Tagged: Puberty Blues

AACTA Awards

The 2015 AACTA Awards were held in Sydney this week. Here are all the major winners.

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TV DRAMA

Danielle Cormack (Wentworth)

Ashleigh Cummings (Puberty Blues)

Marta Dusseldorp (Janet King) – WINNER

Kat Stewart (Offspring)

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TV DRAMA

Luke Arnold (INXS: Never Tear Us Apart)

Richard Roxburgh (Rake)

Dan Spielman (The Code)

Ashley Zuckerman (The Code) – WINNER

BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT SERIES

The Checkout

Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year: South America – WINNER

Paddock To Plate

The Project

BEST TELE-FEATURE OR MINI SERIES

Carlotta

Devil’s Playground – WINNER

INXS – Never Tear Us Apart

Secrets + Lies

BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION

Shelley Birse (The Code)

Trent O’Donnell/Phil Lloyd (The Moodys)

Josh Thomas (Please Like Me) – WINNER

Peter Duncan (Rake)

BEST DRAMA SERIES

The Code – WINNER

Janet King

Puberty Blues

Rake

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE

Patrick Brammall (The Little Death)

Yilmaz Erdogan (The Water Diviner) – WINNER

Robert Pattinson (The Rover)

TJ Power (The Little Death)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE

Erin James (The Little Death)

Jacqueline Mackenzie (The Water Diviner)

Kate Mulvaney (The Little Death)

Susan Prior (The Rover) – WINNER

BEST DIRECTOR (FILM)

Jennifer Kent (The Babadook) – WINNER

Rolf de Heer (Charlie’s Country)

Michael Spierig/Peter Spierig (Predestination)

David Michod (The Rover)

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A FILM

Russell Crowe (The Water Diviner)

David Gulpilil (Charlie’s Country) – WINNER

Damon Herrimon (The Little Death)

Guy Pearce (The Rover)

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A FILM

Kate Box (The Little Death)

Essie Davis (The Babadook)

Sarah Snook (Predistination) – WINNER

Mia Wasikowska (Tracks)

BEST FILM

The Water Diviner – JOINT WINNER

The Railway Man

Charlie’s Country

The Babadook – JOINT WINNER

Tracks

Predestination

The Longford Lyell Award: Andrew Knight

AACTA Trailblazer Award: Rose Byrne

Teenage Kicks Still1

Shooting wraps today on new Australian feature film TEENAGE KICKS. After five weeks of principal photography in Sydney’s inner-west, south-eastern and northern suburbs the cast and crew have formed a strong bond and are incredibly proud of their achievements on the independently funded film.

On the experience of principal photography, writer/director Craig Boreham says, “The TEENAGE KICKS set has been such a great hub of collaboration that it’s almost sad to see it end. Miles (Szanto) has really thrown his all into bringing Miklós Varga and his world to life, as has the rest of our amazing cast.” He adds, “Working with Bonnie Elliot again, to tell this story, has been fantastic and we have a wonderful collaboration on set. Finishing the shoot is bittersweet, saying goodbye to the cast and the team. But it’s exciting to be moving into the edit period with Adrian Chiarella where we will get to discover our story all over again.”

Producer Annmaree J Bell adds, “It is an amazing journey we are on, I’m feeling very blessed to have the crew and cast we have to bring the film to life.” 

To coincide with the end of principal photography, three first look stills have been released. Featuring principal cast members, lead actor Miles Szanto (The Elephant PrincessLove My Way, Bruno & Earlene Go to Vegas), Daniel Webber (The CombinationK9Sleeping Beauty) and Charlotte Best (Home and AwayPuberty Blues), these first look stills provide an insight into this beautiful and nuanced story. Craig Boreham’s vision for his compelling and evocative coming-of-age drama exploring the minefield of adolescence, burgeoning sexuality and the desire to belong, is beginning to show.

TEENAGE KICKS tells the story of Miklós Varga as he navigates his way through identity, explosive sexuality and guilt, struggling to mature from boy to man. In the final moments of his seventeenth year, Miklós’ world has come crumbling down. His plans to run away and escape the hold of his migrant family have been brutally undone by family disaster. Only Mik knows the events that led to this tragedy and as far as he can see there is only one person to blame: himself.

Mik is suddenly torn between his desire to head north and start a new life with his best friend Dan, and the obligation to his broken family. Can he rise to meet his family’s expectations or is he toxic, destined to bring ruin upon everyone he loves?

Alongside Miles Szanto, Daniel Webber and Charlotte Best, the talented cast of TEENAGE KICKS also includes Shari Sebbans (The SapphiresRedfern Now), Ian Roberts (Little FishSuperman ReturnsUnderbelly: A Tale of Two Cities) and Anni Finsterer (The Boys are BackSleeping BeautyPrime MoverAccidents Happen).

A production from Azure Productions Pty Ltd, TEENAGE KICKS is a collaborative passion project for all involved. TEENAGE KICKS was completely independently financed with the support of private investment and a successful Pozible crowdfunding campaign. LevelK is handling International Sales.

Teenage Kicks Still3Teenage Kicks Still2

The Good The Bad The Ugly

In Episode 36 of The Good The Bad The Ugly Film Show Adam Ross, David Griffiths, Greg King and Nick Gardener put together a list of their favorite Coming-Of-Age Films.

Nick Gardener’s List

Picnic At Hanging Rock

  • Stand By Me (1986)
  • The Breakfast Club (1985)
  • American Graffiti (1973)
  • Almost Famous (2000)
  • Fast Times At Ridgemont High (1982)
  • Dead Poet’s Society (1989)
  • Adventureland (2009)
  • The Harry Potter franchise (2001-2011)
  • Dazed And Confused (1993)
  • The Karate Kid (1984)
  • Broken (2012)
  • To Sir With Love (1967)
  • Great Expectations (1971)
  • The Way Way Back (2013)
  • Puberty Blues (1981)
  • The Year My Voice Broke (1987)
  • Flirting (1991)
  • Picnic At Hanging Rock (1975)
  • Over The Edge (1979)

David Griffiths’ List

The Perks Of Being A Wallflower

  • Picnic At Hanging Rock (1975)
  • American Graffiti (1973)
  • Puberty Blues (1981)
  • American Pie (1999)
  • Superbad (2007)
  • Road Trip (2000)
  • Starry Starry Night (2011)
  • Let The Right One In (2008)
  • The Harry Potter Franchise (2001-2011)
  • Twilight (2008)
  • Spider-Man (2002)
  • The Craft (1996)
  • Super 8 (2011)
  • Easy A (2010)
  • December Boys (2007)
  • Juno (2007)
  • Spud (2010)
  • Hallam Foe (2007)
  • The Black Balloon (2008)
  • Somersault (2004)
  • Almost Famous (2000)
  • Adventureland (2009)
  • Grease (1978)
  • The Runaways (2010)
  • Bandslam (2009)
  • Coach Carter (2005)
  • Varsity Blues (1999)
  • The Perks Of Being A Wallflower (2012)
  • Kids (1995)
  • Red Dawn (1984)

GREG KING’S LIST

Stand By Me

  • Stand By Me (1986)
  • Harry Potter Franchise (2001-2011)
  • The Perks Of Being A Wallflower (2012)
  • Rebel Without A Cause (1955)
  • Bad News Bears (2005)
  • American Graffiti (1973)
  • Kes (1969)
  • Ae Fond Kiss (2004)
  • Sweet Sixteen (2002)
  • The Way Way Back (2013)
  • Lord Of The Flies (1963)
  • My Bodyguard (1980)
  • The Outsiders (1983)
  • To Kill A Mockingbird (1962)
  • Mud (2012)
  • The Adventures Of Huckleberry Finn (1960)
  • The Goonies (1985)
  • Australian Rules (2002)
  • Thirteen (2003)
  • The Power Of One (1992)
  • Empire Of The Sun (1987)
  • Running On Empty (1988)
  • WarsGames (1983)
  • Ferris Bueller’s Day Off (1986)
  • Badlands (1973)

Adam Ross’ List

Terminator 2

  • Stand By Me (1986)
  • City Of God (2002)
  • A Guide To Recognizing Your Saints (2006)
  • Margaret (2011)
  • Welcome To The Dollhouse (1995)
  • This Is England (2006)
  • American History X (1998)
  • Romper Stomper (1992)
  • Kick-Ass (2010)
  • The Year My Voice Broke (1987)
  • Monsieur Lazhar (2011)
  • Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991)

To hear our critics talk about why they selected these films make sure you listen to Episode 36 of The Good The Bad The Ugly Film Show.

 

The Sapphires

The winners of the 2nd annual Australian Academy of Cinema and Televsion Arts Awards were last night announced at a star studded ceremony in Sydney last night. The night was hosted by Russell Crowe and the Awards were announced by the likes of Cate Blanchett, Geoffrey Rush, Nicole Kidman, Stephen Curry and Ricky Ponting.

Here is the full list of winners.

FILM

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
• Iron Sky. Samuli Torssonen, Jussi Lehtiniemi, Juuso Kaari, Kelly Myers.

AACTA RAYMOND LONGFORD AWARD
• Al Clark

TELEVISION
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION SERIES
• The Adventures of Figaro Pho. Dan Fill, Frank Verheggen, David Webster. ABC3

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
• Lowdown – Season 2. Nicole Minchin, Amanda Brotchie, Adam Zwar. ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES
• Agony Aunts. Adam Zwar, Nicole Minchin. ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
• Patrick Brammall. A Moody Christmas. ABC1

SHORT FILM
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION
• The Hunter. Marieka Walsh.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
• Julian. Robert Jago, Matthew Moore.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN A SHORT FILM
• Transmission. Zak Hilditch.

DOCUMENTARY

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
• Storm Surfers 3D. Ellenor Cox, Marcus Gillezeau.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY UNDER ONE HOUR
• Then The Wind Changed. Jeni McMahon, Celeste Geer. ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES
• Go Back To Where You Came From. Rick McPhee, Ivan O’Mahoney. SBS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
• Fighting Fear. Macario De Souza. FOXTEL – Movie Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
• Fighting Fear. Tim Bonython, Chris Bryan, Macario De Souza, Lee Kelly. FOXTEL – Movie Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
• Once Upon A Time In Cabramatta – Episode 1. Sam Wilson. SBS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
• Dr Sarmast’s Music School. Dale Cornelius, Livia Ruzic, Keith Thomas. ABC1

FEATURE FILM
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
• The Sapphires. Warwick Thornton.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING
• The Sapphires. Dany Cooper ASE.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
• The Sapphires. Andrew Plain, Bry Jones, Pete Smith, Ben Osmo, John Simpson.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
• Not Suitable For Children. Matteo Zingales, Jono Ma.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
• The Sapphires. Melinda Doring.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN
• The Sapphires. Tess Schofield.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST YOUNG ACTOR
• Saskia Rosendahl. Lore.

NEWS.COM.AU AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD FOR MOST MEMORABLE SCREEN MOMENT
• The Sapphires.

BYRON KENNEDY AWARD
• Sarah Watt

TELEVISION
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST REALITY TELEVISION SERIES
• The Amazing Race Australia. Michael McKay, Trent Chapman, David Gardner, Matthew Kowald. Seven Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
• Puberty Blues. John Edwards, Imogen Banks. Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
• Howzat! Kerry Packer’s War. John Edwards, Mimi Butler. Nine Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN TELEVISION
• Jack Irish: Bad Debts. Jeffrey Walker. ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
• Redfern Now – Episode 6 ‘Pretty Boy Blue’. Steven McGregor. ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Richard Roxburgh. Rake – Season 2. ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Leah Purcell. Redfern Now – Episode 1 ‘Family’. ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Aaron Jeffery. Underbelly Badness – Episode 3 ‘The Loaded Dog’. Nine Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Mandy McElhinney. Howzat! Kerry Packer’s War – Part 2. Nine Network

FEATURE FILM
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM
• The Sapphires. Rosemary Blight, Kylie du Fresne.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
• The Sapphires. Wayne Blair.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
• Wish You Were Here. Kieran Darcy-Smith, Felicity Price.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
• The Sapphires. Keith Thompson, Tony Briggs.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR
• Chris O’Dowd. The Sapphires.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS
• Deborah Mailman. The Sapphires.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
• Antony Starr. Wish You Were Here.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
• Jessica Mauboy. The Sapphires.
2nd AACTA Awards_Winners and Nominees_Luncheon, Ceremony & International Page 10 of 10

AACTA INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY
• Django Unchained. Quentin Tarantino.

AACTA INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
• Silver Linings Playbook. David O. Russell.

AACTA INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR
• Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln.

AACTA INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS
• Jennifer Lawrence. Silver Linings Playbook.

AACTA INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST FILM
• Silver Linings Playbook. Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen, Jonathan Gordon.

The Sapphires

And the nominees are:

FEATURE FILM

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM
Burning Man
Lore
The Sapphires
Wish You Were Here

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
Jonathan Teplitzky, Burning Man
Cate Shortland, Lore
Wayne Blair, The Sapphires
Kieran Darcy-Smith, Wish You Were Here

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Burning Man
Mental
Not Suitable For Children
Wish You Were Here

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Lore
The Sapphires

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Burning Man
Lore
The Sapphires
Wish You Were Here

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING
Burning Man
The Sapphires
Wish You Were Here
X

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
Burning Man
Lore
The Sapphires
Swerve

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
33 POSTCARDS
A Few Best Men
Mental
Not Suitable For Children

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Burning Man
Killer Elite
Lore
The Sapphires

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Burning Man
Lore
Mental
The Sapphires

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR
Joel Edgerton, Wish You Were Here
Matthew Goode, Burning Man
Chris O’Dowd, The Sapphires
Guy Pearce, 33 POSTCARDS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS
Toni Collette, Mental
Deborah Mailman, The Sapphires
Felicity Price, Wish You Were Here
Sarah Snook, Not Suitable For Children

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ryan Corr, Not Suitable For Children
Liev Schreiber, Mental
Antony Starr, Wish You Were Here
Gary Waddell, The King Is Dead!

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Essie Davis, Burning Man
Rebecca Gibney, Mental
Deborah Mailman, Mental
Jessica Mauboy, The Sapphires

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST YOUNG ACTOR
Brenna Harding, Puberty Blues
Ed Oxenbould, Julian
Saskia Rosendahl, Lore
Lily Sullivan, Mental

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Iron Sky
Killer Elite
The Sapphires
Utopia Girls — How Women Won The Vote

AACTA RAYMOND LONGFORD AWARD
Al Clark

TELEVISION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION SERIES
The Adventures of Figaro Pho
Dance Academy — Series 2
Flea-bitten!
Guess How Much I Love You — The Adventures of Little Nutbrown Hare

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
A Moody Christmas
Danger 5
Lowdown — Season 2
Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES
Adam Hills In Gordon Street Tonight — Series 2
Agony Aunts
Gruen Sweat
The Hamster Wheel — Series 1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST REALITY TELEVISION SERIES
The Amazing Race Australia
MasterChef Australia — Series 4
My Kitchen Rules — Series 3
The Voice

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
Puberty Blues
Rake — Season 2
Redfern Now
Tangle — Season 3

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
Beaconsfield
Devil’s Dust
Howzat! Kerry Packer’s War
Underground

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN TELEVISION
The Amazing Race Australia
Beaconsfield
Howzat! Kerry Packer’s War
Jack Irish: Bad Debts

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
A Moody Christmas — Episode 5 “Water Under the Bridge”
Lowdown — Season 2 — Episode 3 “One Fine Gay”
Puberty Blues — Episode 5
Redfern Now — Episode 6 “Pretty Boy Blue”

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Jimi Bani, Mabo
Anthony Hayes, Devil’s Dust
Lachy Hulme, Howzat! Kerry Packer’s War
Richard Roxburgh, Rake — Season 2

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Ashleigh Cummings, Puberty Blues
Essie Davis, Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries
Susie Porter, Dangerous Remedy
Leah Purcell, Redfern Now

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Luke Carroll, Redfern Now
Abe Forsythe, Howzat! Kerry Packer’s War
Aaron Jeffrey, Underbelly Badness
Dan Wyllie, Puberty Blues

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Shareena Clanton, Redfern Now
Mandy McElhinney, Howzat! Kerry Packer’s War
Susan Prior, Puberty Blues
Laura Wheelwright, Underground

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
Patrick Brammall, A Moody Christmas
Barry Crocker, The Strange Calls
Damon Herriman, Laid — Series 2
Frank Woodley, Woodley

SHORT FILM

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION
The Hunter
LEGO Star Wars: The Padawan Menace
The Maker
Sleight of Hand

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
B I N O
Dumpy Goes to the Big Smoke
Julian
Transmission

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN A SHORT FILM
B I N O
Dumpy Goes to the Big Smoke
Julian
Transmission

DOCUMENTARY

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
A Common Purpose
The Curse of the Gothic Symphony
Dr Sarmast’s Music School
Storm Surfers 3D

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY UNDER ONE HOUR
All the Way
I Can Change Your Mind About Climate
The Man Who Jumped
Then the Wind Changed

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES
Go Back to Where You Came From
Once Upon a Time in Cabramatta
Singapore 1942 – End of Empire
Sporting Nation

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
Dr Sarmast’s Music School
Fighting Fear
Go Back to Where You Came From
Once Upon a Time in Cabramatta

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
Dr Sarmast’s Music School
Fighting Fear
Go Back to Where You Came From
Storm Surfers 3D

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
Chateau Chunder — A Wine Revolution
Dr Sarmast’s Music School
Once Upon a Time in Cabramatta
Storm Surfers 3D

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
Dr Sarmast’s Music School
Once Upon a Time in Cabramatta
Paul Kelly — Stories of Me
Singapore 1942 – End of Empire