Tagged: All The Way Through Evening

AFCA

And the winners are:

BEST DOCUMENTARY: Searching For Sugarman

BEST OVERSEAS FILM (ENGLISH LANGUAGE): Hugo

BEST OVERSEAS FILM (FOREIGN LANGUAGE): A Separation

BEST OVERALL PRODUCTION DESIGN: Silke Fisher (Lore)

BEST MUSIC SCORE: Cezary Skubiszewski (The Sapphires)

BEST EDITING: Martin Connor (Burning Man)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Adam Arkapaw (Lore)

BEST SCREENPLAY: Cate Shortland & Robin Mukherjee (Lore)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Jessica Mauboy (The Sapphires)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Garry Waddell (The King Is Dead)

BEST ACTRESS: Saskia Rosendahl (Lore)

BEST ACTOR: Joel Edgerton (Wish You Were Here)

BEST DIRECTOR: Cate Shortland (Lore)

BEST FILM: The Sapphires

AFCA Writing Awards

Ivan Hutchinson Award For Writing On Australian Films: Josh Nelson (God In All Things – Hail)

Award For Writing On Non-Australian Film: Rebecca Harkins Cross (The Shape Of Rage – Dangerous Methods)

Award For A Review Of An Individual Australian Film: Michael Scott (All The Way Through Evening)

Award For A Review Of An Individual Non-Australian Film: Laurence Barber (The Perks Of Being A Wallflower & The Masters Of Being)

AFCA

The nominations for the 2013 AFCA Awards are:

BEST FILM: Hail, Lore, The King Is Dead, The Sapphires, Wish You Were Here

BEST DIRECTOR: Wayne Blair (The Sapphires), Amiel Courtin-Wilson (Hail), Kieran Darcy-Smith (Wish You Were Here), Ralph de Heer (The King Is Dead), Cate Shortland (Lore)

BEST ACTOR: Joel Edgerton (Wish You Were Here), Matthew Goode (Burning Man), Daniel P Jones (Hail), Ewen Leslie (Dead Europe), Chris O’Dowd (The Sapphires)

BEST ACTRESS: Toni Collette (Mental), Deborah Mailman (The Sapphires), Felicity Price (Wish You Were Here), Saskia Rosendahl (Lore), Sarah Snook (Not Suitable For Children)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Marton Csokas (Dead Europe), Liev Schrieber (Mental), Kodi Smit-McPhee (Dead Europe), Antony Starr (Wish You Were Here), Garry Waddell (The King Is Dead)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Essie Davis (Burning Man), Rebecca Gibney (Mental), Deborah Mailmen (Mental), Jessica Mauboy (The Sapphires), Bojana Novakovic (Burning Man)

BEST SCREENPALY: Amiel Courtin-Wilson (Hail), Cate Shortland & Robin Mukherjee (Lore), Rolf de Heer (The King Is Dead), Keith Thompson & Tony Briggs (The Sapphires), Kieran Darcy-Smith & Felicity Price (Wish You Were Here)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Adam Arkapaw (Lore), Germain McMicking (Hail), Germain McMicking (Dead Europe), Jules O’Loughlin (Wish You Were Here), Garry Phillips (Burning Man), Warwick Thornton (The Sapphires)

BEST EDITING: Jason Ballantine (Wish You Were Here), Martin Connor (Burning Man), Dany Cooper (The Sapphires), Veronika Jenet (Lore), Peter Sciberras (Hail)

BEST MUSIC SCORE: Steve Benwell (Hail), Antony Partos (33 Postcards), Max Richter (Lore), Cezary Skubiszewski (The Sapphires), Graham Tardif (The King Is Dead)

BEST OVERALL PRODUCTION DESIGN: Zohie Castalleno (Hail), Melinda Doring (The Sapphires), Silke Fischer (Lore), Steven Jones-Evans (Burning Man), Graham Walker (Mental)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (FOREIGN LANGUAGE): A Separation, Holy Motors, Le Havre, The Kid With A Bike, The Raid

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (ENGLISH LANGUAGE): Argo, Beasts Of The Southern Wild, Deep Blue Sea, Hugo, Moonrise Kingdom

BEST DOCUMENTARY: All The Way Through Evening, I Am 11, Life In Movement, Paul Kelly: Stories Of Me, Searching For Sugarman