Tagged: The Wind Rises

The Good The Bad The Ugly Film Show

This week on The Good The Bad The Ugly Film Show Nick, Adam, Dave and Greg take a look at new release films ‘The Legend Of Hercules’, ‘Gloria’, ‘Non-Stop’, ‘The Wind Rises’, ‘Out Of The Furnace’ and ‘3 Days To Kill’. This episode also features interviews with Kellan Lutz, Liam Neeson, Julianne Moore, Christian Bale, Woody Harrelson and Kevin Costner.

To listen to the show you can download it for free from our Podcast Channel – Listen/Download here

 

At a press conference earlier this year in Tokyo, Miyazaki announced he would retire from filmmaking, THE WIND RISES being his final film. Miyazaki will continue at Studio Ghibli, focusing on other creative projects such as exhibits at the Ghibli Museum in Mitaka, Tokyo and manga projects.

In a statement delivered at this press conference, Miyazaki commented “I know I’ve mentioned I’m retiring many times in the past, so I know that many of you might think, oh again. This time is for real.”

 THE WIND RISES is a project five years in the making, and features the hand-drawn animation for which Miyazaki and Studio Ghibli have become synonymous with.

THE WIND RISES was recently nominated for a Golden Globe for Best Foreign Language Film.

Hayao Miyazaki has been animating and directing films since 1979’s The Castle of Cagliostro, and his most celebrated titles include Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind, My Neighbour Totoro, Princess Mononoke, Spirited Away (Academy Award winner – Best Animated Feature), Howl’s Moving Castle & Ponyo.

Synopsis:

In THE WIND RISES, Jiro dreams of flying and designing beautiful airplanes, inspired by the famous Italian aeronautical designer Caproni. Nearsighted from a young age and unable to be a pilot, Jiro joins a major Japanese engineering company in 1927 and becomes one of the world’s most innovative and accomplished airplane designers.


The film chronicles much of his life, depicting key historical events, including the Great Kanto Earthquake of 1923, the Great Depression, the tuberculosis epidemic and Japan’s plunge into war. Jiro meets and falls in love with Nahoko, and grows and cherishes his friendship with his colleague Honjo. Writer and director Hayao Miyazaki pays tribute to engineer Jiro Horikoshi and author Tatsuo Hori in this epic tale of love, perseverance, and the challenges of living and making choices in a turbulent world.

Golden Globe Awards

The 2014 Golden Globe Award nominations are in, here they are:

 

Best Actor In A Mini-Series or TV Movie

  • Matt Damon (Behind The Candelabra)
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor (Dancing On The Edge)
  • Idris Elba (Luther)
  • Al Pacino (Phil Spector)
  • Michael Douglas (Behind The Candelabra)

 

Best Actor In A Motion Picture, Drama

  • Chiwetel Ejiorfor (12 Years A Slave)
  • Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)
  • Tom Hanks (Captain Phillips)
  • Robert Redford (All Is Lost)
  • Idris Elba (Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom)

 

Best Actor In A Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

  • Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf Of Wall Street)
  • Christian Bale (American Hustle)
  • Oscar Isaac (Inside Llewyn Davis)
  • Joaquin Phoenix (Her)

 

Best Actor In A TV Series, Comedy

  • Jason Bateman (Arrested Development)
  • Don Cheadle (House Of Lies)
  • Michael J. Fox (The Michael J. Fox Show)
  • Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory)
  • Andy Samberg (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)

 

Best Actor In A TV Series, Drama

  • Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)
  • Michael Sheen (Masters Of Sex)
  • Kevin Spacey (House Of Cards)
  • James Spader (The Black List)
  • Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

 

Best Actress In A Mini-Series or TV Movie

  • Helena Bonham Carter (Burton And Taylor)
  • Rebecca Ferguson (White Queen)
  • Jessica Lange (American Horror Story:Coven)
  • Helen Mirren (Phil Spector)
  • Elisabeth Moss (Top Of The Lake)

 

Best Actress In A Motion Picture, Drama

  • Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
  • Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
  • Emma Thompson (Saving Mr. Banks)
  • Judi Dench (Philomena)
  • Kate Winslet (Labor Day)

 

Best Actress In A Motion Picture, Musical Or Comedy

  • Meryl Streep (August: Osage County)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Enough Said)
  • Amy Adams (American Hustle)
  • Julie Delpy (Before Midnight)
  • Greta Gerwig (Frances Ha)

 

Best Actress In A TV Series, Comedy

  • Zooey Deschanel (New Girl)
  • Lena Dunham (Girls)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
  • Amy Poehler (Parks And Recreation)
  • Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)

 

Best Actress In A TV Series, Drama

  • Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)
  • Kerry Washington (Scandal)
  • Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black)
  • Robin Wright (House Of Cards)
  • Taylor Schilling (Orange Is The New Black)

 

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Frozen
  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2

 

Best Director – Motion Picture

  • Alfonso Cuaron (Gravity)
  • Steve McQueen (12 Years A Slave)
  • David O. Russell (American Hustle)
  • Paul Greengrass (Captain Phillips)
  • Alexander Payne (Nebraska)

 

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Blue Is The Warmest Color
  • The Past
  • The Hunt
  • The Wind Rises
  • The Great Beauty

 

Best Motion Picture, Drama

  • 12 Years A Slave
  • Gravity
  • Captain Phillips
  • Rush
  • Philomena

 

Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

  • Nebraska
  • American Hustle
  • The Wolf Of Wall Street
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Her

 

Best Original Score, Motion Picture

  • Steven Price (Gravity)
  • John Williams (The Book Thief)
  • Hans Zimmer (12 Years A Slave)
  • Alex Ebert (All Is Lost)
  • Alex Heffes (Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom)

 

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

  • Atlas (The Hunger Games: Catching Fire)
  • Let It Go (Frozen)
  • Ordinary Love (Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom)
  • Please Mr. Kennedy (Inside Llewyn Davis)
  • Sweeter Than Fiction (One Chance)

 

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

  • John Ridley (12 Years A Slave)
  • Bob Nelson (Nebraska)
  • Eric Warren Singer & David O. Russell (American Hustle)
  • Jeff Pope (Philomena)
  • Spike Jonze (Her)

 

Best Supporting Actor In A Motion Picture

  • Michael Fassbender (12 Years A Slave)
  • Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)
  • Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)
  • Daniel Bruhl (Rush)
  • Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)

 

Best Supporting Actor In A Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie

  • Rob Lowe (Behind The Candelabra)
  • Josh Charles (The Good Wife)
  • Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad)
  • Corey Stoll (House Of Cards)
  • Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)

 

Best Supporting Actress In A Motion Picture

  • Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years A Slave)
  • Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
  • Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)
  • June Squibb (Nebraska)
  • Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)

 

Best Supporting Actress In A Series, Mini-Series Or TV Movie

  • Hayden Panettiere (Nashville)
  • Jacqueline Bisset (Dancing On The Edge)
  • Janet McTeer (White Queen)
  • Monica Potter (Parenthood)
  • Sofia Vergara (Modern Family)

 

Best TV Movie or Mini-Series

  • American Horror Story: Coven
  • Behind The Candelabra
  • Dancing On The Edge
  • Top Of The Lake
  • White Queen

 

Best TV Series, Comedy

  • The Big Bang Theory
  • Modern Family
  • Girls
  • Brooklyn 99
  • Parks And Recreation

 

Best TV Series, Drama

  • Breaking Bad
  • Downtown Abbey
  • House Of Cards
  • Masters Of Sex
  • The Good Wife

Aaron Pederson

Brisbane Lord Mayor Graham Quirk today announced that three Australian films, Mystery Road, anthology film The Turning, and Tracks, have received nominations across three major categories for the 7th annual Asia Pacific Screen Awards (APSA), the region’s highest accolade in film.

The Turning has been nominated in the leading category Best Feature Film, Mystery Road actor Aaron Pedersen is nominated for Best Performance by an Actor for his first feature film lead and internationally acclaimed cinematographer Mandy Walker ASC ACS is nominated for Achievement in Cinematography for Tracks, the first Australian nomination in this category in APSAs history.

The nominations include a record number of films from more countries and areas than ever before, with 39 films from 21 Asia Pacific countries and areas nominated for the awards, many of which have Australian distribution confirmed.

The Awards, supported by Brisbane City Council and managed by economic development board Brisbane Marketing in a unique collaboration with Paris-based UNESCO and FIAPF-International Federation of Film Producers Associations, recognise and promote cinematic excellence and cultural diversity of the world’s fastest growing film region: comprising 70 countries and areas, 4.5 billion people, and responsible for half of the world’s film output.

The Turning, an adaptation of the novel by iconic West Australian author Tim Winton produced by Robert Connolly and Maggie Miles, will compete alongside Oscar® winner Asghar Farhadi’s The Past, Japanese auteur Hirokazu Kore-eda’s Cannes Jury Prize winner Like Father, Like Son, Cannes Un Certain Regard Grand Jury Prize winner Omar (Palestine), Bangladesh’s submission for the 86th Academy Awards® Television, and Sri Lankan auteur Prasanna Vithanage’s With You, Without You.

Producer Robert Connolly said of the nomination: “‘On behalf of our seventeen directors, the many producers and creative teams involved, I have to say how rewarding it has been to see The Turning embraced by Australians in its release. I think I speak for our entire team when I say that it is truly humbling to now also be nominated for the leading film award in the entire Asia Pacific region.’

Tracks, directed by John Curran, starring Mia Wasikowska and produced by Oscar® winning producers Emile Sherman and Iain Canning, is the inspirational true story of Robyn Davidson’s 2700km solo trek through the remote Australian desert to the Indian Ocean, aided only by her loyal dog Diggity, four unpredictable camels and, at intervals, charismatic National Geographic photographer Rick Smolan.

Tracks cinematographer Mandy Walker – already the winner of a Satellite Award, the Hollywood Film Award for Cinematographer of the Year (Australia), an ACS Award of Distinction (Lantana) and nominated for an Independent Spirit Award (Shattered Glass) – said of the nomination: “To be able to shoot Tracks in the varied and beautiful landscape of the Australian desert was truly a fantastic experience. We wanted to do justice to Robyn’s story and the experience of her journey. I was also grateful to be working with such a dedicated cast and crew. It is such an honour to be recognised with this nomination.”

Also competing for the Achievement in Cinematography award are cinematographers Ehab Assal (Omar, Palestine), Murat Aliyev (The Old Man, Kazakhstan), Lu Yue (Back to 1942, People’s Republic of China) and Rajeev Ravi (Monsoon Shootout, India, UK, Netherlands).

In Mystery Road Aaron Pedersen plays an Indigenous detective who returns to his outback home to solve a brutal crime, with a performance The Hollywood Reporter called “superb”.

In the Best Performance by an Actor category, Aaron Pedersen is competing against Korean superstar Lee Byung-hun for Masquerade (Republic of Korea), actor veteran Tatsuya Nakadai – who has appeared in more than 100 films over the last 59 years – for Japan’s Tragedy (Japan), and two other actors nominated for their first feature film leads, Yerbolat Toguzakov (The Old Man, Kazakhstan) and Adam Bakri for Omar (Palestine).

Best known for his recent roles in The Circuit, City Homicide and the Jack Irish telemovies, Aaron Pedersen said of his nomination: “The APSA nomination belongs to the film and the filmmaking family who helped dream this story to life. Internationally it acknowledges the spirit of Indigenous storytelling which is at the very heart of Mystery Road.”

Australian Producers Anna McLeish and Sarah Shaw of Warp Films, who produced Snowtown, are nominated for their film Shopping (New Zealand), in the category of Best Children’s Feature Film.

Australian actor Peter O’Brien stars in the lead role of Kasper Almayer for Malaysian feature Almayer’s Folly (Hanyut), nominated for Best Screenplay for the film’s writer/director U-Wei Bin Hajisaari.

The 2013 Asia Pacific Screen Awards ceremony will be held in Brisbane’s historic City Hall on Thursday 12 December at a glittering event, with nominees and industry luminaries in attendance.

Brisbane Lord Mayor Graham Quirk said of the nominations: “It is my absolute pleasure to see the 2013 nominations encompass more Asia Pacific countries and areas than ever before, making this year the most international event in APSAs proud history. We look forward to once again hosting this internationally renowned event in Brisbane.’

 

APSA Chairman Michael Hawkins said: “To be inviting such a prestigious and talented group of filmmakers to Brisbane for APSA in its seventh year is yet another fine achievement for the awards. To see among the nominees first time feature filmmakers who are competing with some of the most established and renowned filmmakers in the region, and indeed the world, means the International Jury has a hard task ahead of them.”

 

Now in his seventh year as Chair of the International Nominations Council, Professor Hong-Joon Kim said of the 2013 nominations: “I am extremely impressed by the overall quality and scope of the films from the Asia Pacific region that were in the running for this year’s awards. I believe this year will prove to be the highest level of competition for APSA since its inauguration in 2007.’

 

Nominees automatically become members of the APSA Academy, led by Academy President Jack Thompson AM PhD. The APSA Academy is a growing body of the region’s most influential names in film including past APSA Nominees, International Jury and Nominations Council members.

Winners in the feature film categories will be determined by the 2013 APSA International Jury, headed by esteemed Indian screenwriter and director Shyam Benegal, who will lead a group of accomplished Jury members including Korean screenwriter and director Kim Tae-yong, “Queen of Sri Lankan Cinema” actress of stage and screen Hon Dr Malani Fonseka, Turkish actor Tamer Levent, Swiss director Christoph Schaub and Hong Kong producer Albert Lee.

The International Jury can also, at its discretion, present a further prize; the Jury Grand Prize, for which nominated narrative feature films are eligible.

Two additional major awards for outstanding achievement will be presented at the ceremony; The UNESCO Award for outstanding contribution to the promotion and preservation of cultural diversity through film and the FIAPF Award for Outstanding Achievement in Film which celebrates a film practitioner from the region whose career and actions contribute strongly to the development of the film industry.

The APSA NETPAC Development Prize of US$10,000 will also be awarded to a first or second time feature filmmaker. This emerging talent prize is supported by APSA and the Griffith Film School, Griffith University.

The Turning is currently in release through Madman films with an innovative special event release strategy and has recently surpassed $1million at the Australian Box Office. Mystery Road is currently in independent release through Dark Matter, and Tracks will be released on March 6, 2013 through Transmission Films. Shopping will be released via Madman.

 

In 2013, an unprecedented number of nominated international films already have Australian distributors including Wong Kar Wai’s The Grandmaster (Roadshow Films), Like Father, Like Son (Rialto Entertainment), My Sweet Pepperland (Sharmill Films), and films already released in Australia – Back To 1942 (China Lion Entertainment) and Saudi Arabian feature Wadjda, which was released by Hopscotch Films earlier this year.

 

Madman Entertainment films have received nominations in every category and are confirmed to release Singapore’s Ilo, Ilo, Asghar Farhadi’s The Past, Palestine’s Omar, New Zealand box office hit White Lies, India’s The Lunchbox produced by APSA 2012 Jury Grand Prize winner Anurag Kashyap, Hayao Miyazaki’s final film The Wind Rises and documentaries The Gatekeepers and The Act Of Killing, both currently in release.