Tagged: Woranum pueakpan

AACTA Awards

The cream of Australian cinema will soon converge on Sydney for the AACTA Awards, so let’s take a look at the 2013 AACTA Award nominees.

Best Film

  • Dead Europe
  • The Great Gatsby
  • Mystery Road
  • The Rocket
  • Satellite Boy
  • The Turning

Best Direction

  • Baz Luhrmann, The Great Gatsby
  • Ivan Sen, Mystery Road
  • Kim Mordaunt, The Rocket
  • Directing Ensemble, The Turning

Best Lead Actor

  • Leonardo DiCaprio, The Great Gatsby
  • Sitthiphon Disamoe, The Rocket
  • Ewen Leslie, Dead Europe
  • Hugo Weaving, The Turning

Best Lead Actress

  • Rose Byrne, The Turning
  • Carey Mulligan, The Great Gatsby
  • Tasma Walton, Mystery Road
  • Naomi Watts, Adore

Best Supporting Actor

  • Marton Csokas, Dead Europe
  • Joel Edgerton, The Great Gatsby
  • Thep Phongam, The Rocket
  • Angus Sampson, 100 Bloody Acres

Best Supporting Actress 

  • Elizabeth Debecki, The Great Gatsby
  • Isla Fisher, The Great Gatsby
  • Mirrah Foulkes, The Turning
  • Alice Keohavong, The Rocket

Best Original Screenplay

  • Colin & Cameron Cairnes, 100 Bloody Acres
  • Morgan O’Neill & Tim Duff, Drift
  • Ivan Sen, Mystery Road
  • Kim Mordaunt, The Rocket

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Christopher Hampton, Adore
  • Louise Fox, Dead Europe
  • Baz Luhrmann & Craig Pierce, The Great Gatsby
  • Writing Ensemble, The Turning

Best Documentary

  • I Am a Girl
  • Once My Mother
  • Red Obsession
  • Shadow of a Doubt¬†

Best Cinematography

  • Geoffrey Hall, Rick Rifici & Rick Jakovich, Drift
  • Damian E. Wyvill, Goddess
  • Simon Duggan, The Great Gatsby
  • Andrew Commis, The Rocket

Best Editing

  • Matt Villa, Jason Ballantine & Jonathan Redmond, The Great Gatsby
  • Ivan Sen, Mystery Road
  • Nick Meyers, The Rocket
  • Editing Ensemble, The Turning

Best Sound

  • The Great Gatsby
  • Mystery Road
  • The Rocket
  • Satellite Boy

Best Original Music Score

  • Jed Kurzel, Dead Europe
  • Michael Yezersky, Drift
  • Craig Armstrong, The Great Gatsby
  • Caitlin Yao, The Rocket

Best Production Design

  • Annie Beauchamp, Adore
  • Annie Beauchamp, Goddess
  • Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Ian Gracie & Beverley Dunn, The Great Gatsby
  • Pete Baxter, The Rocket

Best Costume Design

  • Joanna Mae Park, Adore
  • Shareen Beringer, Goddess
  • Catherine Martin, Silvana Azzi Heras & Kerry Thompson, The Great Gatsby
  • Woranun Pueakpan & Sylvia Wilczynski, The Rocket