Tagged: West Of Memphis

The Good The Bad The Ugly

This week on the show Greg, Dave and Nick take a look at ‘West Of Memphis’, ‘Anna Karenina’, ‘Safe Haven’ and ‘The Sweeney’.

This episode also features interviews with the stars of ‘Anna Karenina’ Jude Law and Keira Knightley and Melbourne filmmaker Zev Howley.

The boys also discuss the best and worst movies to watch on Valentine’s Day and look at new DVD releases that include Lore, On The Road, To Rome With Love and Lawless.

To listen to the show just click here

West Of Memphis

Summary: West Of Memphis examines how a complete failure of justice saw three innocent teenagers found guilty of murder. Detailing their fight to bring the truth to light long after the sentence was handed down, Berg’s film explores the inner workings of a decades-long investigation and how the appeals process revealed shocking and disturbing new information about a case that still haunts the American South.

Year: 2013

Australian Cinema Release Date: 14th February, 2013

Australian DVD Release Date: TBA

Country: United States

Director: Amy Berg

Screenwriter: Amy Berg, Billy McMillin

Cast: Michael Baden (himself), Jason Baldwin (himself), Holly Ballard (herself), Jamie Clark Ballard (himself), Jennifer Beardon (herself), Patrick Benca (himself), Steve Braga (himself), Karen Bruewer (herself), David Burnett (himself), Mark Byers (himself), Michael Carson (himself), Dennis Carter (himself), Joyce Cureton (herself), Lorris Davis (herself), Johnny Depp (himself), Vincent Di Maio (himself), Julie Ann Doan (herself (voice)), Stephanie Dollar (herself), John Douglas (himself), Jerry Driver (himself), Steve Drizin (himself), Damien Wayne Echols (himself), Scott Ellington (himself), John N. Fogelman (himself), Mildred French (herself), Sharon French (herself), Joseph Garner (himself), Rachael Geiser (herself), Gail Grinnell (herself), Martin Hill (himself), Cindy Hobbs (herself), Pam Hobbs (herself), Don Horgan (himself), Vicki Hutcheson (herself), David Jacoby (himself), Steve Jones (himself), Mike Ledford (himself), Mara Leveritt (herself), Robert Heath Meeks (himself), Jessie Misskelley (himself), Erin Moriarty (herself), Sheila Muse (herself), Laura Nirider (herself), Capi Peck (herself), Dennis Riordan (himself), Henry Rollins (himself), Judy Sadler (herself), Barry Scheck (himself), Carlos Seals (himself), Patti Smith (herself), Dan Stidham (himself), Eddie Vedder (himself)

Runtime: 147 mins

Classification:MA15+

Dave Griffiths’s ‘West Of Memphis’ Review: Please check Dave’s review of ‘West Of Memphis’ that is available on the Helium Entertainment Channel.

Other Subculture Media Reviews of ‘West Of Memphis′: Check Episode #20 of our The Good The Bad The Ugly Podcast for a more in-depth review of ‘West Of Memphis’.

Rating: 5/5

IMDB Rating:West of Memphis (2012) on IMDb

Argo

And the winners are:

BEST PICTURE

Winner: Argo

Other Nominees: Beasts Of The Southern Wild, Django Unchained, Les Miserables, Life Of Pi, Lincoln, The Master, Moonrise Kingdom, Silver Linings Playbook, Zero Dark Thirty

BEST ACTRESS

Winner: Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)

Other Nominees: Marion Cotillard (Rust & Bone), Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook), Emmaunelle Riva (Amour), Quvenzhane Wallis (Beasts Of The Southern Wild), Naomi Watts (The Impossible)

BEST ACTOR

Winner: Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)

Other Nominees: Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook), John Hawkes (The Sessions), Hugh Jackman (Les Miserables), Joaquin Phoenix (The Master), Denzel Washington (Flight)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)

Other Nominees: Alan Arkin (Agro), Javier Bardem (Skyfall), Robert De Niro (Silver Linings Playbook), Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln), Matthew McConaughey (Magic Mike)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Anne Hathaway (Les Miserables)

Other Nominees: Amy Adams (The Master), Judi Dench (Skyfall), Ann Dowd (Compliance), Sally Field (Lincoln), Helen Hunt (The Sessions)

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Winner: Silver Linings Playbook

Other Nominees: Argo, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, Les Miserables, Lincoln, Moonrise Kingdom

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner: Ben Affleck (Argo)

Other Nominees: Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty), Tom Hooper (Les Miserables), Ang Lee (LIfe Of Pi), David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook), Steven Spielberg (Lincoln)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Winner: Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)

Other Nominees: John Gatins (Flight), Rian Johnson (Looper), Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master), Wes Anderson/Roman Coppola (Moonrise Kingdom), Mark Boal (Zero Dark Thirty)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Winner: Tony Kushner (Lincoln)

Other Nominees: Chris Terrio (Argo), David Magee (Life Of Pi), Stephen Chbosky (The Perks Of Being A Wallflower), David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Winner: Wreck-It Ralph

Other Nominees: Brave, Frankenweenie, Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted, ParaNorman, Rise Of The Guardians

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Winner: Quvenzhane Wallis (Beasts Of The Southern Wild)

Other Nominees: Elle Fanning (Ginger & Rosa), Kara Hayward (Moonrise Kingdom), Tom Holland (The Impossible), Logan Lerman (The Perks Of Being A Wallflower), Suraj Sharma (Life Of Pi)

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Winner: Skyfall

Other Nominees: The Avengers, The Dark Knight Rises, Looper

BEST ACTOR IN A ACTION MOVIE:

Winner: Daniel Craig (Skyfall)

Other Nominees: Christian Bale (The Dark Knight Rises), Robert Downey Jnr. (The Avengers), Joseph Gordon-Levitt (Looper), Jake Gyllenhaal (End Of Watch)

BEST ACTRESS IN A ACTION MOVIE

Winner: Jennifer Lawrence (The Hunger Games)

Other Nominees: Emily Blunt (Looper), Gina Carano (Haywire), Judi Dench (Skyfall), Anne Hathaway (The Dark Knight Rises)

BEST COMEDY MOVE

Winner: Silver Linings Playbook

Other Nominees: Bernie, Ted, This Is 40, 21 Jump Street

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Winner: Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook)

Other Nominees: Jack Black (Bernie), Paul Rudd (This Is 40), Channing Tatum (21 Jump Street), Mark Wahlberg (Ted)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Winner: Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)

Other Nominees: Mila Kunis (Ted), Shirley MacLaine (Bernie), Leslie Mann (This IS 40), Rebel Wilson (Pitch Perfect)

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR FILM

Winner: Looper

Other Nominees: The Cabin In The Woods, Prometheus

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Winner: Amour

Other Nominees: Intouchables, En kongelig affaere, Rust And Bone

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEAUTRE

Winner: Searching For Sugar Man

Other Nominees: Bully, The Central Park Five, The Imposter, The Queen Of Versailles, West Of Memphis

BEST SONG

Winner: ‘Skyfall’ – Adele/Paul Epworth (Skyfall)

Other Nominees: ‘For You’ – Monty Powell/Keith Urban (Act Of Valor), ‘Learn Me Right’ – Mumford & Sons (Brave), ‘Suddenly’ – Claude-Michel Schonberg/Alain Boubil/Herbert Kretzmer (Les Miserables), ‘Still Alive’ – Paul Williams (Paul Williams Still Alive)

BEST SCORE

Winner: John Williams (Lincoln)

Other Nominees: Alexandre Desplat (Brave), Mychael Danna (Life Of Pi), Jonny Greenwood (The Master), Alexandre Desplat (Moonrise Kingdom)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner: Claudio Miranda (Life Of Pi)

Other Nominees: Danny Cohen (Les Miserables), Janusz Kaminski (Lincoln), Mihai Malaimare Jr. (The Master), Roger Deakins (Skyfall)

BEST ART DIRECTION

Winner: Sarah Greenwood/Katie Spencer (Anna Karenina)

Other Nominees: Dan Hennah/Ra Vincent/Simon Bright (The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey), Eve Stewart/Anna Lynch-Robinson (Les Miserables), David Gropman/Anna Pinnock (Life Of Pi), Rick Carter/Jim Erickson (Lincoln)

BEST EDITING

Winner: William Goldenberg/Dylan Tichenor (Zero Dark Thirty)

Other Nominees: William Goldenberg (Argo), Melanie Oliver/Chris Dickens (Les Miserables), Tim Squyres (Life Of Pi), Michael Kahn (Lincoln)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Winner: Jacqueline Durran (Anna Karenina)

Other Nominees: Kym Barrett/Pierre-Yves Gayraud (Cloud Atlas), Bob Buck/Ann Maskrey/Richard Taylor (The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey), Paco Delgado (Les Miserables), Joanna Johnston (Lincoln)

BEST MAKEUP

Winner: Cloud Atlas

Other Nominees: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Les Miserables, Lincoln

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Winner: Life Of Pi

Other Nominees: The Avengers, Cloud Atlas, The Dark Knight Rises, Teh Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey