron (2015): Robert Downey Jnr., Chris Evans, Mark Ruffalo, Chris Hemsworth
  25. Cinderella (2015): Lily James, Richard Madden, Helena Bonham Carter, Cate Blanchett

The Good The Bad The Ugly Film Show

This week on The Good The Bad The Ugly Film Show Dave, Greg and Nick take a look at new release films ‘The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out The Window And Disappeared’, ”Felony,’ ‘Locke,’ Magic In The Moonlight’ and ‘Predestination′ . This episode also contains an interview with Matthew Saville.

To listen to the show you can download it for free from our Podcast Channel – Listen/Download here