Tagged: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu

Academy Awards

The 2016 Oscar nominations have been announced. The big winner who have scored multiple nominations include The Revenant (12 nominations), Mad Max: Fury Road (10), The Martian (7), Bridge Of Spies (6), Carol (6), Spotlight (6), The Big Short (5), Star Wars: The Force Awakens (5), The Danish Girl (4), Room (4), Brooklyn (3), The Hateful Eight (3), Sicario (3), Ex Machina (2), Inside Out (2) and Steve Jobs (2).

And the nominations are:

 

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

The Big Short

Brooklyn

Bridge Of Spies

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

Room

Spotlight

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Bryan Cranston (Trumbo)

Matt Damon (The Martian)

Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)

Michael Fassbender (Steve Jobs)

Eddie Redmayne (The Danish Girl)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Cate Blanchett (Carol)

Brie Larson (Room)

Jennifer Lawrence (Joy)

Charlotte Rampling (45 Years)

Saoirse Ronan (Brooklyn)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Christian Bale (The Big Short)

Tom Hardy (The Revenant)

Mark Ruffalo (Spotlight)

Mark Rylance (Bridge Of Spies)

Sylvester Stallone (Creed)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Jennifer Jason Leigh (The Hateful Eight)

Rooney Mara (Carol)

Rachel McAdams (Spotlight)

Alicia Vikander (The Danish Girl)

Kate Winslet (Steve Jobs)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

Adam McKay (The Big Short)

George Miller (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (The Revenant)

Lenny Abrahamson (Room)

Tom McCarthy (Spotlight)

BEST WRITING, SCREENPLAY WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR SCREEN

Matt Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen (Bridge Of Spies)

Alex Garland (Ex Machina)

Pete Docter, Meg Lefauve, Josh Cooley, Ronnie Del Carmen (Inside Out)

Josh Singer, Tom McCarthy (Spotlight)

Andrea Berloff, Jonathan Herman, S. Leigh Savidge, Alan Wenkus (Straight Outta Compton)

BEST WRITING, SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL PREVIOUSLY PRODUCED OR PUBLISHED

Charles Randolph, Adam McKay (The Big Short)

Nick Hornby (Brooklyn)

Phyllis Nagy (Carol)

Drew Goddard (The Martian)

Emma Donoghue (Room)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR

Anomalisa

O Menino e o Mudno

Inside Out

Shaun The Sheep Movie

Omoide no Mani

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR

El Abrazo De La Seripiente

Krigen

Mustang

Saul Fia

Theeb

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Edward Lachman (Carol)

Robert Richardson (The Hateful Eight)

John Seale (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Emmanuel Lubezki (The Revenant)

Roger Deakins (Sicario)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING

Hank Corwin (The Big Short)

Margaret Sixel (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Stephen Mirrione (The Revenant)

Tom McArdle (Spotlight)

Maryann Brandon, Mark Jo Markey (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo, Bernhard Henrich (Bridge of Spies)

Eve Stewart, Michael Standish (The Danish Girl)

Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Arthur Max, Celia Bobak (The Martian)

Jack Fisk, Hamish Purdy (The Revenant)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

Sandy Powell (Carol)

Sandy Powell (Cinderella)

Paco Delgado (The Danish Girl)

Jenny Beavan (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Jacqueline West (The Revenant)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Love Larson, Eva Von Behr (Hundraaringem Som Klev Ut Genom Fonstret Och Forsvann)

Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega, Damian Martin (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Robert A Pandini (The Revenant)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES, ORIGINAL SCORE

Thomas Newman (Bridge Of Spies)

Carter Burwell (Carol)

Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight)

Johann Johannsson (Sicario)

John Williams (Stars Wars: The Force Awakens)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES, ORIGINAL SONG

‘Earned It’ – The Weekend, Belly, Jason ‘DaHeala’ Quenneville, Stephan Moccio (Fifty Shades Of Grey)

‘Til It Happens To You’ – Diane Warren, Lady Gaga (The Hunting Ground)

‘Manta Ray’ – J. Ralph, Antony Hegarty (Racing Extinction)

‘Writing’s On The Wall’ – Sam Smith, James Napier (Spectre)

‘Simple Song #3’ – David Lang (Youth)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, Drew Kunin (Bridge Of Spies)

Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, Ben Osmo (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Paul Massey, Mark Taylor, Mac Ruth (The Martian)

Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Randy Thom, Chris Duesterdiek (The Revenant)

Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

Mark A. Mangini, David White (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Oliver Tarney (The Martian)

Martin Hernandez, Lon Bender (The Revenant)

Alan Robert Murray (Sicario)

Matthew Wood, David Acord (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Williams Ardington, Sara Bennett (Ex Machina)

Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Richard Stammers, Anders Langland, Chris Lawrence, Steven Warner (The Martian)

Richard McBride, Matt Shumway, Jason Smith, Cameron Waldbauer (The Revenant)

Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould (Stars Wars: The Force Awakens)

BEST DOCUMENTARY, FEATURE

Amy

Cartel Land

The Look Of Silence

What Happened, Miss Simone?

Winter On Fire

BEST DOCUMENTARY, SHORT SUBJECT

Body Team 12

War Within The Walls

Claude Lanzmann: Spectres Of The Shoah

A Girl In The River: The Price Of Forgiveness

Last Day Of Freedom

BEST SHORT FILM, ANIMATED

Historia de un oso

Mi ne mozhem zhit biz kosmosa

Prologue

Sanjay’s Super Team

World Of Tomorrow

BEST SHORT FILM, LIVE ACTION

Ave Maria

Day One

Alles Wird Gut

Shok

Stutterer

Dakota Johnson

We take a look at who were the most popular stars online this week.

 

  1. Dakota Johnson
  2. Margot Robbie
  3. Eddie Redmayne
  4. Jamie Dornan
  5. Emma Stone
  6. Shailene Woodley
  7. Julianne Moore
  8. Rosamund Pike
  9. Miles Teller
  10. Jennifer Lawrence
  11. Patricia Arquette
  12. Chloe Grace Moretz
  13. J.K. Simmons
  14. Leonard Nimoy
  15. Felicity Jones
  16. Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu
  17. Michael Keaton
  18. Katheryn Winnick
  19. Scarlett Johansson
  20. Bella Thorne
  21. Mae Whitman
  22. Anna Kendrick
  23. Melanie Griffith
  24. Kate Mara
  25. Taron Egerton

Golden Globe Awards

The 2015 Golden Globes nominations are now in… here they are.

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Boyhood

Selma

The Imitation Game

Foxcatcher

The Theory Of Everything

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Birdman

The Grand Budapest Hotel

St. Vincent

Into The Woods

Pride

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Steve Carell (Foxcatcher)

Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)

Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler)

Eddie Redmayne (The Theory Of Everything)

David Oyelowo (Selma)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Jennifer Aniston (Cake)

Julianne Moore (Still Alice)

Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)

Reese Witherspoon (Wild)

Felicity Jones (The Theory Of Everything)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Michael Keaton (Birdman)

Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Christoph Waltz (Big Eyes)

Bill Murray (St. Vincent)

Joaquin Phoenix (Inherent Vice)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Amy Adams (Big Eyes)

Emily Blunt (Into The Woods)

Julianne Moore (Maps To The Stars)

Helen Mirren (The Hundred Foot Journey)

Quvenzhane Wallis (Annie)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)

Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)

J.K. Simmons (Whiplash)

Robert Duvall (The Judge)

Edward Norton (Birdman)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)

Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game)

Emma Stone (Birdman)

Meryl Streep (Into The Woods)

Jessica Chastain (A Most Violent Year)

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (Birdman)

Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

Ava DuVernay (Selma)

David Fincher (Gone Girl)

Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

Boyhood

Birdman

Gone Girl

The Imitation Game

The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

Big Eyes by Lana Del Ray (Big Eyes)

Glory by John Legend & Common (Selma)

Mercy Is by Patty Smith & Lenny Kaye (Noah)

Opportunity by Sia (Annie)

Yellow Flicker Beat by Lorde (The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

Alexandre Desplat (The Imitation Game)

Johann Johannsson (The Theory Of Everything)

Trent Reznor (Gone Girl)

Antonio Sanchez (Birdman)

Hans Zimmer (Intersteallar)

BEST ANIMATED FILM

The Book Of Life

The Boxtrolls

Big Hero 6

How To Train Your Dragon 2

The Lego Movie

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Ida

Leviathan

Force Majeure

Gett: The Trial Of Viviane Amsalem

Tangerines

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Downton Abbey

The Good Wife

House Of Cards

Game Of Thrones

The Affair

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Girls

Orange In The New Black

Transparent

Silicon Valley

Jane The Virgin

BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Olive Kitteridge

True Detective

Fargo

The Missing

The Normal Heart

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Kevin Spacey (House Of Cards)

Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

James Spader (The Blacklist)

Dominic West (The Affair)

Clive Owen (The Knick)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Robin Wright (House Of Cards)

Julianna Marguiles (The Good Wife)

Viola Davis (How To Get Away With Murder)

Claire Danes (Homeland)

Ruth Wilson (The Affair)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Lena Dunham (Girls)

Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)

Taylor Schilling (Orange Is The New Black)

Gina Rodriguez (Jane The Virgin)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Don Cheadle (House Of Lies)

Ricky Gervais (Derek)

Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)

William H. Macy (Shameless)

Louis C.K. (Louie)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Martin Freeman (Fargo)

Billy Bob Thornton (Fargo)

Matthew McConaughey (True Detective)

Woody Harrelson (True Detective)

Mark Ruffalo (The Normal Heart)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Jessica Lange (American Horror Story)

Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Honourable Woman)

Frances McDormand (Olvie Kitteridge)

Frances O’Connor (The Missing)

Allison Tolman (Fargo)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MINI-SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)

Alan Cumming (The Good Wife)

Bill Murray (Olive Kitteridge)

Colin Hanks (Fargo)

Matt Bomer (The Normal Heart)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MINI-SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Allison Janney (Mom)

Uzo Aduba (Orange Is The New Black)

Kathy Bates (American Horror Story)

Michelle Monaghan (True Detective)

Joanne Froggatt (Downton Abbey)