Tagged: Skyfall

Unbroken Still

Universal Pictures is thrilled to announce that Sydney will host the World Premiere of one of 2015’s most anticipated films, UNBROKEN.

 Dedicated in loving memory to Louis Zamperini, whose extraordinary life inspired the book and now the film, the Premiere will be attended by Director and Producer Angelina Jolie and the stars of the film Jack O’Connell (Louis Zamperini) and Miyavi (Mutsushiro Watanabe, aka  “The Bird”).

 Joining the red carpet will be some of Australia’s most inspiring local heroes –men and women who embody the very essence of faith and survival captured so well in Unbroken and whose presence will contribute to making the evening one truly remarkable event.

 The Premiere will be held on Monday 17th November at The State Theatre, Sydney.

Academy Award® winner Angelina Jolie directs and produces Unbroken, an epic drama that follows the incredible life of Olympian and war hero Louis “Louie” Zamperini (Jack O’Connell) who, along with two other crewmen, survived in a raft for 47 days after a near-fatal plane crash in WWII—only to be caught by the Japanese Navy and sent to a prisoner-of-war camp.

 Adapted from Laura Hillenbrand’s (“Seabiscuit: An American Legend”) enormously popular book, Unbroken brings to the big screen Zamperini’s unbelievable and inspiring true story about the resilient power of the human spirit.

 Starring alongside O’Connell are Domhnall Gleeson and Finn Wittrock as Phil and Mac—the airmen with whom Zamperini endured perilous weeks adrift in the open Pacific—Garrett Hedlund and John Magaro as fellow POWs who find an unexpected camaraderie during their internment, Alex Russell as Zamperini’s brother, Pete, and in his English-language feature debut, Japanese actor Miyavi as the brutal camp guard known only to the men as “The Bird.”

 The film is produced by Jolie, as well as Matthew Baer (City by the Sea), Erwin Stoff (The Day the Earth Stood Still) and Clayton Townsend (This Is 40).  Leading the accomplished behind-the-scenes crew is 10-time Oscar®-nominated cinematographer Roger Deakins (Skyfall).

 Academy Award® winners Joel and Ethan Coen (No Country for Old Men) rewrote the screenplay from earlier drafts by William Nicholson (Les Misérables) and Richard LaGravenese (HBO’s Behind the Candelabra).

Academy Awards

And the winners are:

BEST PICTURE: Argo

BEST DIRECTOR: Ang Lee (Life Of Pi)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE: Daniel Day Lewis (Lincoln)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE: Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Django Unchained

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Argo

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anne Hathaway (Les Miserables)

BEST FOREIGN FEATURE: Amour

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Brave

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: Rick Carter, Jim Erickson (Lincoln)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Life Of Pi

BEST SOUND MIXING: Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Simon Hayes (Les Miserables)

BEST SOUND EDITING: Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers (Skyfall)/Paul N.J. Ottosson (Zero Dark Thirty)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Mychael Danna (Life Of Pi)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG: Skyfall – Adele (Skyfall)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Anna Karenina

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: Searching For Sugarman

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT: Incocente

BEST FILM EDITING: Argo

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING: Lisa Westcott/Julie Dartnell (Les Miserables)

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM: Paperman

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM: Curfew

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: Life Of Pi

Argo

And the winners are:

Best motion picture

Argo

Best Actor in a motion picture

Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln

Best Actress in a motion picture

Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty

Best comedy or musical

Les Miserables

Best Actor in a comedy or musical

Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables

Best TV series, comedy or musical

Girls

Best Director, Motion Picture

Ben Affleck, Argo

Cecile B. DeMille Award for outstanding contribution to the world of entertainment

Jodie Foster

Best Actress in a TV series comedy

Lena Dunham, Girls

Best foreign film

Amour (Austria)

Best actress TV series drama

Claire Danes – Homeland

Best animated film

Brave

Best screenplay

Quentin Tarantino – Django Unchained

Best Supporting Actress in a motion picture

Anne Hathaway for Les Miserables

Best Supporting Actor in a motion picture

Ed Harris – Game Change

Best Actress in a motion picture comedy or musical

Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook

Best Actor in a mini-series or telemovie

Kevin Costner – Hatfields & McCoys

Best TV series

Homeland

Best Actor TV comedy or musical

Don Cheadle – House of Lies

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

Adele – Skyfall theme

Best Actor in a television series

Damian Lewis – Homeland

Best Supporting Actor – Movies

Christoph Waltz  –Django Unchained

Supporting Actress, TV Series, Miniseries or Movie

Maggie Smith- Downton Abbey

Best Miniseries or Movie

Game Change

Best Actress, Miniseries or Movie

Julianne Moore – Game Change

Best Original Score

Michael Danna – Life of Pi

Argo

And the winners are:

BEST PICTURE

Winner: Argo

Other Nominees: Beasts Of The Southern Wild, Django Unchained, Les Miserables, Life Of Pi, Lincoln, The Master, Moonrise Kingdom, Silver Linings Playbook, Zero Dark Thirty

BEST ACTRESS

Winner: Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)

Other Nominees: Marion Cotillard (Rust & Bone), Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook), Emmaunelle Riva (Amour), Quvenzhane Wallis (Beasts Of The Southern Wild), Naomi Watts (The Impossible)

BEST ACTOR

Winner: Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)

Other Nominees: Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook), John Hawkes (The Sessions), Hugh Jackman (Les Miserables), Joaquin Phoenix (The Master), Denzel Washington (Flight)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)

Other Nominees: Alan Arkin (Agro), Javier Bardem (Skyfall), Robert De Niro (Silver Linings Playbook), Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln), Matthew McConaughey (Magic Mike)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Anne Hathaway (Les Miserables)

Other Nominees: Amy Adams (The Master), Judi Dench (Skyfall), Ann Dowd (Compliance), Sally Field (Lincoln), Helen Hunt (The Sessions)

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Winner: Silver Linings Playbook

Other Nominees: Argo, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, Les Miserables, Lincoln, Moonrise Kingdom

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner: Ben Affleck (Argo)

Other Nominees: Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty), Tom Hooper (Les Miserables), Ang Lee (LIfe Of Pi), David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook), Steven Spielberg (Lincoln)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Winner: Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)

Other Nominees: John Gatins (Flight), Rian Johnson (Looper), Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master), Wes Anderson/Roman Coppola (Moonrise Kingdom), Mark Boal (Zero Dark Thirty)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Winner: Tony Kushner (Lincoln)

Other Nominees: Chris Terrio (Argo), David Magee (Life Of Pi), Stephen Chbosky (The Perks Of Being A Wallflower), David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Winner: Wreck-It Ralph

Other Nominees: Brave, Frankenweenie, Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted, ParaNorman, Rise Of The Guardians

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Winner: Quvenzhane Wallis (Beasts Of The Southern Wild)

Other Nominees: Elle Fanning (Ginger & Rosa), Kara Hayward (Moonrise Kingdom), Tom Holland (The Impossible), Logan Lerman (The Perks Of Being A Wallflower), Suraj Sharma (Life Of Pi)

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Winner: Skyfall

Other Nominees: The Avengers, The Dark Knight Rises, Looper

BEST ACTOR IN A ACTION MOVIE:

Winner: Daniel Craig (Skyfall)

Other Nominees: Christian Bale (The Dark Knight Rises), Robert Downey Jnr. (The Avengers), Joseph Gordon-Levitt (Looper), Jake Gyllenhaal (End Of Watch)

BEST ACTRESS IN A ACTION MOVIE

Winner: Jennifer Lawrence (The Hunger Games)

Other Nominees: Emily Blunt (Looper), Gina Carano (Haywire), Judi Dench (Skyfall), Anne Hathaway (The Dark Knight Rises)

BEST COMEDY MOVE

Winner: Silver Linings Playbook

Other Nominees: Bernie, Ted, This Is 40, 21 Jump Street

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Winner: Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook)

Other Nominees: Jack Black (Bernie), Paul Rudd (This Is 40), Channing Tatum (21 Jump Street), Mark Wahlberg (Ted)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Winner: Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)

Other Nominees: Mila Kunis (Ted), Shirley MacLaine (Bernie), Leslie Mann (This IS 40), Rebel Wilson (Pitch Perfect)

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR FILM

Winner: Looper

Other Nominees: The Cabin In The Woods, Prometheus

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Winner: Amour

Other Nominees: Intouchables, En kongelig affaere, Rust And Bone

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEAUTRE

Winner: Searching For Sugar Man

Other Nominees: Bully, The Central Park Five, The Imposter, The Queen Of Versailles, West Of Memphis

BEST SONG

Winner: ‘Skyfall’ – Adele/Paul Epworth (Skyfall)

Other Nominees: ‘For You’ – Monty Powell/Keith Urban (Act Of Valor), ‘Learn Me Right’ – Mumford & Sons (Brave), ‘Suddenly’ – Claude-Michel Schonberg/Alain Boubil/Herbert Kretzmer (Les Miserables), ‘Still Alive’ – Paul Williams (Paul Williams Still Alive)

BEST SCORE

Winner: John Williams (Lincoln)

Other Nominees: Alexandre Desplat (Brave), Mychael Danna (Life Of Pi), Jonny Greenwood (The Master), Alexandre Desplat (Moonrise Kingdom)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner: Claudio Miranda (Life Of Pi)

Other Nominees: Danny Cohen (Les Miserables), Janusz Kaminski (Lincoln), Mihai Malaimare Jr. (The Master), Roger Deakins (Skyfall)

BEST ART DIRECTION

Winner: Sarah Greenwood/Katie Spencer (Anna Karenina)

Other Nominees: Dan Hennah/Ra Vincent/Simon Bright (The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey), Eve Stewart/Anna Lynch-Robinson (Les Miserables), David Gropman/Anna Pinnock (Life Of Pi), Rick Carter/Jim Erickson (Lincoln)

BEST EDITING

Winner: William Goldenberg/Dylan Tichenor (Zero Dark Thirty)

Other Nominees: William Goldenberg (Argo), Melanie Oliver/Chris Dickens (Les Miserables), Tim Squyres (Life Of Pi), Michael Kahn (Lincoln)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Winner: Jacqueline Durran (Anna Karenina)

Other Nominees: Kym Barrett/Pierre-Yves Gayraud (Cloud Atlas), Bob Buck/Ann Maskrey/Richard Taylor (The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey), Paco Delgado (Les Miserables), Joanna Johnston (Lincoln)

BEST MAKEUP

Winner: Cloud Atlas

Other Nominees: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Les Miserables, Lincoln

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Winner: Life Of Pi

Other Nominees: The Avengers, Cloud Atlas, The Dark Knight Rises, Teh Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Argo

The 2012 Academy Award Nominations are in… here they are:

Best Picture:

“Beasts of the Southern Wild”

“Silver Linings Playbook”

“Zero Dark Thirty”

“Lincoln”

“Les Miserables”

“Life of Pi”

“Amour”

“Django Unchained”

“Argo”

Best Supporting Actor:

Christoph Waltz, “Django Unchained”

Philip Seymour Hoffman, “The Master”

Robert De Niro, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Alan Arkin, “Argo”

Tommy Lee Jones, “Lincoln”

Best Supporting Actress:

Sally Field, “Lincoln”

Anne Hathaway, “Les Miserables”

Jacki Weaver, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Helen Hunt, “The Sessions”

Amy Adams, “The Master”

Best Director:

David O. Russell, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Ang Lee, “Life of Pi”

Steven Spielberg, “Lincoln”

Michael Haneke, “Amour”

Benh Zeitlin, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Best Actor:

Daniel Day Lewis, “Lincoln”

Denzel Washington, “Flight”

Hugh Jackman, “Les Miserables”

Bradley Cooper, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Joaquin Phoenix, “The Master”

Best Actress:

Naomi Watts, “The Impossible”

Jessica Chastain, “Zero Dark Thirty”

Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Emmanuelle Riva, “Amour”

Quvenzhané Wallis, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Best Original Screenplay:

“Zero Dark Thirty”

“Django Unchained”

“Moonrise Kingdom”

“Amour”

“Flight”

Best Adapted Screenplay:

“Lincoln”

“Silver Linings Playbook”

“Argo”

“Life of Pi”

“Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Best Animated Feature:

“Frankenweenie”

“The Pirates! Band of Misfits”

“Wreck-It Ralph”

“Paranorman”

“Brave”

Best Foreign Feature:

“Amour”

“A Royal Affair”

“Kon-Tiki”

“No”

“War Witch”

Best Visual Effects:

“Life of Pi”

“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”

“The Avengers”

“Prometheus”

“Snow White and the Huntsman”

Best Cinematography:

“Skyfall”

“Anna Karenina”

“Django Unchained”

“Life of Pi”

“Lincoln”

Best Costume Design:

“Anna Karenina”

“Les Miserables”

“Lincoln”

“Mirror Mirror”

“Snow White and the Huntsman”

Best Documentary Feature:

“Searching for Sugar Man”

“How to Survive a Plague”

“The Gatekeepers”

“5 Broken Cameras”

“The Invisible War”

Best Documentary Short:

“Open Heart”

“Inocente”

“Redemption”

“Kings Point”

“Mondays at Racine”

Best Film Editing:

“Lincoln”

“Silver Linings Playbook”

“Life of Pi”

“Argo”

“Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

“Hitchcock”

“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”

“Les Miserables”

Best Music (Original Score):

“Anna Karenina”

“Argo”

“Life of Pi”

“Lincoln”

“Skyfall”

Best Music (Original Song):

“Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice”

“Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from “Ted”

“Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi”

“Skyfall” from “Skyfall”

“Suddenly” from “Les Misérables”

Best Production Design:

“Anna Karenina”

“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”

“Les Misérables”

“Life of Pi”

“Lincoln”

Best Short Film, Animated:

Adam and Dog”

“Fresh Guacamole”

“Head over Heels”

“Maggie Simpson in ‘The Longest Daycare’”

“Paperman”

Best Short Film, Live Action:

“Asad”

“Buzkashi Boys”

“Curfew”

“Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)”

“Henry”

Best Sound Editing:

“Argo”

“Django Unchained”

“Life of Pi”

“Skyfall”

“Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Sound Mixing:

“Argo”

“Les Misérables”

“Life of Pi”

“Lincoln”

“Skyfall”

Argo

And the nominees are:

Best Motion Picture, Drama

Argo
Django Unchained
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Zero Dark Thirty

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Les Misérables
Moonrise Kingdom
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
Silver Linings Playbook

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
Richard Gere, Arbitrage
John Hawkes, The Sessions
Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
Denzel Washington, Flight

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Jack Black, Bernie
Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
Hugh Jackman, Les Misérables
Ewan McGregor, Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
Bill Murray, Hyde Park on the Hudson

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone
Helen Mirren, Hitchcock
Naomi Watts, The Impossible
Rachel Weisz, The Deep Blue Sea

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Emily Blunt, Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
Judi Dench, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Maggie Smith, Quartet
Meryl Streep, Hope Springs

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Alan Arkin, Argo
Leonardo DiCaprio, Django Unchained
Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Amy Adams, The Master
Sally Field, Lincoln
Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables
Helen Hunt, The Sessions
Nicole Kidman, The Paperboy

Best Director

Ben Affleck, Argo
Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
Ang Lee, Life of Pi
Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture

Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty
Tony Kushner, Lincoln
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Quentin Taratino, Django Unchained
Chris Terrio, Argo

Best Foreign-Language Film

Amour (Austria)
A Royal Affair (Denmark)
The Intouchables (France
Kon-Tiki (Norway)
Rust and Bone  (France)

Best Animated Feature Film

Brave
Frankenweenie
Hotel Transylvania
Rise of the Guardians
Wreck-It Ralph

Best Original Song, Motion Picture

“For You,” Act of Valor, Monty Powell & Keith Urban
“Not Running Anymore,” Stand Up Guys, Jon Bon Jovi
“Safe and Sound,” The Hunger Games, Taylor Swift. John Paul White, Joy Williams & T Bone Burnett
“Skyfall,” Skyfall, Adele & Paul Epworth
“Suddenly,” Les Misérables, Claude-Michel Schonberg & Alain Boublil

Best Original Score, Motion Picture

Mychael Danna, Life of Pi
Alexandre Desplat, Argo
Dario Marianelli, Anna Karenina
Tom Tykwer, Johnny Klimek, Reinhold Heil, Cloud Atlas
John Williams, Lincoln

Best TV Movie or Miniseries

Game Change
The Girl
Hatfields & McCoys
The Hour
Political Animals

Best TV Series, Drama

Boardwalk Empire
Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
Homeland
The Newsroom

Best TV Series, Comedy

The Big Bang Theory
Episodes
Girls
Modern Family
Smash

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama

Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom
Jon Hamm, Mad Men
Damian Lewis, Homeland

Best Actor, TV Series Comedy

Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Louis C.K., Louie
Matt LeBlanc, Episodes
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama

Connie Britton, Nashville
Glenn Close, Damages
Claire Danes, Homeland
Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey
Julianna Marguiles, The Good Wife

Best Actress in a TV Series, Comedy

Zooey Deschanel, New Girl
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Lena Dunham, Girls
Tina Fey, 30 Rock
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation

Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie

Kevin Costner, Hatfields & McCoys
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock
Woody Harrelson, Game Change
Toby Jones, The Girl
Clive Owen, Hemingway & Gellhorn

Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie

Julianne Moore, Game Change
Nicole Kidman, Hemingway & Gellhorn
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Asylum
Sienna Miller, The Girl
Sigourney Weaver, Political Animals

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie

Max Greenfield, New Girl
Ed Harris, Game Change
Danny Huston, Magic City
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland
Eric Stonestreet, Modern Family

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or TV Movie

Hayden Panettiere, Nashville
Archie Panjabi, The Good Wife
Sarah Paulson, Game Change
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Sofia Vergara, Modern Family

Cecile B. DeMille Award

Jodie Foster

5 STARS

The AvengersTHE AVENGERS

Monsier LazharMONSIEUR LAZHAR

ArgoARGO

A Royal AffairA ROYAL AFFAIR

BERNIE

THE DARK KNIGHT RISES

TED

PAUL KELLY: STORIES OF ME

BRAVE

JACKPOT

4.5 STARS

ROBOT AND FRANK

 

Les MiserablesLES MISERABLES

 

SEEKING A FRIEND FOR THE END OF THE WORLD

THE SAPPHIRES

4 STARS

SightseersSIGHTSEERS Madagascar 3MADAGASCAR 3: EUROPE’S MOST WANTED

FrankenweenieFRANKENWEENIE

 

IN DARKNESS

ABRAHAM LINCOLN: VAMPIRE HUNTER

3.5 STARS

Seven PsycopathsSEVEN PSYCHOPATHS Rise Of The GuardiansRISE OF THE GUARDIANSQuartetQUARTET

The HobbitTHE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY

 

DEAD EUROPE

MOONRISE KINGDOM

THE BOURNE LEGACY

TROUBLE WITH THE CURVE

THE CAMPAIGN

3 STARS

 LoreLORELove Is All You Need

 LOVE IS ALL YOU NEED

 

Celeste & Jesse ForeverCELESTE & JESSE FOREVER

 

Here Comes The BoomHERE COMES THE BOOM

 

SKYFALL

MAGIC MIKE

PITCH PERFECT

AND IF WE ALL LIVED TOGETHER

THE TWILIGHT SAGA: BREAKING DAWN PART 2

YOU INSTEAD

ICE AGE 4: CONTINENTAL DRIFT

2.5 STARS

Hotel TransylvaniaHOTEL TRANYLVANIA

Paris ManhattanPARIS-MANHATTAN

Beasts Of The Southern WildBEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD

STEP UP 4: MIAMI HEAT

THE EXPENDABLES 2

TOTAL RECALL

GOD BLESS AMERICA

2 STARS

Wreck-It RalphWRECK-IT RALPH

Parental GuidancePARENTAL GUIDANCE

HOPE SPRINGS

THE MAN WITH THE IRON FISTS

1.5 STARS

COSMOPOLIS

1 STAR

 

Fun SizeFUN SIZE

 

Summary:

Daniel Craig is back as Ian Fleming’s James Bond 007 in Skyfall, the 23rd adventure in the longest-running film franchise of all time. In Skyfall, Bond’s loyalty to M is test as her past comes back to haunt her. As MI6 comes under attack, 007 must track down and destroy the threat, now matter how personal the cost.

After a four-year absence from screen, direction by Academy Award-Winning Sam Mendes, and the 50th Anniversary celebrations; expectations are high for Skyfall. However, the praise has been universal, with many critics commending the quality of the film, Daniel Craig’s portrayal of the iconic James Bond, and the Oscar-calibre supporting cast. All this adds up to the 007 adventure we’ve been waiting for: a flawlessly assembled thrill ride with a cast to die for.

Year: 2012

Australian Cinema Release Date: 22nd November, 2012

Australian DVD/Blu-Ray Release Date: N/A

Country: United Kingdom, United States

Director: Sam Mendes

Screenwriter: Ian Fleming (characters), John Logan, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade

Cast: Javier Bardem (Silva), Daniel Craig (James Bond), Judi Dench (M), Elize du toit (Vanessa), Ralph Fiennes (Gareth Mallory), Albert Finney (Kincade), Naomie Harris (Eve), Rory Kinnear (Tanner), Berenice Marlohe (Severine), Helen McCrory (Clair Dowar MP), Ola Rapace (Patrice), Ben Whishaw (Q), Nicholas Woodeson (Doctor Hall)

Runtime: 143 mins

Classification:M

Dave Griffiths’s ‘Skyfall’ Review:

To see our review of ‘Skyfall’ please check http://www.helium.com/items/2394098-skyfall-movie-review.

Other Subculture Media Reviews of ‘Skyfall’: N/A

Rating: 3/5 Stars

IMDB Rating:Skyfall (2012) on IMDb