Tagged: The Perks Of Being A Wallflower

The Good The Bad The Ugly

In Episode 36 of The Good The Bad The Ugly Film Show Adam Ross, David Griffiths, Greg King and Nick Gardener put together a list of their favorite Coming-Of-Age Films.

Nick Gardener’s List

Picnic At Hanging Rock

  • Stand By Me (1986)
  • The Breakfast Club (1985)
  • American Graffiti (1973)
  • Almost Famous (2000)
  • Fast Times At Ridgemont High (1982)
  • Dead Poet’s Society (1989)
  • Adventureland (2009)
  • The Harry Potter franchise (2001-2011)
  • Dazed And Confused (1993)
  • The Karate Kid (1984)
  • Broken (2012)
  • To Sir With Love (1967)
  • Great Expectations (1971)
  • The Way Way Back (2013)
  • Puberty Blues (1981)
  • The Year My Voice Broke (1987)
  • Flirting (1991)
  • Picnic At Hanging Rock (1975)
  • Over The Edge (1979)

David Griffiths’ List

The Perks Of Being A Wallflower

  • Picnic At Hanging Rock (1975)
  • American Graffiti (1973)
  • Puberty Blues (1981)
  • American Pie (1999)
  • Superbad (2007)
  • Road Trip (2000)
  • Starry Starry Night (2011)
  • Let The Right One In (2008)
  • The Harry Potter Franchise (2001-2011)
  • Twilight (2008)
  • Spider-Man (2002)
  • The Craft (1996)
  • Super 8 (2011)
  • Easy A (2010)
  • December Boys (2007)
  • Juno (2007)
  • Spud (2010)
  • Hallam Foe (2007)
  • The Black Balloon (2008)
  • Somersault (2004)
  • Almost Famous (2000)
  • Adventureland (2009)
  • Grease (1978)
  • The Runaways (2010)
  • Bandslam (2009)
  • Coach Carter (2005)
  • Varsity Blues (1999)
  • The Perks Of Being A Wallflower (2012)
  • Kids (1995)
  • Red Dawn (1984)

GREG KING’S LIST

Stand By Me

  • Stand By Me (1986)
  • Harry Potter Franchise (2001-2011)
  • The Perks Of Being A Wallflower (2012)
  • Rebel Without A Cause (1955)
  • Bad News Bears (2005)
  • American Graffiti (1973)
  • Kes (1969)
  • Ae Fond Kiss (2004)
  • Sweet Sixteen (2002)
  • The Way Way Back (2013)
  • Lord Of The Flies (1963)
  • My Bodyguard (1980)
  • The Outsiders (1983)
  • To Kill A Mockingbird (1962)
  • Mud (2012)
  • The Adventures Of Huckleberry Finn (1960)
  • The Goonies (1985)
  • Australian Rules (2002)
  • Thirteen (2003)
  • The Power Of One (1992)
  • Empire Of The Sun (1987)
  • Running On Empty (1988)
  • WarsGames (1983)
  • Ferris Bueller’s Day Off (1986)
  • Badlands (1973)

Adam Ross’ List

Terminator 2

  • Stand By Me (1986)
  • City Of God (2002)
  • A Guide To Recognizing Your Saints (2006)
  • Margaret (2011)
  • Welcome To The Dollhouse (1995)
  • This Is England (2006)
  • American History X (1998)
  • Romper Stomper (1992)
  • Kick-Ass (2010)
  • The Year My Voice Broke (1987)
  • Monsieur Lazhar (2011)
  • Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991)

To hear our critics talk about why they selected these films make sure you listen to Episode 36 of The Good The Bad The Ugly Film Show.

 

AFCA

And the winners are:

BEST DOCUMENTARY: Searching For Sugarman

BEST OVERSEAS FILM (ENGLISH LANGUAGE): Hugo

BEST OVERSEAS FILM (FOREIGN LANGUAGE): A Separation

BEST OVERALL PRODUCTION DESIGN: Silke Fisher (Lore)

BEST MUSIC SCORE: Cezary Skubiszewski (The Sapphires)

BEST EDITING: Martin Connor (Burning Man)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Adam Arkapaw (Lore)

BEST SCREENPLAY: Cate Shortland & Robin Mukherjee (Lore)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Jessica Mauboy (The Sapphires)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Garry Waddell (The King Is Dead)

BEST ACTRESS: Saskia Rosendahl (Lore)

BEST ACTOR: Joel Edgerton (Wish You Were Here)

BEST DIRECTOR: Cate Shortland (Lore)

BEST FILM: The Sapphires

AFCA Writing Awards

Ivan Hutchinson Award For Writing On Australian Films: Josh Nelson (God In All Things – Hail)

Award For Writing On Non-Australian Film: Rebecca Harkins Cross (The Shape Of Rage – Dangerous Methods)

Award For A Review Of An Individual Australian Film: Michael Scott (All The Way Through Evening)

Award For A Review Of An Individual Non-Australian Film: Laurence Barber (The Perks Of Being A Wallflower & The Masters Of Being)

Argo

And the winners are:

BEST PICTURE

Winner: Argo

Other Nominees: Beasts Of The Southern Wild, Django Unchained, Les Miserables, Life Of Pi, Lincoln, The Master, Moonrise Kingdom, Silver Linings Playbook, Zero Dark Thirty

BEST ACTRESS

Winner: Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)

Other Nominees: Marion Cotillard (Rust & Bone), Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook), Emmaunelle Riva (Amour), Quvenzhane Wallis (Beasts Of The Southern Wild), Naomi Watts (The Impossible)

BEST ACTOR

Winner: Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)

Other Nominees: Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook), John Hawkes (The Sessions), Hugh Jackman (Les Miserables), Joaquin Phoenix (The Master), Denzel Washington (Flight)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)

Other Nominees: Alan Arkin (Agro), Javier Bardem (Skyfall), Robert De Niro (Silver Linings Playbook), Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln), Matthew McConaughey (Magic Mike)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Anne Hathaway (Les Miserables)

Other Nominees: Amy Adams (The Master), Judi Dench (Skyfall), Ann Dowd (Compliance), Sally Field (Lincoln), Helen Hunt (The Sessions)

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Winner: Silver Linings Playbook

Other Nominees: Argo, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, Les Miserables, Lincoln, Moonrise Kingdom

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner: Ben Affleck (Argo)

Other Nominees: Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty), Tom Hooper (Les Miserables), Ang Lee (LIfe Of Pi), David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook), Steven Spielberg (Lincoln)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Winner: Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)

Other Nominees: John Gatins (Flight), Rian Johnson (Looper), Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master), Wes Anderson/Roman Coppola (Moonrise Kingdom), Mark Boal (Zero Dark Thirty)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Winner: Tony Kushner (Lincoln)

Other Nominees: Chris Terrio (Argo), David Magee (Life Of Pi), Stephen Chbosky (The Perks Of Being A Wallflower), David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Winner: Wreck-It Ralph

Other Nominees: Brave, Frankenweenie, Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted, ParaNorman, Rise Of The Guardians

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Winner: Quvenzhane Wallis (Beasts Of The Southern Wild)

Other Nominees: Elle Fanning (Ginger & Rosa), Kara Hayward (Moonrise Kingdom), Tom Holland (The Impossible), Logan Lerman (The Perks Of Being A Wallflower), Suraj Sharma (Life Of Pi)

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Winner: Skyfall

Other Nominees: The Avengers, The Dark Knight Rises, Looper

BEST ACTOR IN A ACTION MOVIE:

Winner: Daniel Craig (Skyfall)

Other Nominees: Christian Bale (The Dark Knight Rises), Robert Downey Jnr. (The Avengers), Joseph Gordon-Levitt (Looper), Jake Gyllenhaal (End Of Watch)

BEST ACTRESS IN A ACTION MOVIE

Winner: Jennifer Lawrence (The Hunger Games)

Other Nominees: Emily Blunt (Looper), Gina Carano (Haywire), Judi Dench (Skyfall), Anne Hathaway (The Dark Knight Rises)

BEST COMEDY MOVE

Winner: Silver Linings Playbook

Other Nominees: Bernie, Ted, This Is 40, 21 Jump Street

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Winner: Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook)

Other Nominees: Jack Black (Bernie), Paul Rudd (This Is 40), Channing Tatum (21 Jump Street), Mark Wahlberg (Ted)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Winner: Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)

Other Nominees: Mila Kunis (Ted), Shirley MacLaine (Bernie), Leslie Mann (This IS 40), Rebel Wilson (Pitch Perfect)

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR FILM

Winner: Looper

Other Nominees: The Cabin In The Woods, Prometheus

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Winner: Amour

Other Nominees: Intouchables, En kongelig affaere, Rust And Bone

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEAUTRE

Winner: Searching For Sugar Man

Other Nominees: Bully, The Central Park Five, The Imposter, The Queen Of Versailles, West Of Memphis

BEST SONG

Winner: ‘Skyfall’ – Adele/Paul Epworth (Skyfall)

Other Nominees: ‘For You’ – Monty Powell/Keith Urban (Act Of Valor), ‘Learn Me Right’ – Mumford & Sons (Brave), ‘Suddenly’ – Claude-Michel Schonberg/Alain Boubil/Herbert Kretzmer (Les Miserables), ‘Still Alive’ – Paul Williams (Paul Williams Still Alive)

BEST SCORE

Winner: John Williams (Lincoln)

Other Nominees: Alexandre Desplat (Brave), Mychael Danna (Life Of Pi), Jonny Greenwood (The Master), Alexandre Desplat (Moonrise Kingdom)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner: Claudio Miranda (Life Of Pi)

Other Nominees: Danny Cohen (Les Miserables), Janusz Kaminski (Lincoln), Mihai Malaimare Jr. (The Master), Roger Deakins (Skyfall)

BEST ART DIRECTION

Winner: Sarah Greenwood/Katie Spencer (Anna Karenina)

Other Nominees: Dan Hennah/Ra Vincent/Simon Bright (The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey), Eve Stewart/Anna Lynch-Robinson (Les Miserables), David Gropman/Anna Pinnock (Life Of Pi), Rick Carter/Jim Erickson (Lincoln)

BEST EDITING

Winner: William Goldenberg/Dylan Tichenor (Zero Dark Thirty)

Other Nominees: William Goldenberg (Argo), Melanie Oliver/Chris Dickens (Les Miserables), Tim Squyres (Life Of Pi), Michael Kahn (Lincoln)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Winner: Jacqueline Durran (Anna Karenina)

Other Nominees: Kym Barrett/Pierre-Yves Gayraud (Cloud Atlas), Bob Buck/Ann Maskrey/Richard Taylor (The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey), Paco Delgado (Les Miserables), Joanna Johnston (Lincoln)

BEST MAKEUP

Winner: Cloud Atlas

Other Nominees: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Les Miserables, Lincoln

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Winner: Life Of Pi

Other Nominees: The Avengers, Cloud Atlas, The Dark Knight Rises, Teh Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey