Tagged: Room

The Good The Bad The Ugly Film Show Logo

This week on The Good The Bad The Ugly Film Show Dave, Greg and Nick take a look at new release films ‘Room,’ ‘Dirty Grandpa,’  and ‘Spotlight’. This episode also contains interviews with Zac Efron, Aubrey Plaza, Julianne Hough, Rachel McAdams, Mark Ruffalo, Liev Schreiber, Limahl (Never Ending Story), Tracey Birdsall (Rogue Warrior: Robot Fighter), Barbara Crampton (Road Games) and Peter Carstairs (Doritos: Crash The Superbowl).

To listen to the show or can download it for free from our Podcast Channel – Listen/Download here.

Academy Awards

The 2016 Oscar nominations have been announced. The big winner who have scored multiple nominations include The Revenant (12 nominations), Mad Max: Fury Road (10), The Martian (7), Bridge Of Spies (6), Carol (6), Spotlight (6), The Big Short (5), Star Wars: The Force Awakens (5), The Danish Girl (4), Room (4), Brooklyn (3), The Hateful Eight (3), Sicario (3), Ex Machina (2), Inside Out (2) and Steve Jobs (2).

And the nominations are:

 

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

The Big Short

Brooklyn

Bridge Of Spies

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

Room

Spotlight

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Bryan Cranston (Trumbo)

Matt Damon (The Martian)

Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)

Michael Fassbender (Steve Jobs)

Eddie Redmayne (The Danish Girl)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Cate Blanchett (Carol)

Brie Larson (Room)

Jennifer Lawrence (Joy)

Charlotte Rampling (45 Years)

Saoirse Ronan (Brooklyn)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Christian Bale (The Big Short)

Tom Hardy (The Revenant)

Mark Ruffalo (Spotlight)

Mark Rylance (Bridge Of Spies)

Sylvester Stallone (Creed)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Jennifer Jason Leigh (The Hateful Eight)

Rooney Mara (Carol)

Rachel McAdams (Spotlight)

Alicia Vikander (The Danish Girl)

Kate Winslet (Steve Jobs)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

Adam McKay (The Big Short)

George Miller (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (The Revenant)

Lenny Abrahamson (Room)

Tom McCarthy (Spotlight)

BEST WRITING, SCREENPLAY WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR SCREEN

Matt Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen (Bridge Of Spies)

Alex Garland (Ex Machina)

Pete Docter, Meg Lefauve, Josh Cooley, Ronnie Del Carmen (Inside Out)

Josh Singer, Tom McCarthy (Spotlight)

Andrea Berloff, Jonathan Herman, S. Leigh Savidge, Alan Wenkus (Straight Outta Compton)

BEST WRITING, SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL PREVIOUSLY PRODUCED OR PUBLISHED

Charles Randolph, Adam McKay (The Big Short)

Nick Hornby (Brooklyn)

Phyllis Nagy (Carol)

Drew Goddard (The Martian)

Emma Donoghue (Room)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR

Anomalisa

O Menino e o Mudno

Inside Out

Shaun The Sheep Movie

Omoide no Mani

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR

El Abrazo De La Seripiente

Krigen

Mustang

Saul Fia

Theeb

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Edward Lachman (Carol)

Robert Richardson (The Hateful Eight)

John Seale (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Emmanuel Lubezki (The Revenant)

Roger Deakins (Sicario)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING

Hank Corwin (The Big Short)

Margaret Sixel (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Stephen Mirrione (The Revenant)

Tom McArdle (Spotlight)

Maryann Brandon, Mark Jo Markey (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo, Bernhard Henrich (Bridge of Spies)

Eve Stewart, Michael Standish (The Danish Girl)

Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Arthur Max, Celia Bobak (The Martian)

Jack Fisk, Hamish Purdy (The Revenant)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

Sandy Powell (Carol)

Sandy Powell (Cinderella)

Paco Delgado (The Danish Girl)

Jenny Beavan (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Jacqueline West (The Revenant)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Love Larson, Eva Von Behr (Hundraaringem Som Klev Ut Genom Fonstret Och Forsvann)

Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega, Damian Martin (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Robert A Pandini (The Revenant)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES, ORIGINAL SCORE

Thomas Newman (Bridge Of Spies)

Carter Burwell (Carol)

Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight)

Johann Johannsson (Sicario)

John Williams (Stars Wars: The Force Awakens)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES, ORIGINAL SONG

‘Earned It’ – The Weekend, Belly, Jason ‘DaHeala’ Quenneville, Stephan Moccio (Fifty Shades Of Grey)

‘Til It Happens To You’ – Diane Warren, Lady Gaga (The Hunting Ground)

‘Manta Ray’ – J. Ralph, Antony Hegarty (Racing Extinction)

‘Writing’s On The Wall’ – Sam Smith, James Napier (Spectre)

‘Simple Song #3’ – David Lang (Youth)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, Drew Kunin (Bridge Of Spies)

Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, Ben Osmo (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Paul Massey, Mark Taylor, Mac Ruth (The Martian)

Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Randy Thom, Chris Duesterdiek (The Revenant)

Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

Mark A. Mangini, David White (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Oliver Tarney (The Martian)

Martin Hernandez, Lon Bender (The Revenant)

Alan Robert Murray (Sicario)

Matthew Wood, David Acord (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Williams Ardington, Sara Bennett (Ex Machina)

Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Richard Stammers, Anders Langland, Chris Lawrence, Steven Warner (The Martian)

Richard McBride, Matt Shumway, Jason Smith, Cameron Waldbauer (The Revenant)

Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould (Stars Wars: The Force Awakens)

BEST DOCUMENTARY, FEATURE

Amy

Cartel Land

The Look Of Silence

What Happened, Miss Simone?

Winter On Fire

BEST DOCUMENTARY, SHORT SUBJECT

Body Team 12

War Within The Walls

Claude Lanzmann: Spectres Of The Shoah

A Girl In The River: The Price Of Forgiveness

Last Day Of Freedom

BEST SHORT FILM, ANIMATED

Historia de un oso

Mi ne mozhem zhit biz kosmosa

Prologue

Sanjay’s Super Team

World Of Tomorrow

BEST SHORT FILM, LIVE ACTION

Ave Maria

Day One

Alles Wird Gut

Shok

Stutterer