Monthly Archives: November 2018

 

The highly anticipated LIFECHANGER will be released in the US January 1, 2019, by Uncork’d Entertainment and in Canada by Raven Banner Entertainment.

Written and directed by Justin McConnell, LIFECHANGER tells of a murderous shape-shifter that sets out on a blood-soaked mission to make things right with the woman he loves.

Drew has an identity problem. Every few days, has to shape-shift, or face a painful death. He has to find someone and make a copy. He takes everything: their looks, memories, hopes, and dreams. Their entire life. He becomes them, and they die horribly. Enter Julia, the object of Drew’s affection. How can he make things right when he’s never the same person for very long? How do you gain back trust when who you are keeps changing? Part psychological thriller, part body horror, Lifechanger follows one shape-shifters’ twisted quest to repair the damage he’s caused, while leaving a trail of bodies in his wake.

LIFECHANGER is written and directed by Justin McConnell, and produced by Avi  Federgreen and McConnell. Executive producers include James Fler, Andrew Thomas Hunt, Keith Leopard, Michael Paszt, Pasha Patriki, and Marvin Waxman. Produced by 9 Light Entertainment in association with Federgreen Entertainment and Unstable Ground.

Lora Burke, Jack Foley, Elitsa Bako, Sam James White, Steve Kasan, Rachel Vanduzer, Peter Higginson, Adam Buller, Brian Quintero, Mark Rainmaker, Ry Barrett, Michelle D’Allesseandro Hatt, Uche Ama, Daniel Faraldo, and Francesco Filice star.

LIFECHANGER on VOD 1/1/19

Trade Bait

 

Subculture Entertainment and 94.1FM’s resident football journo Dave Griffiths keeps you updated with all the 2018 AFL Trade Bait news right here.

 

CONFIRMED TRADES, DELISTINGS AND RETIREMENTS

 

ADELAIDE –

Outgoing: Kyle Cheney (delsited), Harry Dear (delisted), Jackson Edwards (delisted), Sam Gibson (retired), Curtley Hampton (retired), Ben Hunter (delsited), Ben Jarman (delisted), Mitch McGovern (traded to Carlton), Matthew Signorello (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick #40 (traded to Sydney), 2018 Draft Pick #68 (traded to Richmond), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Carlton), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Gold Coast)

Incoming: Jordan Butts (drafted from Murray Bushrangers), Chayce Jones (drafted from Launceston), Shane McAdam (Sturt through Carlton), Edward McHenry (drafted from Geelong Falcons), Will Hamill (drafted from Dandenong Stingrays), Paul Hunter (re-drafted from Adelaide), Lachlan Sholl (drafted from Calder Cannons), Tyson Stengle (traded from Richmond), Kieran Stachan (drafted from Port Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #13 (traded from Sydney), 2018 Draft Pick #68 (traded from Gold Coast), 2019 Fifth Round Draft Pick (traded from Carlton)

 

BRISBANE –

Outgoing: Jake Barrett (delisted), Claye Beams (delisted), Dayne Beams (traded to Collingwood), Tom Bell (delisted), Rohan Bewick (delisted), Liam Dawson (delisted), Jack Frost (retired), Cian Hanley (retired), Sam Mayes (traded to Port Adelaide), Marco Paparone (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick #5 (traded to Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #6 (traded to Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #19 (traded to Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #24 (traded to Gold Coast), 2018 Draft Pick #32 (traded to Western Bulldogs), 2018 Draft Pick #41 (traded to Collingwood), 2018 Draft Pick #42 (traded to Geelong), 2018 Draft Pick #44 (traded to Collingwood), 2018 Draft Pick #55 (traded to Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #58 (traded to Gold Coast), 2018 Draft Pick #60 (traded to Geelong), 2018 Draft Pick #79 (traded to Gold Coast), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded to Gold Coast), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Western Bulldogs)

Incoming: Marcus Adams (traded from Western Bulldogs), Jacob Allison (NAB Rookie Draft), Noah Answorth (drafted from Oakleigh Chargers), Ryan Bastinac (re-drafted from Brisbane), Thomas Berry (drafted from GMV Rebels), Tom Joyce (drafted from East Fremantle), Jarryd Lyons (delisted free agent from Gold Coast), Lincoln McCarthy (traded from Geelong), Conor McFadyen (drafted from Brisbane Lions Academy), Lauchie Neale (traded from Fremantle), Eli Smith (drafted from Murray Bushrangers), 2018 Draft Pick #6 (traded from Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #18 (traded from Collingwood), 2018 Draft #19 (traded from Gold Coast), 2018 Draft Pick #30 (traded from Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #32 (traded from Gold Coast), 2018 Draft Pick #35 (traded from Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #41 (traded from Gold Coast), 2018 Draft Pick #44 (traded from Gold Coast), 2018 Draft Pick #54 (traded from Geelong), 2018 Draft Pick #56 (traded from Collingwood), 2018 Draft Pick #57 (traded from Geelong), 2018 Draft Pick #77 (traded from Gold Coast), 2019 Round One Draft Pick (traded from Collingwood), 2019 Round Two Draft Pick (traded from Gold Coast), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded from Port Adelaide), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded from Gold Coast)

CARLTON –

Outgoing: Ciaran Byrne (retired), Jesse Glass-McCasker (delisted), Nick Graham (delisted), Sam Kerridge (delisted), Nathan Kreuger (from South Adelaide traded on to Geelong), Jed Lamb (delisted), Shane McAdam (from Sturt traded on to Adelaide),Cillian McDaid (delisted), Aaron Mullett (delisted), Cameron O’Shea (delisted), Sam Rowe (delisted), Matthew Shaw (delisted), Alex Silvgani (retired), Matthew Wright (retired), 2018 Draft Pick #26 (traded to Sydney) 2018 Draft Pick #28 (traded to Sydney), 2018 Draft Pick #43 (traded to GWS), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to GWS), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Sydney), 2019 Fifth Round Draft Pick (traded to Adelaide)

Incoming: Thomas Bugg (drafted from Melbourne), Alex Fasolo (free agent from Collingwood), Hugh Goddard (drafted from St Kilda), Mitch McGovern (traded from Adelaide), Nic Newman (traded from Sydney), Finbar O’Dwyer (drafted from Yarrawonga), Matthew Owies (Category B Rookie Selection), Will Setterfield (traded from GWS), Ben Silvani (drafted from Oakleigh Chargers), Liam Stocker (drafted from Sandringham Dragons), Sam Walsh (drafted from Geelong Falcons), 2018 Draft Pick #42 (traded from Geelong), 2018 Draft Pick #71 (traded from GWS),  2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Adelaide)

COLLINGWOOD –

Outgoing: Jarryd Blair (delisted), Tim Broomhead (delisted), Alex Fasolo (free agent to Carlton), Kayle Kirby (delisted), Sam McLarty (delisted), Sam Murray (delisted), Adam Oxley (delisted), Josh Smith (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick #18 (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #51 (traded to Geelong), 2018 Draft Pick #56 (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #75 (traded to Western Bulldogs), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded to Brisbane)

Incoming: Dayne Beams (traded from Brisbane), Atu Bosenavulagi (drafted from Oakleigh Chargers), Timothy Broomhead (re-drafted from Collingwood), Will Kelly (drafted from Oakleigh Chargers), Sam Murray (re-drafted from Collingwood), Issac Quaynor (drafted from Oakleigh Chargers), Jordan Roughead (traded from Western Bulldogs), 2018 Draft Pick #41 (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #44 (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #57 (free agent compensation), 2018 Draft Pick #59 (traded from Geelong), 2018 Draft Pick #60 (traded from Geelong)

 

ESSENDON –

Outgoing: Travis Colyer (traded to Fremantle), Matthew Dea (delisted), Brendan Goddard (delisted), Josh Green (delisted), Matthew Leunberger (retired), Jackson Merrett (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick #9 (traded to GWS), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded to GWS)

Incoming: Matt Dea (re-drafted from Essendon), Noah Gown (drafted from Gippsland Power), Brayden Ham (drafted from Geelong Falcons), Tuth Jok Jok (drafted from Collingwood), Irving Mosquito (drafted from Gippsland Power), Dylan Shiel (traded from GWS), 2019 Round Two Draft Pick (traded from GWS), 2019 Round Four Draft Pick (traded from Fremantle)

 

FREMANTLE –

Outgoing: Michael Apeness (delisted), Brady Grey (delisted), Ethan Hughes (delisted), Michael Johnson (retired), Lauchie Neale (traded to Brisbane), Ryan Nyhuis (delisted), Danyle Pearce (retired), Tommy Sheridan (delisted), Lee Spurr (retired), Luke Stnadica (delisted), Cam Stucliffe (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick #6 (traded to Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #6 (traded to Melbourne), 2018Draft Pick #11 (traded to GWS), 2018 Draft Pick #19 (traded to GWS), 2018 Draft Pick #23 (traded to Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #30 (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #47 (traded to North Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #49 (traded to North Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #55 (traded to North Melbourne), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Port Adelaide), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Essendon)

Incoming: Brett Bewley (drafted from Williamstown), Travis Colyer (traded from Essendon), Reece Conca (free agent from Richmond), Jesse Hogan (traded from Melbourne), Ethan Hughes (re-drafted from Fremantle), Rory Lobb (traded from GWS), Ryan Nyhuis (re-drafted from Fremantle), Lachlan Schultz (drafted from Williamstown), Sam Sturt (drafted from Dandeong Stingrays),  Luke Valente (drafted from Norwood), Tobe Watson (drafted from Swan Districts), 2018 Draft Pick #6 (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #11 (from Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #14 (traded from GWS), 2018 Draft Pick #19 (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #23 (traded from Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #30 (traded from Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #31 (traded from North Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #43 (traded from GWS), 2018 Draft Pick #47 (traded from GWS), 2018 Draft Pick #49 (traded from Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #55 (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #65 (traded from Melbourne)

GEELONG –

Outgoing: Aaron Black (delisted), Stewart Crameri (delisted), Ryan Gardner (delisted), Cory Gregson (delisted), Matthew Hayball (delisted), George Horlin-Smith (traded to Gold Coast), Timm House (delisted), Lincoln McCarthy (traded to Brisbane), Daniel Menzel (delisted), Jordan Murdoch (delisted), Jackson Thurlow (traded to Sydney), 2018 Draft Pick #42 (traded to Carlton), 2018 Draft Pick #54 (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #57 (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #59 (traded to Collingwood), 2018 Draft Pick #60 (traded to Collingwood), 2018 Draft Pick #61 (traded to Sydney)

Incoming: Tom Atkins (re-drafted from Geelong), Oscar Brownless (drafted from Geelong Falcons), Jordan Clarke (drafted from Claremont), Luke Dauhlhaus (free agent from Western Bulldogs), Darcy Fort (drafted from Central District), Ben Jarvis (drafted from Norwood), Jacob Kennerley (drafted from Norwood), Nathan Kreuger (South Adelaide through Carlton), Gary Rohan (traded from Sydney), Jake Tarca (drafted from South Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #42 (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #51 (traded from Collingwood), 2018 Draft Pick #59 (traded from Gold Coast), 2018 Draft Pick #60 (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #70 (traded from Sydney)

 

GOLD COAST –

Outgoing: Michael Barlow (delisted), Aaron Hall (traded to North Melbourne), Josh Jaska (delisted), Kade Kolodjashniij (traded to Melbourne), Jack Leslie (delisted), Jesse Lonergan (delisted), Tom Lynch (free agent to Richmond), Jarryd Lyons (delisted), Steven May (traded to Melbourne), Michael Rischitelli (to be retained on Rookie List), Matt Rosa (retired), Brad Scheer (delisted), Jack Scrimshaw (traded to Hawthorn), Max Spencer (delisted), Harrison Wigg (delisted), Mackenzie Willis (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #32 (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #41 (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #44 (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #59 (traded to Geelong), 2018 Draft Pick #68 (traded to Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #77 (traded to Brisbane), 2019 Round Two Draft Pick (traded to Brisbane), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded to Brisbane), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded to Richmond), 2019 Round Four Draft Pick (traded to Port Adelaide), 2019 Round Four Draft Pick (traded to Hawthorn)

Incoming: Chris Burgess (compensation player from West Adelaide), Josh Corbett (compensation player from Werribee), Corey Ellis (traded from Richmond), Caleb Graham (drafted from Gold Coast Academy), Jack Hombsch (traded from Port Adelaide), George Horlin-Smith (traded from Geelong), Ben King (drafted from Sandringham Dragons), Jack Leslie (re-drafted from Gold Coast Suns), Jake Lukosius (drafted from WWT Eagles), Jez McLennan (drafted from Central District), Anthony Miles (traded from Richmond), Izak Rankine (drafted from West Adelaide), Michael Rischitelli (re-drafted from Gold Coast Suns), Bradley Scheer (re-drafted from Gold Coast Suns), Harrison Wigg (re-drafted from Gold Coast Suns), 2018 Draft Pick #3 (compensation), 2018 Draft Pick #6 (traded from Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #24 (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #58 (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #68 (traded from North Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #79 (traded from Brisbane), 2019 Round One Draft Pick (traded from Brisbane), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded from Hawthorn), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded from Richmond), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded from Adelaide)

 

GWS –

Outgoing: Ryan Griffin (retired), Rory Lobb (traded to Fremantle), Tim Mohr (delisted), Tom Scully (traded to Hawthorn), Will Setterfield (traded to Carlton), Dylan Shiel (traded to Essendon), Dylan Tiziani (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick #14 (traded to Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #43 (traded to Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #47 (traded to Fremante), 2018 Draft Pick #71 (traded to Carlton), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Essendon)

Incoming: Kieran Briggs (drafted from Pennant Hills/GWS Academy), Jye Caldwell (drafted from Bendigo Pioneers), Jackson Hately (drafted from Central District), Ian Hill (drafted from Perth), Connor Idun (drafted from Geelong Falcons), Xavier O’Halloran (drafted from Western Jets), Tommy Sheridan (delisted free agent from Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #9 (traded from Essendon), 2018 Draft Pick #11 (traded from Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #19 (traded from Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #43 (traded from Carlton), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded from Essendon), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from Carlton), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Hawthorn)

 

HAWTHORN –

Outgoing: Ryan Burton (traded to Port Adelaide), Taylor Duryea (traded to Western Bulldogs), Kurt Heatherley (delisted), Will Langford (retired), Kieran Lovell (delisted), Jonathan O’Rourke (delisted), Cyril Rioli (retired), Ty Vickery (retired), Brendan Whitecross (delisted), Dallas Whitmore (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick #15 (traded to Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #35 (traded to Port Adelaide), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Gold Coast), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Port Adelaide), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to GWS)

Incoming: Will Golds (drafted from Oakleigh Chargers), Damon Greaves (drafted from East Perth), Jacob Koschitzke (drafted from Albury/Murray Bushrangers), Will Langford (re-drafted from Hawthorn), Darren Minchington (delisted free agent from St Kilda), Timothy Mohr (drafted from GWS), Jack Scrimshaw (traded from Gold Coast), Tom Scully (traded from GWS),  Matthew Walker (drafted from GWS Academy), Chad Wingard (traded from Port Adelaide), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Gold Coast), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Port Adelaide), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Western Bulldogs)

 

MELBOURNE –

Outgoing: Harley Balic (retired), Tom Bugg (delisted), Lochie Filipovic (delisted), Jesse Hogan (traded to Fremantle), Dion Johnstone (delisted), Dean Kent (traded to St Kilda), Mitch King (delisted), Pat McKenna (delisted), Cameron Pederson (delisted), Dom Tyson (traded to North Melbourne), Bernie Vince (retired), 2018 Draft Pick #6 (traded to Gold Coast), 2018 Draft Pick #36 (traded to St Kilda), 2018 Draft Pick #46 (traded to St Kilda), 2018 Draft Pick #65 (traded to Fremantle)

Incoming: Toby Bedford (drafted from Dandenong Stingrays), Kade Chandler (drafted from Norwood), Marty Hore (drafted from Collingwood VFL), James Jordan (drafted from Oakleigh Chargers), Kade Kolodjashniij (traded from Gold Coast), Steven May (traded from Gold Coast), Aaron Nietschke (drafted from Central District), Braydon Preuss (traded from North Melbourne), Tom Sparrow (drafted from South Adelaide), Corey Wagner (recruited from Casey Demons), 2018 Draft Pick #6 (traded from Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #23 (traded from Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #28 (traded from St Kilda), 2018 Draft Pick #62 (traded from North Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #65 (traded from St Kilda)

 

NORTH MELBOURNE –

Outgoing: Ryan Clarke (traded to Sydney), Billy Hartung (delisted), Mitchell Hibberd (delisted), Tom Jeffries (delisted), Oskar Juncar (delisted), Alex Morgan (delisted), Declan Mountford (delisted), Gordan Narrier (delisted), Daniel Nielson (delisted), Braydon Preuss (traded to Melbourne), Jarrad Waite (retired), Josh Williams (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick #11 (traded to Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #31 (traded to Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #62 (traded to Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #68 (traded to Gold Coast), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Port Adelaide)

Incoming: Joel Crocker (drafted from Sandringham Dragons), Aaron Hall (traded from Gold Coast), Kyron Hayden (re-drafted from North Melbourne), Tom McKenzie (drafted from Nothern Knights), Jasper Pittard (traded from Port Adelaide), Jared Polec (traded from Port Adelaide), Bailey Scott (drafted from GC Suns Academy), Curtis Taylor (drafted from Calder Cannons), Tarryn Thomas (drafted from North Launceston), Dom Tyson (traded from Melbourne), Thomas Wilkinson (drafted from Southport), 2018 Draft Pick #47 (traded from Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #48 (traded from Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #49 (traded from Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #55 (traded from Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #61 (traded from Sydney)

 

PORT ADELAIDE –

Outgoing: Dom Barry (delisted), Cam Hewitt (delisted), Jack Hombsch (traded to Gold Coast), Emmanuel Irra (delisted), Jake Neade (delisted), Jasper Pittard (traded to North Melbourne), Jared Polec (traded to North Melbourne), Will Snelling (delisted),  Lindsay Thomas (retired), Jimmy Toumpas (delisted), Chad Wingard (traded to Hawthorn), 2018 Drat Pick #6 (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #11 (traded to Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #23 (traded to Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #30 (traded to Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #35 (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #48 (traded to North Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #49 (traded to Fremantle), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded to Hawthorn), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded to Brisbane)

Incoming: Ryan Burton (traded from Hawthorn), Zak Butters (drafted from Western Jets), Tobin Cox (drafted from Glenelg), Xavier Duursma (drafted from Gippsland Power), Riley Grundy (drafted from Sturt), Cameron Hewitt (re-drafted from Port Adelaide), Scott Lycett (free agent from West Coast), Sam Mayes (traded from Brisbane), Connor Rozee (drafted from North Adelaide), Boyd Woodcock (drafted from North Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #5 (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #6 (traded from Fremantle),2018 Draft Pick #11 (traded from North Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #15 (traded from Hawthorn), 2018 Draft Pick #35 (traded from Hawthorn), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (from Fremantle), 2019 Round Four Draft Pick (traded from Gold Coast), 2019 Round Four Draft Pick (traded from Hawthorn), 2019 Round Four Draft Pick (traded from North Melbourne)

 

RICHMOND –

Outgoing: Mabior Chol (delisted), Reece Conca (free trade agent to Fremantle), Nathan Drummond (delisted), Corey Ellis (traded to Gold Coast), Ben Griffiths (retired), Shaun Hampson (retired), Sam Lloyd (traded to Western Bulldogs), Anthony Miles (traded to Gold Coast), Tyson Stengle (traded to Adelaide), Jacob Townsend (delisted), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded to Gold Coast)

Incoming: Jake Aarts (re-drafted from Richmond), Mabior Choi (re-drafted from Richmond), Rilley Collier-Dawkins (drafted from Oakleigh Chargers), Luke English (drafted from Perth), Tom Lynch (free agent from Gold Coast), Jack Ross (drafted from Oakleigh Chargers), Jacob Townsend (re-drafted from Richmond), Fraser Turner (drafted from Clarence), 2018 Draft Pick #37 (compensation), 2018 Draft Pick #64 (traded from Western Bulldogs), 2018 Draft Pick #68 (traded from Adelaide), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (Gold Coast)

 

ST KILDA –

Outgoing: Ray Connelian (delisted),  Nathan Freeman (delisted), Sam Gilbert (delisted), Hugh Goddard (delisted), Tom Hickey (traded to West Coast), Darren Minchington (delisted), Koby Stevens (retired), Maverick Weller (delisted), Nathan Wright (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick #28 (traded to Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #39 (traded to Sydney), 2018 Draft Pick #65 (traded to Melbourne), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Sydney)

Incoming: Jack Bytel (drafted from Calder Cannons), Dan Hannebery (traded from Sydney), Nick Hind (drafted from Essendon VFL), Dean Kent (traded from Melbourne), Max King (drafted from Sandringham Dragons), Matthew Parker (drafted from South Fremantle), Callum Wilkie (drafted from North Adeaide), Robert Young (drafted from North Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #26 (traded from Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #28 (traded from Sydney), 2018 Draft Pick #36 (traded from Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #39 (traded from West Coast), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from West Coast)

 

SYDNEY –

Outgoing: Jake Brown (delisted), Jordan Foote (delisted), Dan Hannebery (traded to St Kilda), Alex Johnson (delisted), Harry Marsh (delisted), Nic Newman (traded to Carlton), Daneil Robinson (delisted), Gary Rohan (traded to Geelong), Angus Styles (delisted), Kurt Tippett (retired), Dean Towers (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick #13 (traded to Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #28 (traded to St Kilda), 2018 Draft Pick #61 (traded to North Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #70 (traded to Geelong)

Incoming: Nick Blakey (drafted from UNSW/Sydney Swans Academy), Ryan Clarke (traded from North Melbourne), Zac Foot (drafted from Dandenong Stingrays), Justin Mcinerney (drafted from Northern Knights), Troy Menzel (delisted free agent from Geelong), Harry Reynolds (drafted from Sandringham Dragons), James Rowbottom (drafted from Oakleigh Chargers), Jackson Thurlow (traded from Geelong), Kurt Tippett (re-drafted from Sydney), Durak Tucker (drafted from Peel Thunder), 2018 Draft Pick #26 (traded from Carlton), 2018 Draft Pick #28 (traded from Carlton), 2018 Draft Pick #39 (traded from St Kilda), 2018 Draft Pick #40 (traded from Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #61 (traded from Geelong), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from St Kilda), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Carlton)

 

WEST COAST –

Outgoing: Tarir Bayok (delisted), Ryan Burrows (delisted), Callan England (delisted), Malcolm Karpany (delisted), Mark LeCras (retired), Scott Lycett (free agent to Port Adelaide), Eric Mackenize (retired), Tony Olango (delisted), Luke Partington (delisted)

Incoming: Jarrod Cameron (drafted from Swan Districts), Harry Edwards (drafted from Swan Districts), Luke Foley (drafted from Subiaco), Tom Hickey (traded from St Kilda), Xavier O’Neil (drafted from Oakeligh Chargers), Josh Smith (drafted from Collingwood), Bailey Williams (drafted from Dandeong Stingrays), 2018 Draft Pick #20 (compensation), 2018 Draft Pick #60 (traded from St Kilda), 2019 Round Four Draft Pick (traded from St Kilda)

 

WESTERN BULLDOGS –

Outgoing: Marcus Adams (traded to Brisbane), Shane Biggs (retired), Tom Campbell (delisted), Kieran Collins (delisted), Luke Dauhlhaus (free agent to Geelong), Mitch Honeychurch (delisted), Nathan Mullenger-McHugh (delisted), Jack Redpath (retired), Jordan Roughead (traded to Collingwood), Clay Smith (retired), 2018 Draft Pick #64 (traded to Richmond), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Hawthorn)

Incoming: Ben Cavarra (drafted from Williamstown), Taylor Duryea (traded from Hawthorn), Will Hayes (drafted from Footscray VFL), Sam Lloyd (traded from Richmond), Bailey Smith (drafted from Sandringham Dragons), Jordan Street (drafted from North Adelaide), Laitham Vandermeer (drafted from Murray Bushrangers), Rhylee West (drafted from Calder Cannons), Lachie Young (drafted from Mt Eliza), 2018 Draft Pick #25 (compensation), 2018 Draft Pick #32 (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #75 (traded from Collingwood), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Brisbane)

 

Key Dates

Tuesday 27 November 2pm – Final AFL Club List Lodgement; Final TPP Pre-Season Estimates

One of the most eagerly-anticipated films of 2018 is the action blockbuster Robin Hood and thanks to our friends at Studio Canal you and a friend could be seeing it one us.

Robin of Loxley (Taron Egerton), a war-hardened Crusader, and his Moorish commander (Jamie Foxx) mount an audacious revolt against the corrupt English crown in this thrilling action-adventure packed with gritty battlefield exploits, mind-blowing fight choreography and a timeless romance. This Summer’s must-see blockbuster opens in cinemas November 22 and is rated M!

For your chance to see Robin Hood simply private message our Facebook page and tell us which Australian actor appears in Robin Hood.

 

Our Robin Hood giveaway is thanks to:

Nothing says Christmas like a Christmas movie with music and zombies… wait what? YES ZOMBIES!!! One of the most eagerly-anticipated cult films of 2018 is about to hit Australian cinemas on the 29th November – Anna And The Apocalypse. To celebrate the release of the film Subculture has teamed up with Icon Films and is giving you a chance to win a pack that contains the Anna And The Apocalypse novel and the movie’s soundtrack.

For your chance to win one of our Anna And The Apocalypse packs simply private message our Facebook page and tell us what is  your favourite Christmas movie of all time and why you love it so much…. and yes we include Die Hard as a Christmas movie. Just make sure you also go to see Anna And The Apocalypse in cinemas on the 29th November for a limited season.

 

teamed up with Defiant Screen Entertainment to give you a chance to win a copy of this must-see film on DVD. Directed by award-winning director Wim Wenders (The American Friend, Wings Of Desire) and starring James McAvoy (Split, Filth) and Alicia Vikander (Ex Machina, Tomb Raider) in their most powerful roles yet Submergance is one of the msot under-rated films of 2018.

The film is released on home entertainment through Defiant Screen Entertainment on November 21st but we are given five lucky people a chance to win the film on DVD by simply private messaging our  Facebook page and telling us which character James McAvoy portrays in the Marvel universe.

 

Bruce Willis is back and Subculture has teamed up with Defiant Screen Entertainment to give you a chance to win his latest offering on DVD. Directed by Brian A Miller (Officer Down, The Prince) and starring Bruce Willis (Die Hard, Pulp Fiction) alongside Frank Grillo (The Grey, Captain America: Winter SoldierReprisal is one action ride that you don’t want to miss.

The film is released on home entertainment through Defiant Screen Entertainment on November 21st but we are given five lucky people a chance to win the film on DVD by simply private messaging our  Facebook page and telling us what your favourite Bruce Willis film is and why.

 

 

Budding singer songwriter Bri Clark is making waves across the Australian music scene with her latest single ‘Giving Up’. The Perth artist quickly captured the attention of the industry when the track was nominated for the 2018 Vanda & Young songwriting competition prior to its official release in September. Debuting at #1 for its first two weeks in the world on the triple j unearthed charts, the track was added to Spotify’s New Music Friday AU & NZ and the New Alt Indie playlists. ‘Giving Up’ has had an instantaneous effect on the Australian music community. After rallying a wake of fans from far and wide with her haunting vocals, brooding melodies and dark pop vibes Bri Clark is excited to share a new live video of the powerful song as well as treat her East Coast audience to a pair of intimate upcoming performances.

Crafting a sound that is entirely of its own ilk, Bri Clark channels a sense of heavy weightlessness on ‘Giving Up’. The single is a reflective memoir of a crumbling relationship that builds from soft, beckoning guitar strumming to soaring heights of layered vocal harmonies. The new live video from John Aliaga recorded at Vision Studios, Perthsees the young artist stripping the layered production back to its raw beginnings of just Bri, her voice and her fingertips. Seated at a grand piano with nothing but a peppering of warm tungsten bulbs, the performance is an exquisite taste of what’s to come at her live shows.

As an inaugural recipient of APRA’s female songwriter mentorship in 2018, Bri has had the opportunity to work and collaborate with a spread of fellow musicians and industry professionals and most recently featured on the well-received single ‘What We’ve Done’by Angus Dawson. Fresh off the back of the APRA AMCOS SongHubs intensive song writing boot camp, a standout performance at Bigsound’s Songwriter Showcase, and WA’s annual WAMFestBri Clark is thrilled to finally venture across the way to treat Melbourne and Sydney to a pair of intimate live shows this November. She will also take part in Specific Music’s 50 Songs In 5 Days, an APRA AMCOS sponsored, invite only songwriting event which brings together world-class songwriters, artists and producers.

With a voice steeped in pain, yet undeniably mesmerising Bri Clark can capture and hold a room in the palm of her hand. Do not miss your chance to catch this noteworthy name in Australian music. Expect big things.

‘Giving Up’ Single Launch Shows
Wednesday 21 November
Leadbelly, Sydney
Supporting AMISTAT
Tickets $17.85 via Moshtix

Tuesday 27 November
Some Velvet Morning, Melbourne
With Ariela Jacobs
8pm
Pre sale tickets $10 + bf via bit.ly/BriClarkArielaJacobs

Other upcoming shows:
Thursday 29 November
Mojo’s Bar, Fremantle
Supporting Holy Holy, with Clews
8pm
Tickets $39 via Oztix

Friday 30 November
The Rosemount Hotel, Perth
Supporting Holy Holy, with Clews
8pm
Tickets $40 via Oztix

 

Alt-indie folk duo The Short Fall, have been working on this track for almost five yearsand with the passing of their long time friend and producer, they’re ready to release a fresh, new sound, Under the Clouds.

The Conway brothers have been holding this track on the back-burner, having written it for their first EP yet cut the track as it didn’t quite match their earlier sound. Four and a half years later, a total rework and The Short Fall are ready to showcase their fresh, new sound to their awaiting audience.

On face value, Under the Clouds is reminiscent of a vague unrequited love story, still with a dark underlying tone twisted within; inspired by The Police’s Every Breath You Take, yet their lyrical ambiguity leaves it up to you to form a meaning of your own from the single.

Travelling down to Byron Bay, they worked hard on recreating the track with ARIA Award winning producer Jordan Power – Angus & Julia Stone, Xavier Rudd, Kasey Chambers, The Living End – and marking their first time in studio since the passing of long-termcollaborator, friend and producer Anthony Lycenko in August 2017.

“I don’t think we’d stopped to process just how much Anthony’s death had affected usuntil we were driving to Byron Bay. For us it was dipping our toe back in the waterafter quite a long time away from the studio. The experience was quite cathartic; in a way,a piece of Anthony is in this song, as we’d worked on it with him all those years ago when we originally wrote it (it was written for our first EP) so it͛s sort of come full circle,” said Angelo Conway, of the recording process.

Even though they’re now living in two different areas of The Sunny State, Angelo and Ryan Conway haven’t let distance get in their way of expressing their like-minded wavelength in song-writing and harmonies.

With the time that has passed, The Short Fall have taken on a new vision for their track; taking elements of the past and mixing it with current ideas & sound to createUnder the Clouds.

Under the Clouds is set for release Friday, November 2nd!