Latest news

FeatureIkon

With Melbourne band Ikon releasing their new album – Like Sounds Through The Hourglass 1991-2016 Subculture’s Dave Griffiths caught up with Chris from the band to take a look back through the history of Ikon and to hear about all the hard work that went into making their new video for I Never Wanted You.

You can listen to or download our Ikon interview right here.

The Good The Bad The Ugly Film Show Logo

This week on The Good The Bad The Ugly Film Show Dave, Greg and Nick  take a look at new release films ‘Queen Of Katwe,’ ‘Trolls,’ ‘The Legend Of Ben Hall,’’Underworld: Blood Wars,’ ‘The Family Fang’ and ‘Little Men’. This episode also contains an interview with Madina Nalwanga, Matthew Holmes, William Lee, Ivan Malekin (Made In Melbourne Film Festival), Sarah Jayne (Made In Melbourne Film Festival), Saara Lamberg (Made In Melbourne Film Festival), Steve Thomas (Freedom Stories) and Mat Blackwell (Bruce).

This week we also give you a chance to win a copy of Halfworld Series One on DVD. To win simply listen to this week’s episode and answer the simple question that Dave G asks.

You can listen to The Good The Bad The Ugly Film Show or download it for free from our Podcast Channel – Listen/Download here.

FeatureBruce

With the brand new Australian comedy series ‘Bruce’ launching this week Subculture’s Dave Griffiths sat down and had a chat with one of the show’s creators Mat Blackwell. Mat chats to us about how the whole concept of ‘Bruce’ came about and what it is like making a series that pokes fun at Australia’s convict past.

You can listen to or download our Mat Blackwell interview right here.

To watch the series itself simply go to www.brucetheseries.com

Made In Melbourne Film Festival2016

Filmmaker Saara Lamberg has two films screening at this year’s Made In Melbourne Film Festival. Her short film ‘Half’ will premiere at the festival on the 9th December at the QV Outdoor Cinema. Her feature film ‘Innuendo’ always screens on the 8th December.

Subculture’s Dave Griffiths caught up with Saara to chat about both ‘Half’ and ‘Innuendo’ and of course the festival in general.

You can listen to or download our Saara Lamberg interview right here.

Trade Bait

 

Subculture Entertainment and 94.1FM’s resident football journo Dave Griffiths keeps you updated with all the 2016 AFL Trade Bait news right here.

 

CONFIRMED TRADES, DELISTINGS AND RETIREMENTS

 

ADELAIDE -

Outgoing: Mitch Grigg (delisted), Ricky Henderson (delisted), Matthew Jaensch (retired), Luke Lowden (delisted), Jarryd Lyons (traded to Gold Coast), Keenan Ramsay (delisted), Sam Shaw (retired), Nathan Van Berlo (retired), Draft Pick #71 (traded to Gold Coast)

Incoming: Ben Davis (NAB Draft Pick #75 – UNSW), Jordan Gallucci (NAB Draft Pick #15 – Eastern Ranges), Elliott Himmelberg (NAB Draft Pick #51 – Redlands), Ben Jarman (Rookie Draft – North Adelaide – father/son), Myles Poholke (NAB Draft Pick #44 – Dandenong Stingrays), Sam Shaw (Rookie Draft – Adelaide), Matthew Signorello (NAB Draft Pick #62 – South Morang Football Club), Draft Pick #43 (from Gold Coast), Draft Pick #67 (from Gold Coast)

 

BRISBANE -

Outgoing: Hugh Beasley (delisted), Justin Clarke (retired), Billy Evans (delisted), Josh Green (delisted), Pearce Hanley (traded to Gold Coast), Jaden McGrath (retired), Josh McGuiness (delisted), Daniel Merrett (retired), Jackson Paine (delisted), Josh Watts (delisted), Trest West (retired), Draft Pick #2 (traded to GWS), Draft Pick #19 (traded to Port Adelaide), Draft Pick #31 (traded to GWS), Draft Pick #51 (traded to GWS), Draft Pick #60 (traded to GWS), 2017 Future Round Three Draft Pick (traded to Collingwood), 2017 Future Round Four Draft Pick (traded to Collingwood)

Incoming: Jacob Allison (NAB Draft Pick #NAB Draft Pick #55 – Aspley), Jake Barrett (Rookie Draft – GWS), Jarrod Berry (NAB Draft Pick #17 – North Ballarat Rebels), Cedric Cox (NAB Draft Pick #24 – North Ballarat Rebels),  Jack Frost (from Collingwood), Blake Grewar (Rookie Draft – Redland – Category B), Mitchell Hinge (Rookie Draft – Glenelg), Corey Lyons (NAB Draft Pick #71 – Sandringham Dragons), Hugh McCluggage (NAB Draft Pick #3 – North Ballarat Rebels), Oscar McInerney (Rookie Draft – Casey Scorpions), Alex Witherden (NAB Draft Pick #23 – Geelong Falcons), Draft Pick #3 (from GWS), Draft Pick #16 (from GWS), Draft Pick #22 (from Gold Coast), Draft Pick #76 (from Collingwood), 2017 First Round Draft Pack (from Port Adelaide), 2017 Future Round Three Draft Pick (from Colingwood)

 

CARLTON -

Outgoing: Matthew Dick (delisted), Andrejs Everitt (delisted), Jayden Foster (delisted), Andrew Gallucci (delisted), Billy Gowers (delisted), Michael Jamieson (retired), Ciaran Sheenan (delisted), Clem Smith (delisted), Zach Tuohy (traded to Geelong), Jason Tutt (delisted), Dillon Viojo-Rainbow (delisted), Andrew Walker (retired), Mark Whiley (delisted), Cameron Wood (retired), Draft Pick #45 (traded to GWS), Draft Pick #58 (traded to GWS), Draft Pick #135 (traded to GWS), 2017 Future Round One Draft Pick (traded to GWS), 2017 Future Round Two Draft Pick (traded to Geelong), 2017 Future Round Two Draft Pick (traded to Hawthorn)

Incoming: Zac Fisher (NAB Draft Pick #27 – Perth), Pat Kerr (NAB Draft Pick #65 – Oakleigh Chargers), Andrew Gallucci ((Rookie Draft – Carlton), Kym LeBois (Rookie Draft – North Adelaide), Harrison Macreadie (NAB Draft Pick #47 – Henty/GWS Academy), Caleb Marchbank (from GWS), Rhys Palmer (from GWS), Sam Petrovski-Seton (NAB Draft Pick #6 – Claremont), Jarrod Pickett (from GWS), Cameron Polson (NAB Draft Pick #59 – Sandringham Dragons), Ciaran Sheehan ((Rookie Draft – Carlton – Category B), Alex Silvgani ((Rookie Draft – Fremantle), Billie Smedts (from Geelong), Tom Williamson (NAB Draft Pick #61 – North Ballarat Rebels), Draft Pick #48 (from Hawthorn), Draft Pick #63 (from Geelong), Draft Pick #66 (from Hawthorn), Draft Pick #70 (from Hawthorn), 2017 Future Round One Draft Pick (from Geelong), 2017 Future Round Two Draft Pick (from GWS)

 

COLLINGWOOD -

Outgoing: Nathan Brown (unrestricted free agent to St Kilda), Travis Cloke (traded to Western Bulldogs), Jack Frost (traded to Brisbane), Corey Gault (retired), Tim Golds (delisted), Matthew Goodyear (delisted), Brent Macaffer (retired), Jonothan Marsh (retired), Dane Swan (retired), Alan Toovey (retired), Marley Williams (traded to North Melbourne), Jarrod Witts (traded to Gold Coast), Darrean Wyatt (delisted), Draft Pick #47 (traded to Melbourne), 2017 Future Second Round Draft Pick (traded to GWS), 2017 Future Round Three Draft Pick (traded to Brisbane)

Incoming: Callum Brown (NAB Draft Pick #35 – Eastern Ranges – father/son), Josh Daicos (NAB Draft Pick #57 – Oakleigh Chargers – father/son), Lynden Dunn (from Melbourne), Will Hoskin-Elliott (from GWS), Kayle Kirby (NAB Draft Pick #50 – Bendigo Pioneers), Max Lynch ((Rookie Draft – Murray Bushrangers), Liam Mackie ((Rookie Draft – Glenelg), Chris Mayne (free agent from Fremantle), Mitch McCarthy ((Rookie Draft – Dandenong Stingrays), Sam McLarty (NAB Draft Pick #30 – Oakleigh Chargers), Henry Schade ((Rookie Draft – Gold Coast), Daniel Wells (free agent from North Melbourne), Draft Pick #44 (from Gold Coast), Draft Pick #51 (from Melbourne), Draft Pick #62 (from Gold Coast), Draft Pick #76 (from Collingwood), Draft Pick #105 (from North Melbourne), 2017 Future Round Three Draft Pick (from Brisbane), 2017 Futre Round Four Draft Pick (from Brisbane)

 

ESSENDON -

Outgoing: James Ashby (delisted), Adam Cooney (retired), Ryan Crowley (delisted), Matt Dea (delisted), Courtenay Dempsey (delisted), Yestin Eades (delisted), Shaun Edwards (delisted), Nathan Grima (delisted), Sam Grimley (delisted), James Gwilt (delisted), Will Hams (delisted), Michael Hibberd (traded to Melbourne), Mark Jamar (delisted), James Kelly (delisted), Nick Kommer (delisted), Shaun McKernan (delisted), Sam Michael (delisted), Gach Nyuon (delisted), Tayte Pears (retired), James Polkinghorne (delisted), Jonathon Simpkin (delisted), Matthew Stokes (retired), Tom Wallis (delisted), Draft Pick #59 (traded to Melbourne), Draft Pick #77 (traded to GWS)

Incoming: Joshua Begley (NAB Draft Pick #31 – Eastern Ranges), Dylan Clarke (NAB Draft Pick #63 – Eastern Ranges), Matt Dea (delisted free agency transfer), Sam Draper (Rookie Draft – South Adelaide), Yestin Eades ((Rookie Draft – Essendon), Josh Green (delisted free agency transfer), James Kelly (delisted free agency transfer), Andrew McGrath (NAB Draft Pick #1 – Sandringham Dragons), Shaun McKernan (Rookie Draft – Essendon), Kobe Mutch (NAB Draft Pick #42 – Bendigo Pioneers), Jordan Ridley (NAB Draft Pick #22 – Oakleigh Chargers), James Stewart (from GWS), Draft Pick #29 (from Melbourne), Draft Pick #68 (from Melbourne)

 

FREMANTLE -

Outgoing: Michael Barlow (delisted), Matt de Boer (delisted), Josh Deluca (delisted), Brady Grey (delisted), Jack Hannath (delisted), Sean Hurley (delisted), Chris Mayne (free agent to Collingwood), Anthony Morabito (delisted), Tendai Mzungu (delisted), Matthew Pavlich (retired), Clancee Pearce (delisted), Alex Silvgani (delisted), Tanner Smith (delisted), Draft Pick #3 (traded to GWS), Draft Pick #35 (traded to Gold Coast), Draft Pick #37 (to Western Bulldogs), Draft Pick #43 (traded to Western Bulldogs) Draft Pick #61 (traded to Western Bulldogs), Draft Pick #63 (traded to Geelong), Draft Pick #71 (traded to Gold Coast), 2017 Future Round Four Draft Pick (traded to Gold Coast)

Incoming: Brennan Cox (NAB Draft Pick #41 – Woodville-West Torrens), Sean Darcy (NAB Draft Pick #38 – Geelong Falcons), Josh Deluca ((Rookie Draft – Fremantle), Taylin Duman ((Rookie Draft – Oakleigh Chargers), Brady Grey ((Rookie Draft – Fremantle), Joel Hamling (from Western Bulldogs), Brad Hill (from Hawthorn), Shane Kersten (from Geelong), Griffin Logue (NAB Draft Pick #8 – Swan Districts), Cam McCarthy (from GWS), Luke Ryan (NAB Draft Pick #66 – Coburg), Luke Strnadica (Rookie Draft – East Fremantle), Draft Pick #7 (from GWS), Draft Pick #23 (compensation for Mayne), Draft Pick #34 (from GWS), Draft Pick #35 (from Gold Coast), Draft Pick #40 (from Western Bulldogs), Draft Pick #63 (from Western Bulldogs), Drft Pick #73 (from Gold Coast), Draft Pick #72 (from GWS),2017 Future Round Two Draft Pick (from Gold Coast)

 

GEELONG -

Outgoing: Jimmy Bartel (retired), Zac Bates (delisted), Josh Caddy (traded to Richmond), Mitch Clark (delisted), Jock Cornell (delisted), Cameron Delaney (delisted), Corey Enright (retired), Shane Kersten (traded to Fremantle), Padraig Lucey (delisted), Michael Luxford (delisted), Tom Read (delisted), Billie Smedts (traded to Carlton), Nathan Vardy (traded to West Coast), Draft Pick #56 (traded to Richmond), Draft Pick #63 (traded to Carlton), Draft Pick #92 (traded to North Melbourne), 2017 Future Round One Draft Pick (traded to Carlton)

Incoming: Ryan Abbott (NAB Draft Pick #69 – Grovedale Tigers), Aaron Black (from North Melbourne), Zach Guthrie (Rookie Draft – Calder Cannons), Jack Henry (Rookie Draft – Geelong Falcons), Timm House (NAB Draft Pick #68 – Geelong VFL), Jamaine Jones (Rookie Draft – North Ballarat Rebels), Quinton Narkle (NAB Draft Pick #60 – Perth), Brandan Parfitt (NAB Draft Pick #26 – NT Thunder/North Adelaide), Esava Ratugolea (NAB Draft Pick #43 – Murray Bushrangers), Sam Simpson (Rookie Draft – Geelong Falcons), Thomas Stewart (NAB Draft Pick #40 – Geelong VFL), Zach Tuohy (from Carlton), Draft Pick #24 (from Richmond), Draft Pick #63 (from Fremantle), Draft Pick #72 (from West Coast), Draft Pick #64 (from Richmond), 2017 Future Round Two Draft Pick (from Carlton)

 

GOLD COAST -

Outgoing: Keegan Brooksby (delisted), Clay Cameron (delisted), Jarrod Gartlett (delisted), Tom Keough (delisted), Cameron Loersch (delisted), Nick Malceski (retired), Jaegar O’Meara (traded to Hawthorn), Dion Prestia (traded to Richmond), Luke Russell (delisted), Henry Schade (delisted), Danny Stanley (delisted), Seb Tape (delisted), Draft Pick #22 (traded to Brisbane), Draft Pick #24 (traded to Richmond), Draft Pick #26 (traded to Western Bulldogs), Draft Pick #30 (traded to Port Adelaide), Draft Pick #35 (traded to Fremantle), Draft Pick #43 (traded to Adelaide), Draft Pick #44 (traded to Collingwood), Draft Pick #62 (traded to Collingwood), Draft Pick #67 (traded to Adelaide), Draft Pick #71 (traded to Fremantle), Draft Pick #80 (traded to Western Bulldogs), 2017 Future Round Four Draft Pick (traded to Fremantle)

Incoming: Ben Ainsworth (NAB Draft Pick #4 – Gippsland Power), Michael Barlow (from Fremantle – delisted free agent), Jack Bowes (NAB Draft Pick #10 – Cairns/Gold Coast Academy), Will Brodie (NAB Draft Pick #9 – Murray Bushrangers), Keegan Brooksby (Rookie Draft – Gold Coast), Pearce Hanley (from Brisbane), Cameron Loersch (Rookie Draft – Gold Coast), Jarryd Lyons (from Adelaide), Brad Scheer (NAB Draft Pick #67 – Palm Beach Currumbin/Gold Coast Academy), Jack Scrimshaw (NAB Draft Pick #7- Sandringham Dragons), Max Spencer (Rookie Draft – Gold Coast Academy – Category B), Jarrod Witts (from Collingwood), Draft Pick #6 (from Richmond), Draft Pick #10 (from Hawthorn), Draft Pick #35 (from Western Bulldogs), Draft Pick #43 (from Western Bulldogs), Draft Pick #67 (from Port Adelaide), Draft Pick #71 (from Adelaide), Draft Pick #73 (from Fremantle), 2017 Future Second Round Draft Pick (from Richmond), 2017 Future Second Round Draft Pick (from Hawthorn), 2017 Future Second Round Draft Pick (from Fremantle)

 

GWS -

Outgoing: Paul Ahern (traded to North Melbourne), Jake Barrett (delisted), Will Hoskin-Elliott (traded to Collingwood), Caleb Marchbank (traded to Carlton), Cam McCarthy (traded to Fremantle), Pat McKenna (traded to Melbourne), Rhys Palmer (traded to Carlton), Joel Patfull (retired), Jarrod Pickett (traded to Carlton), Jack Steele (traded to St Kilda), James Stewart (traded to Essendon), Lachlan Tiziani (NAB Draft Pick #54 – Murray Bushrangers/GWS Academy), Draft Pick #3 (to Brisbane), Draft Pick #7 (to Fremantle), Draft Pick #16 (to Brisbane), Draft Pick #34 (to Fremantle), Draft Pick #31 (traded to Sydney), Draft Pick #51 (traded to Melbourne), Draft Pick #69 (traded to Melbourne), Draft Pick #72 (to Fremantle), 2017 Future Round One Draft Pick (traded to Richmond), 2017 Future Round Two Draft Pick (traded to Carlton), 2017 Future Round Three Draft Pick (traded to Richmond)

Incoming: Isaac Cumming (NAB Draft Pick #20 – Broken Hill/GWS Academy), Matthew de Boer (NAB Draft Pick #58 – Fremantle), Brett Deledio (from Richmond), Tendai Mzungu (Rookie Draft – Fremantle), Joel Patfull (Rookie Draft – GWS), Harry Perryman (NAB Draft Pick #14 – Collingullie/GWS Academy), Will Setterfield (NAB Draft Pick #5 – Sandringham Dragons/GWS Academy), Zachary Sproule (Rookie Draft – GWS Academy – Category B), Tim Taranto (NAB Draft Pick #2 – Sandringham Dragons), Draft Pick #2 (from Brisbane), Draft Pick #3 (from Fremantle), Draft Pick #31 (from Brisbane), Draft Pick #39 (from Sydney), Draft Pick #45 (from Carlton), Draft Pick #51 (from Brisbane), Draft Pick #52 (from Sydney), Draft Pick #57 (from Melbourne), Draft Pick #58 (from Carlton), Draft Pick #59 (from Melbourne), Draft Pick #60 (from Brisbane), Draft Pick #69 (from North Melbourne), Draft Pick #77 (from Essendon), Draft Pick #135 (from Carlton), 2017 Future Second Round Draft Pick (from St Kilda), 2017 Future Round One Draft Pick (from Carlton), 2017 Future Second Round Draft Pick (from Collingwood)

 

HAWTHORN -

Outgoing: Jack Fitzpatrick (delisted), Ricky Henderson (from Adeliade – delisted free agent), Brad Hill (traded to Fremantle), Lachlan Langford (delisted), Jordan Lewis (traded to Melbourne), Angus Litherland (delisted), Jermaine Miller-Lewis (delisted), Sam Mitchell (traded to West Coast), Matt Spangher (delisted), Shem-Kalvin Tatupu (retired), Zac Webster (delisted), Alex Woodward (delisted), Draft Pick #14 (traded to Sydney), Draft Pick #10 (traded to Gold Coast), Draft Pick #23 (traded to St Kilda), Draft Pick #36 (traded to St Kilda), Draft Pick #48 (traded to Carlton), Draft Pick #54 (traded to West Coast), Draft Pick #52 (traded to Sydney), Draft Pick #66 (traded to Carlton), Draft Pick #68 (traded to Melbourne), Draft Pick #70 (traded to Carlton), Draft Pick #72 (traded to West Coast), 2017 Round One Draft Pick (traded to St Kilda), 2017 Round Two Draft Pick (traded to Gold Coast)

Incoming: James Cousins (Rookie Draft – Murray Bushrangers), Jack Fitzpatrick (Rookie Draft – Hawthorn), Oliver Hanrahan (Rookie Draft -St Kevin’s College), Mitchell Lewis (NAB Draft Pick #76 – Calder Cannons), Harry Morrison (NAB Draft Pick #74 – Murray Bushrangers), Tom Mitchell (from Sydney), Jaegar O’Meara (from Gold Coast), Tyrone Vickery (free agent from Richmond), Draft Pick #10 (from St Kilda), Draft Pick #48 (from Melbourne), Draft Pick #52 (from West Coast), Draft Pick #57 (from Sydney), Draft Pick #66 (from Melbourne), Draft Pick #68 (from St Kilda), Draft Pick #70 (from West Coast), Draft Pick #88 (from West Coast), 2017 Future Round Two Draft Pick (from Carlton)

 

MELBOURNE -

Outgoing: Chris Dawes (delisted), Lynden Dunn (traded to Collingwood), Jack Grimes (delisted), Matt Jones (delisted), Max King (delisted), Viv Michie (delisted), Ben Newton (delisted), Dean Terlich (delisted), Draft Pick #29 (traded to Essendon), Draft Pick #48 (traded to Hawthorn), Draft Pick #51 (traded to Collingwood), Draft Pick #57 (traded to GWS), Draft Pick #59 (traded to GWS), Draft Pick #66 (traded to Hawthorn), Draft Pick #68 (traded to Essendon)

Incoming: Lachlan Filipovic (Rookie Draft – Sandringham Dragons), Mitchell Hannan (NAB Draft Pick #46 – Footscray VFL), Michael Hibberd (from Essendon), Dion Johnstone (NAB Draft Pick #64 – Oakleigh Chargers), Declan Keilty (Rookie Draft -Casey Scorpions), Jordan Lewis (from Hawthorn), Pat McKenna (from GWS), Tim Smith (Rookie Draft – Casey Scorpions), Draft Pick #47 (from Collingwood), Draft Pick #51 (from GWS), Draft Pick #57 (from Hawthorn), Draft Pick #59 (from Essendon), Draft Pick #68 (from Hawthorn), Draft Pick #67 (from GWS)

 

NORTH MELBOURNE -

Outgoing: Aaron Black (traded to Geelong), Nick Dal Santo (delisted), Michael Firrito (retired), Brent Harvey (retired), Brad McKenzie (delisted), Robin Nahas (delisted), Drew Petrie (delisted), Farren Ray (retired), Joel Tippett (delisted), Daniel Wells (free agent to Collingwood), Draft Pick #69 (traded to GWS), Draft Pick #105 (traded to Collingwood), 2017 Future Round Three Draft Pick (traded to Western Bulldogs), 2017 Future Round Four Draft Pick (traded to Western Bulldogs)

Incoming: Paul Ahern (traded from GWS), Nathan Hrovat (from Western Bulldogs), Oscar Junker (Rookie Draft – Western Jets), Nick Larkey (NAB Draft Pick #73 – Oakleigh Chargers), Jy Simpkin (NAB Draft Pick #12 – Murray Bushrangers), Matthew Taylor (Rookie Draft – Perth), Declan Watson (NAB Draft Pick #34 – Aspley/Brisbane Academy), Josh Williams (NAB Draft Pick #36 – Surfers Paradise/Gold Coast Academy), Marley Williams (from Collingwood), Cameron Zurhaar (Rookie Draft – East Fremantle), Draft Pick #33 (compensation for loss of Wells), Draft Pick #92 (from Geelong), 2017 Future Round Three Draft Pick (from Western Bulldogs), 2017 Future Round Four Draft Pick (from Western Bulldogs)

 

PORT ADELAIDE -

Outgoing: John Butcher (delisted), Alipate Carlisle (retired), Sam Colquhoun (delisted), Kane Mitchell (delisted), Cam O’Shea (delisted), Jay Schulz (delisted), Paul Stewart (delisted), Draft Pick #9 (traded to Sydney), Draft Pick #19 (traded to Sydney), Draft Pick #49 (traded to Sydney), Draft Pick #67 (traded to Gold Coast), Future Round One Draft Pick (traded to Brisbane)

Incoming: Joe Atley (NAB Draft Pick #32 – Bendigo Pioneers), Willem Drew (NAB Draft Pick #33 – North Ballarat Rebels), Brett Eddy (Rookie Draft – South Adelaide), Emmanuel Irra (Rookie Draft – Sacred Heart/South Adelaide – Category B), Peter Ladhams (Rookie Draft – Norwood), Jarrod Lienert (Rookie Draft – Sturt), Todd Marshall (NAB Draft Pick #16 – Murray Mushrangers), Sam Powell-Pepper (NAB Draft Pick #18 – East Perth), Draft Pick #14 (from Sydney), Draft Pick #17 (from Sydney), Draft Pick #19 (from Brisbane), Draft Pick #30 (from Gold Coast), Draft Pick #31 (from Sydney)

 

RICHMOND -

Outgoing: Troy Chaplin (retired), Brett Deledio (traded to GWS), Adam Marcon (delisted), Liam McBean (delisted), Reece McKenzie (retired), Andrew Moore (delisted), Tyrone Vickery (free agent to Hawthorn), Draft Pick #6 (traded to Gold Coast), Draft Pick #24 (traded to Geelong), Draft Pick #46 (traded to Sydney), Draft Pick #64 (traded to Geelong), 2017 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Gold Coast)

Incoming: Shai Bolton (NAB Draft Pick #29 – South Fremantle), Josh Caddy (from Geelong), Ryan Garthwaite (NAB Draft Pick #72 – Murray Bushrangers), Jack Graham (NAB Draft Pick #53 – North Adelaide), Toby Nankervis (from Sydney), Dion Prestia (from Gold Coast), Tyson Stengle (Rookie Draft – Woodville-West Torrens), Draft Pick #24 (from Gold Coast), Draft Pick #27 (compensation for loss of Vickery), Draft Pick #56 (from Geelong), 2017 Future Round One Draft Pick (from GWS), 2017 Future Round Three Draft Pick (from GWS)

 

ST KILDA -

Outgoing: Tom Curren (delisted),  Luke Delaney (delisted), Sam Fisher (retired), Tom Lee (delisted), Brodie Murdoch (delisted), Brenton Payne (delisted), Josh Saunders (delisted), Cameron Shenton (delisted), Eli Templeton (delisted), Draft Pick #10 (traded to Hawthorn), Draft Pick #50 (traded to Western Bulldogs), 2017 Future Second Round Draft Pick (traded to GWS), 2017 Future Fifth Round Draft Pick (traded to Western Bulldogs)

Incoming: Josh Battle (NAB Draft Pick #39 – Dandenong Stingrays), Nathan Brown (unrestricted free agent from Collingwood), Ben Long (NAB Draft Pick #25 – NT Thunder/Western Bulldogs VFL), Rowan Marshall (Rookie Draft – North Ballarat), Edward Phillips (NAB Draft Pick #56 – Oakleigh Chargers), Jack Steele (traded from GWS), Koby Stevens (from Western Bulldogs), Draft Pick #23 (traded from Hawthorn), Draft Pick #36 (traded from Hawthorn), Draft Pick #61 (from Western Bulldogs), 2017 First Round Draft Pick (traded from Hawthorn), 2017 Future Fourth Round Draft Pick (from Western Bulldogs)

 

SYDNEY -

Outgoing: Albania Davis (delisted), Tom Derickx (delisted), Kyle Galloway (delisted), Jack Hiscox (delisted), Ben McGlynn (retired), Tom Mitchell (traded to Hawthorn), Toby Nankervis (traded to Richmond), Ted Richards (retired), Xavier Richards (delisted), Draft Pick #14 (traded to Port Adelaide), Draft Pick #17 (traded to Port Adelaide), Draft Pick #31 (traded to GWS), Draft Pick #39 (traded to GWS), Draft Pick #52 (traded to GWS), Draft Pick #57 (traded to Hawthorn)

Incoming: Darcy Cameron (NAB Draft Pick #48 – Claremont), Shaun Edwards (Rookie Draft – Essendon), Sam Fisher (Rookie Draft – Canberra Demons/UWS Giants – Category B), Oliver Florent (NAB Draft Pick #11 – Sandringham Dragons), Robbie Fox (Rookie Draft – Coburg), Will Hayword (NAB Draft Pick #21 – North Adelaide), Jack Maibaum (NAB Draft Pick #45 – Eastern Ranges), Toby Pink (Rookie Draft – Glenelg), Ben Ronke (Rookie Draft – Calder Cannons), Draft Pick #9 (from Port Adelaide), Draft Pick #14 (from Hawthorn), Draft Pick #19 (from Port Adelaide), Draft Pick #31 (from GWS), Draft Pick #46 (from Richmond), Draft Pick #49 (from Port Adelaide), Draft Pick #52 (from Hawthorn)

 

WEST COAST -

Outgoing: Corey Adamson (delisted), Jamie Bennell (retired), Mitch Brown (delisted), Damien Cavka (delisted), Brant Colledge (delisted), Xavier Ellis (retired), Kane Lucas (delisted), Patrick McGinnity (retired), Fraser McInnes (delisted), Alec Waterman (delisted), Draft Pick #52 (traded to Hawthorn), Draft Pick #70 (traded to Hawthorn), Draft Pick #72 (traded to Geelong), Draft Pick #88 (traded to Hawthorn)

Incoming: Tarir Bayok (Rookie Draft – East Perth – Category B), Thomas Gorter (Rookie Draft – East Perth), Fraser McInnes (Rookie Draft – West Coast), Sam Mitchell (traded from Hawthorn), Drew Petrie (Rookie Draft – North Melbourne), Willie Rioli (NAB Draft Pick #52 – Glenelg), Josh Rotham (NAB Draft Pick #37 – West Perth), Nathan Vardy (from Geelong), Daniel Venables (NAB Draft Pick #13 – Western Jets), Jake Waterman (NAB Draft Pick #77 – Claremont – father/son), Draft Pick #54 (traded from Hawthorn), Draft Pick #72 (traded from Hawthorn)

 

WESTERN BULLDOGS -

Outgoing: Jed Adcock (retired), Luke Goetz (delisted), Joel Hamling (traded to Fremantle), Nathan Hrovat (traded to North Melbourne), Will Minson (delisted), Josh Prudden (delisted), Koby Stevens (traded to St Kilda), Draft Pick #35 (traded to Gold Coast), Draft Pick #40 (traded to Fremantle), Draft Pick #43 (traded to Gold Coast), Draft Pick #61 (traded to St Kilda), Draft Pick #63 (traded to Fremantle), Draft Pick #76 (traded to Collingwood), 2017 Future Round Three Draft Pick (traded to North Melbourne), 2017 Future Round Four Draft Pick (traded to North Melbourne), 2017 Future Round Four Draft Pick (traded to St Kilda)

Incoming: Travis Cloke (from Collingwood), Timothy English (NAB Draft Pick #19 – South Fremantle), Fergus Greene (NAB Draft Pick #70 – Bendigo Pioneers), Patrick Lipinski (NAB Draft Pick #28 – Northern Knights), Nathan Mullenger-McHugh (Rookie Draft – Eastern Ranges), Josh Prudden (Rookie Draft – Western Bulldogs), Lewis Young (NAB Draft Pick #49 – Sturt), Draft Pick #26 (from Gold Coast), Draft Pick #35 (from Fremantle), Draft Pick #43 (from Fremantle), Draft Pick #50 (from St Kilda), Draft Pick #61 (from Fremantle),Draft Pick #80 (from Gold Coast), 2017 Future Round Three Draft Pick (from North Melbourne), Future Round Four Draft Pick (from North Melbourne), 2017 Future Round Five Draft Pick (from St Kilda)

 

Friday December 4, 2pm - International players inclusion on rookie list form lodgement

The Good The Bad The Ugly Film Show Logo

This week on The Good The Bad The Ugly Film Show Adam, Dave and Greg  take a look at new release films ‘Suicide Squad Extended Cut,’ ‘Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk,’’The Founder and ‘Bad Santa 2’. This episode also contains an interview with Joe Alwyn, Garrett Hedlund, Matthew Holmes (The Legend Of Ben Hall), Annabel Weedon (Moonlight Cinema), Richard Wolstencroft (The Second Coming Vol. 2), Hellen Rose (Snow Monkey) and Amiel Courtin-Wilson (Ruin).

This week we also give you a chance to win a copy of Agatha Raison Series One on DVD. To win simply listen to this week’s episode and answer the simple question that Dave G asks.

You can listen to The Good The Bad The Ugly Film Show or download it for free from our Podcast Channel – Listen/Download here.

The Legend Of Ben Hall

With The Legend Of Ben Hall screening at Monster Fest this weekend before opening in cinemas next Thursday Subculture’s Dave Griffiths decided to sit down and have a chat with the director Matthew Holmes. Matthew talks to us about how he went about researching the historical facts of Ben Hall’s life and how he went about casting the film among other things.

You can listen to or download our Matthew Holmes interview right here.

A Night Of HorrorWith The Second Coming Vol. 2 screening at the A Night Of Horror Film Festival Dave Griffiths decided to catch up with director Richard Wolstencroft to discuss the film. Richard chats about what the themes are behind the film and about the locations where the film were shot among other things.

You can listen to or download our Richard Wolstencroft interview right here.

Moonlight Cinema

It’s summer time and that means it’s time for Moonlight Cinema to screen in capital cities across the country. As well as classic films like Back To The Future and Grease, this year’s program includes premier and preview screenings of hot new films like Red Dog: True Blue, La La Land, Allied and Star Wars: Rogue One. Greg spoke to Annabel Weedon, the national marketing manager of Moonlight Cinema, to find out more.

You can listen to or download Greg’s Annabel Weedon interview here.

Amiel Courtin-Wilson

Australian filmmaker Amiel Courtin-Wilson’s latest film Ruin has travelled well on the film festival circuit since it premiered at Venice in 2013. The film is a lovers on the run drama shot in Cambodia. There are a series of event screenings and Q&A screenings of Ruin around the country in late November and early December, including a couple of screenings at ACMI here in Melbourne on November 26 and December 3. Greg spoke to Amiel about the challenges of shooting in Cambodia and about the film’s journey to the screen.

You can listen to or download Greg’s Amiel Courtin-Wilson interview right here.