Tagged: Le Havre

The Good The Bad The Ugly Film Show

The boys from ‘The Good The Bad The Ugly Film Show’ take a look at the best socially conscious films.

 

DAVID GRIFFITHS’ LIST

To Kill A Mockingbird

  • Rain Man (1988)
  • Clubland (2007)
  • The Black Balloon (2008)
  • Kidulthood (2006)
  • Kids (1995)
  • Bully (2001)
  • Blessed (2009)
  • Samson & Delilah (2009)
  • Avatar (2009)
  • Fern Gully (1992)
  • Lord Of War (2005)
  • Tom White (2004)
  • Em 4 Jay (2008)
  • Milk (2008)
  • To Kill A Mockingbird (1962)
  • Mississippi Burning (1988)
  • Beyond Borders (2003)

 

NICK GARDENER’S LIST

Samson & Delilah

  • Blood Diamond (2006)
  • The Angels’ Share (2012)
  • Another Year (2010)
  • Wall Street (1987)
  • Over The Edge (1979)
  • A Separation (2011)
  • Samson & Delilah (2009)
  • 1984 (1984)
  • An Inconvenient Truth (2006)
  • The Most Dangerous Man In America: Daniel Ellsberg And The Pentagon Papers (2009)
  • The Tall Man (2011)
  • Samsara (2011)
  • Michael Moore’s films
  • Seven Up! (1964)
  • The Blackpower Mixtape 1967-1975 (2011)

 

ADAM ROSS’ LIST

One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest

  • Monsieur Lazhar (2011)
  • Dirty Pretty Things (2002)
  • District 9 (2009)
  • Once Were Warriors (1994)
  • Sin Nombre (2009)
  • American History X (1998)
  • Romper Stomer (1992)
  • This Is England (2006)
  • Sicko (2007)
  • Requiem For A Dream (2000)
  • One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest (1975)
  • Brokeback Mountain (2005)
  • Palindromes (2004)
  • Ring Of Fire (1991)
  • Mean Creek (2004)
  • Midnight Cowboy (1969)
  • Boogie Nights (1997)
  • Shame (2011)
  • Taxi Driver (1976)
  • Fight Club (1999)
  • Jisoe (2007)

 

GREG KING’S LIST

The China Syndrome

  • The Grapes Of Wrath (1940)
  • The Lost Weekend (1945)
  • To Kill A Mockingbird (1962)
  • Brother Can You Spare A Dime (1975)
  • GasLand (2010)
  • Promised Land (2012)
  • Vera Drake (2004)
  • The Front (1976)
  • Bully (2011)
  • Valentine Road (2013)
  • Welcome (2009)
  • Le Havre (2011)
  • Balibo (2009)
  • Water (2005)
  • Tomboy (2011)
  • Trade (2007)
  • The Jammed (2007)
  • Philadelphia (1993)
  • The Color Purple (1985)
  • The Help (2011)
  • Maria Full Of Grace (2004)
  • Erin Brokovich (2000)
  • The China Syndrome (1979)
  • Hotel Rwanda (2004)
  • The Killing Fields (1984)
  • Rabbit-Proof Fence (2002)
  • Cry Freedom (1987)
  • Blood Diamond (2006)
  • La Haine (1995)

AFCA

The nominations for the 2013 AFCA Awards are:

BEST FILM: Hail, Lore, The King Is Dead, The Sapphires, Wish You Were Here

BEST DIRECTOR: Wayne Blair (The Sapphires), Amiel Courtin-Wilson (Hail), Kieran Darcy-Smith (Wish You Were Here), Ralph de Heer (The King Is Dead), Cate Shortland (Lore)

BEST ACTOR: Joel Edgerton (Wish You Were Here), Matthew Goode (Burning Man), Daniel P Jones (Hail), Ewen Leslie (Dead Europe), Chris O’Dowd (The Sapphires)

BEST ACTRESS: Toni Collette (Mental), Deborah Mailman (The Sapphires), Felicity Price (Wish You Were Here), Saskia Rosendahl (Lore), Sarah Snook (Not Suitable For Children)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Marton Csokas (Dead Europe), Liev Schrieber (Mental), Kodi Smit-McPhee (Dead Europe), Antony Starr (Wish You Were Here), Garry Waddell (The King Is Dead)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Essie Davis (Burning Man), Rebecca Gibney (Mental), Deborah Mailmen (Mental), Jessica Mauboy (The Sapphires), Bojana Novakovic (Burning Man)

BEST SCREENPALY: Amiel Courtin-Wilson (Hail), Cate Shortland & Robin Mukherjee (Lore), Rolf de Heer (The King Is Dead), Keith Thompson & Tony Briggs (The Sapphires), Kieran Darcy-Smith & Felicity Price (Wish You Were Here)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Adam Arkapaw (Lore), Germain McMicking (Hail), Germain McMicking (Dead Europe), Jules O’Loughlin (Wish You Were Here), Garry Phillips (Burning Man), Warwick Thornton (The Sapphires)

BEST EDITING: Jason Ballantine (Wish You Were Here), Martin Connor (Burning Man), Dany Cooper (The Sapphires), Veronika Jenet (Lore), Peter Sciberras (Hail)

BEST MUSIC SCORE: Steve Benwell (Hail), Antony Partos (33 Postcards), Max Richter (Lore), Cezary Skubiszewski (The Sapphires), Graham Tardif (The King Is Dead)

BEST OVERALL PRODUCTION DESIGN: Zohie Castalleno (Hail), Melinda Doring (The Sapphires), Silke Fischer (Lore), Steven Jones-Evans (Burning Man), Graham Walker (Mental)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (FOREIGN LANGUAGE): A Separation, Holy Motors, Le Havre, The Kid With A Bike, The Raid

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (ENGLISH LANGUAGE): Argo, Beasts Of The Southern Wild, Deep Blue Sea, Hugo, Moonrise Kingdom

BEST DOCUMENTARY: All The Way Through Evening, I Am 11, Life In Movement, Paul Kelly: Stories Of Me, Searching For Sugarman