Category: Home Page

From director Jason Reitman and producer Ivan Reitman, comes the next chapter in the original Ghostbusters universe. In Ghostbusters: Afterlife, when a single mum and her two kids arrive in a small town, they begin to discover their connection to the original ghostbusters and the secret legacy their grandfather left behind. The film is written by Jason Reitman & Gil Kenan.

The film stars Carrie Coon, Finn Wolfhard, Mckenna Grace and Paul Rudd.

Trade Bait

Subculture Entertainment and 94.1FM’s resident football journo Dave Griffiths keeps you updated with all the 2020 AFL Trade Bait news right here.

CONFIRMED TRADES, DELISTINGS AND RETIREMENTS

ADELAIDE –

Outgoing: Jake Kelly (free agency to Essendon), Tom Lynch (delisted), David Mackay (retired), Tyson Stengle (retired), Daniel Talia (delisted), Draft Pick #23 (traded to Western Bulldogs), Draft Pick #37 (traded to Melbourne), Draft Pick #44 (traded to Western Bulldogs), Draft Pick #62 (traded to St Kilda), Draft Pick #66 (traded to St Kilda), 2022 First Round Draft Pick (traded to Sydney), 2022 Round Four Draft Pick (traded to St Kilda)

Incoming: Jordan Dawson (traded from Sydney), Draft Pick #33 (traded from Melbourne), Draft Pick #42 (free agency compensation), Draft Pick #75 (traded from Western Bulldogs), 2022 First Round Draft Pick (traded from Melbourne)

BRISBANE –

Outgoing: Grant Birchall (retired), Archie Smith (delisted), Draft Pick #50 (traded to Geelong), 2022 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Geelong)

Incoming: Darcy Fort (traded from Geelong), Draft Pick #41 (traded from Geelong)

 

CARLTON –

Outgoing: Eddie Betts (retired), Levi Casboult (delisted), Matthew Cottrell (delisted), Michael Gibbons (delisted), Marc Murphy (retired), Lochie O’Brien (delisted), Sam Petrevski-Seton (traded to West Coast), Sam Ramsay (delisted), Draft Pick #6 (traded to Fremantle), 2022 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Fremantle)

Incoming: Adam Cerra (traded from Fremantle), George Hewitt (free agent from Sydney), Lewis Young (traded from Western Bulldogs)

 

COLLINGWOOD –

Outgoing: Isaac Chugg (delisted), Levi Greenwood (retired), Max Lynch (traded to Hawthorn), Chris Mayne (retired), Jay Rantall (delisted), Brayden Sier (delisted), Josh Thomas (retired), Anton Tohill (retired), Draft Pick #22 (traded to Fremantle), Draft Pick #27 (traded to Richmond), Draft Pick #41 (traded to Geelong), Draft Pick #43 (traded to Western Bulldgos), 2022 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Gold Coast), 2022 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Hawthorn), 2022 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Gold Coast), 2022 Fourth Road Draft Pick (traded to Gold Coast), 2022 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Hawthorn)

Incoming: Nathan Kreuger (traded from Geelong), Patrick Lipinski (traded from Western Bulldogs), Draft Pick #22 (traded from Gold Coast), Draft Pick #27 (traded from Fremantle), Draft Pick #38 (traded from Richmond), Draft Pick #40 (traded from Richmond), Draft Pick #46 (traded from Gold Coast), Draft Pick #55 (traded from Geelong), Draft Pick #58 (traded from Gold Coast), Draft Pick #79 (traded from Gold Coast), 2022 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Fremantle), 2022 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Hawthorn), 2022 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Hawthorn), 2022 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Richmond), 2022 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Gold Coast)

ESSENDON –

Outgoing: Patrick Ambrose (retired), Ned Cahill (delisted), Martin Gleeson (delisted), Cale Hooker (retired), Lachie Johnson (Delisted), Irving Mosquito (retired), David Zaharakis (delisted)

Incoming: Jake Kelly (free agent from Adelaide)

FREMANTLE –

Outgoing: Brett Brewley (delisted), Adam Cerra (traded to Carlton), Reece Conca (delisted), Taylin Duman (delisted), Stefan Giro (delisted), Stephen Hill (retired), Leno Thomas (delisted), Tobe Watson (delisted), Draft Pick #22 (traded to Geelong), Draft Pick #27 (traded to Collingwood), 2022 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Gold Coast), 2022 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Collingwood), 2022 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Geelong), 2022 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Gold Coast)

Incoming: Will Brodie (traded from Gold Coast), Jordan Clark (traded from Geelong), Draft Pick #6 (traded from Carlton), Draft Pick #19 (traded from Gold Coast), Draft Pick #22 (traded from Collingwood), Draft Pick #61 (traded from Gold Coast), Draft Pick #69 (Traded from Gold Coast), 2022 Round Three Draft Pick (traded from Carlton), 2022 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Geelong)

 

GEELONG –

Outgoing: Oscar Brownless (delisted), Jordan Clark (traded to Fremantle), Charlie Constable (delisted), Darcy Fort (traded to Brisbane), Lachie Henderson (retired), Ben Jarvis (delisted), Josh Jenkins (retired), Nathan Kreuger (traded to Collingwood), Stefan Okunbor (delisted), Cam Taheny (delisted), Draft Pick #41 (traded to Brisbane), Draft Pick #55 (traded to Collingwood), 2022 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Hawthorn), 2022 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Fremantle)

Incoming: Jonathan Ceglar (traded from Hawthorn), Draft Pick #22 (traded from Fremantle), Draft Pick #41 (traded from Collingwood), Draft Pick #50 (traded from Brisbane), 2022 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Brisbane), 2022 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Fremantle), 2022 Round Four Draft Pick (traded from Hawthorn)

GOLD COAST –

Outgoing: Will Brodie (traded to Fremantle), Aiden Fyfe (delisted), Jarrod Harbrow (retired), Jack Hombsch (retired), Jordan Murdoch (retired), Zac Smith (retired), Draft Pick #19 (traded to Fremantle), Draft Pick #22 (traded from Collingwood), Draft Pick #46 (traded from Collingwood), Draft Pick #58 (traded from Collingwood), Draft Pick #61 (traded to Fremantle), Draft Pick #69 (traded to Fremantle), Draft Pick #79 (traded from Collingwood), 2022 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Collingwood)

Incoming: Mabior Chol (free agent from Richmond), 2022 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from Collingwood), 2022 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from Fremantle), 2022 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Collingwood), 2022 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Collingwood), 2022 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Fremantle)

GWS –

Outgoing: Matt Buntine (delisted), Jeremy Finlayson (traded to Port Adelaide), Tom Hutcheson (delisted), Sam Reid (Delisted, Nick Shipley (delisted)

Incoming: 2022 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Port Adelaide)

HAWTHORN –

Outgoing: Keegan Brooksby (delisted), Shaun Burgoyne (retired), Jonathan Ceglar (traded to Geelong), James Cousins (delisted), Damon Greaves (delisted), Ollie Hanrahan (delsited), Michael Hartley (delisted), Tim O’Brien (free agent to Western Bulldogs), Jonathan Patton (retired), Harrison Pepper (Delisted), Tom Scully (retired), 2022 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Collingwood), 2022 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Collingwood), 2022 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Geelong)

Incoming: Max Lynch (traded from Collingwood), 2022 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Collingwood), 2022 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Geelong), 2022 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Collingwood)

MELBOURNE –

Outgoing: Austin Bradtke (delsited), Kye Declase (delisted), Marty Hore (delisted), Neville Jetta (retired), Nathan Jones (retired), Jay Lockhart (delisted), Aaron Nietschke (Delisted), Aaron vandenBerg (delisted), Draft Pick #33 (traded to Adelaide), Draft Pick #45 (traded to Western Bulldogs), 2022 Round One Draft Pick (traded to Adelaide)

Incoming: Luke Dunstan (free agent from St Kilda), Draft Pick #17 (traded from Western Bulldogs), Draft Pick #37 (traded from Adelaide), Draft Pick #49 (traded from St Kilda)

NORTH MELBOURNE –

Outgoing: Shaun Atley (delisted), Tom Campbell (Delisted), Trent Dumont (delisted), Taylor Garner (delisted), Charlie Ham (delisted), Connor Menadue (delisted), Robbie Tarrant (traded to Richmond), Dom Tyson (delisted), Will Walker (delisted), Draft Pick #40 (traded to Richmond), 2022 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Richmond)

Incoming: Callum Coleman-Jones (traded from Richmond), Draft Pick #42 (traded from Richmond), Draft Pick #47 (traded from Richmond), 2022 Round Four Draft Pick (traded from Richmond)

PORT ADELAIDE –

Outgoing: Trent Burgoyne (delisted), Joel Garner (Delisted), Hamish Hartlett (delisted), Peter Ladhams (traded to Sydney), Jarrod Lienert (delisted), Tom Rockliff (retired), Boyd Woodcock (delisted), Draft Pick #16 (traded to Sydney), 2022 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to GWS)

Incoming: Jeremy Finlayson (traded from GWS), Draft Pick #12 (traded from Sydney), 2022 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Sydney)

RICHMOND –

Outgoing: David Astbury (retired), Mabior Chol (free agent to Gold Coast), Callum Coleman-Jones (traded to North Melbourne), Noah Cumberland (delisted), Derek Eggmolesse-Smith (delisted), Ryan Garthwaite (delisted), Bachar Houli (retired), Patrick Naish (delisted), Bigoa Nyuon (delsited), Draft Pick #38 (traded to Collingwood), Draft Pick #40 (traded to Collingwood), Draft Pick #42 (traded to North Melbourne), Draft Pick #47 (traded to North Melbourne), 2022 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Collingwood), 2022 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to North Melbourne)

Incoming: Robbie Tarrant (traded from North Melbourne), Draft Pick #27 (traded from Collingwood), Draft Pick #38 (free agent compensation), Draft Pick #40 (traded from North Melbourne), 2022 Round Two Draft Pick (traded from North Melbourne)

ST KILDA –

Outgoing: Sam Alabakis (delisted), Jake Carlisle (retired), Oscar Clavarino (delisted), Luke Dunstan (free agent to Melbourne), James Frawley (retired), Jack Lonie (delsited), Shaun McKernan (delisted), Dylan Roberton (retired), Draft Pick #49 (traded to Melbourne)

Incoming: Draft Pick #62 (traded to Adelaide), Draft Pick #66 (traded to Adelaide), 2022 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Adelaide)

SYDNEY –

Outgoing: Kaiden Brand (delisted), Malachy Carruthers (delisted), Jordan Dawson (traded to Adelaide), Sam Gray (delisted), George Hewitt (free agent to Carlton), Matthew Ling (delisted), Draft Pick #12 (traded to Port Adelaide), 2022 Future Thrid Round Draft Pick (traded to Port Adelaide)

Incoming: Peter Ladhams (traded from Port Adelaide), Draft Pick #16 (traded from Port Adelaide), Draft Pick #39 (free agent compensation), 2022 First Round Draft Pick (traded from Adelaide)

WEST COAST –

Outgoing: Brandon Ah Chee (Delisted), Brayden Ainsworth (delisted), Jarrod Brander (Delisted), Jarrod Cameron (Delisted), Will Cousins (delisted), Mark Hutchings (delisted), Ben Johnson (delisted), Nathan Vardy (delisted), Daniel Venables (retired), Draft Pick #52 (traded to Western Bulldogs)

Incoming: Sam Petrevski-Seton (traded from Carlton)

WESTERN BULLDOGS –

Outgoing: Ben Cavarra (delisted), Will Hayes (delisted), Lin Jong (retired), Patrick Lipinski (traded to Collingwood), Lewis Young (traded to Carlton), Draft Pick #17 (traded to Melbourne), Draft Pick #75 (traded to Adelaide)

Incoming: Tim O’Brien (Free agent from Hawthorn), Draft Pick #23 (traded from Adelaide), Draft Pick #43 (traded from Collingwood), Draft Pick #44 (traded from Adelaide), Draft Pick #45 (traded from Melbourne), Draft Pick #52 (traded from West Coast)

Director Scott Derrickson returns to his terror roots and partners again with the foremost brand in the genre, Blumhouse with a new horror thriller. Finney “Finn” Shaw, a shy but clever 13 year old boy, is abducted by a sadistic killer and trapped in a soundproof basement where screaming is of little use. When a disconnected phone on the wall begins to ring, Finney discovers that he can hear the voices of the killer’s previous victims. And they are dead set on making sure that what happened to them doesn’t happen to Finney.

The film stars Ethan Hawke, Mason Thames, Madeleine McGraw, James Ransone and Jeremy Davies.

Actors Leah Purcell, Essie Davis and Caleb Landry Jones have received nominations along with Australian feature When Pomegranates Howl in the region’s highest accolade in film, the Asia Pacific Screen Awards. 

Winners will be determined by the APSA International Jury, who will be announced in the coming weeks and announced on Thursday 11 November at the 14th APSA Ceremony on Australia’s spectacular Gold Coast, and streamed across the globe. 

In 2021, 38 films from 25 Asia Pacific countries and areas were nominated, further highlighting the outstanding achievement of a nomination in the Awards, which encompass 70 countries and areas and represent half the world’s film output. 

Two Australians are nominated for Best Performance by an Actress. Leah Purcell is nominated for her powerhouse performance in The Drover’s Wife The Legend of Molly Johnson which Purcell also wrote and directed. Essie Davis is nominated for her triumphant role in Gaysorn Thavat’s acclaimed social drama, The Justice of Bunny King (NZ). Both films are screening in the upcoming Brisbane International Film Festival, and Sydney Film Festival, ahead of their cinema release.  

They are up against three remarkable actresses from the region. Alena YIV for her role in Asia, winner of Best Picture at Israel’s Academy Awards (Ophir Awards), Azmeri Haque Badhon for Rehana (Rehana Maryam Noor), the first Bangladeshi film to compete In Competition at Cannes, and from the remote Yakutia region of Russia Valentina Romana-Chyskyyray for Scarecrow (Pugalo). 

Nominated for Best Performance by an Actor, Nitram star Caleb Landry Jones was awarded the Cannes Best Actor for this role, and he vies with Iran’s Amir Jadidi for Asghar Farhadi’s Cannes Grand Prix winner A Hero (Ghahreman), and two actors from Georgia – Levan Tediashvili for who recently won Best Actor at Tribeca for Brighton 4th and Merab Ninidze for his role in Alexsy German Jnr’s Cannes’ Un Certain Regard selected House Arrest (Delo). Completing the Actor category is Japan’s Hidetoshi Nishijima for Cannes-winner Drive My Car, who also stars in another film, nominated for Best Youth Feature Film, Voices in the Wind (Kaze no Denwa).

Iranian-Australian Granaz Moussavi’s stunning When Pomegranates Howl (Afghanistan, Australia, Islamic Republic of Iran, Netherlands) is also nominated for Best Youth Feature Film. Shot on the streets of Kabul in Afghanistan, the film follows a nine-year old boy who dreams of stardom, with the significance of this work is brought into sharp focus following the recent events in that country. 

When Pomegranates Howl is produced by Moussavi with Melbourne-based Afghan-Australian Baheer Wardak,  Iranian Marzieh Vafamehr and South Australian Christine Williams, and will also screen in Sydney Film Festival.

Moussavi is one of three women directors whose films are nominated in this category, along with Yoon Dan-bi for Moving On (Nam-mae-wui Yeo-reum-bam, Republic of Korea) and Saudi filmmaker Shahad Ameen’s Scales (Sayidat Al Bahr, Iraq, United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia). The fifth film in this category is Ferit Karahan’s Turkish drama Brother’s Keeper (Okul Tıraşı).

The APSA Ceremony on November 11 will also launch the 3rd Asia Pacific Screen Forum, an action-packed six-day program of industry-led networking opportunities, designed to facilitate relationships and collaborations between filmmakers across Asia Pacific. Like the ceremony, the forum will take place both in-person and virtually, with many nominees and APSA Academy Members participating from around the globe.

Films from Japan and Islamic Republic of Iran lead the field with seven nominations each. Two films, both winners at Cannes this year, Ryusuke Hamaguchi’s Drive My Car and Asghar Farhadi’s A Hero (Ghahreman), achieved the most nominations, with both films up for the same four categories – Best Feature Film, Achievement in Directing, Best Screenplay and Best Performance by an Actor. 

Another Cannes winner, Payal Kapadia’s breakthrough A Night of Knowing Nothing (India) is also nominated for Best Feature Film, as is Russian director Natalya Nazarova’s The Pencil (Prostoy karandash) and Iranian Mohammad Rasoulof’s Golden Bear winner There is No Evil (Sheytan vojud nadarad).

Given the impact of COVID on the region, the eligibility of films in competition this year was extended back to the end of 2019, increasing the field and calibre of competition significantly.

Best Youth Feature Film award features three emerging women directors with their debut or second feature nominated. They are Yoon Dan-bi for Moving On (Nam-mae-wui Yeo-reum-bam, Republic of Korea), Granaz Moussavi’s When Pomegranates Howl (Afghanistan, Australia) and Saudi filmmaker Shahad Ameen’s Scales (Sayidat Al Bahr, Iraq, United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia) who follows in the footsteps of Haifaa al-Mansour, the first Saudi woman filmmaker who was nominated in this category in 2013. 

Competing the nominations for Best Youth Feature Film are Ferit Karahan’s Brother’s Keeper (Okul Tıraşı, Turkey, Romania) andNobuhiro Suwa’s Voices in the Wind (Kaze no Denwa, Japan) which also features Drive My Car Best Actor nominee Hidetoshi Nishijima. 

Best Animated Feature Film offers a diverse selection of themes, cultures and disciplines of animation amongst the five nominees: Bashir El Deekand Ibrahim Mousa’s The Knight and The Princess (Saudi Arabia, Egypt), Beauty Water (Gigigoegoe Seonghyeongsu, Republic of Korea), Ayumu Watanabe’s Fortune Favors Lady Nikuko (Gyoko no Nikuko-chan, Japan), Andrey Khrzhanovsky’s The Nose or The Conspiracy of Mavericks (Nos ili zagovor netakikh, Russian Federation) and Ari Folman’s Where is Anne Frank (Belgium). 

As always, the Best Documentary Feature Film nominations represent some of the most important stories of Asia Pacific, and often made in the most difficult circumstances. The nominees in 2021 are Vitaly Mansky’s Gorbachev. Heaven (Latvia, Czech Republic), Eliane Raheb’s Miguel’s War (Aanaf Hob, Lebanon, Spain, Germany), Hogir Hirori’s Sabaya (Sweden), Mohammed Abugeth and Daniel Carsenty’s The Devil’s Drivers (Lebanon, Qatar, France, Germany) and finally Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh’s Writing With Fire (India). 

Nominations for Achievement in Directing, Best Screenplay, Achievement in Cinematography and Best Performance categories for Actress and Actor follow in the list below. The winners will be determined by the APSA International Jury, who will be announced in the coming weeks.

Winners will also be announced in APSA’s three special categories, the Cultural Diversity Award under the patronage of UNESCO, the Young Cinema Award in partnership with NETPAC and GFS, and the FIAPF Award for Contribution to Asia Pacific Cinema. 

The APSA Ceremony will include the annual announcement of recipients of the four MPA APSA Academy Film Fund grants for 2021. 

The 25 Asia Pacific countries and areas represented in the nominees are Afghanistan, Australia, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Egypt, Georgia, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Iraq, Islamic Republic of Iran, Israel, Japan, Lebanon, New Zealand, Qatar, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Turkey, United Arab Emirates and, for the first time, Vietnam. 

The 14th Asia Pacific Screen Awards and the 3rd Asia Pacific Screen Forum is presented by the Asia Pacific Screen Academy, with the support of the City Of Gold Coast, Screen Queensland, Netflix, Motion Picture Association, Griffith University Griffith Film School.

14th ASIA PACIFIC SCREEN AWARDS – FULL LIST OF NOMINATIONS

BEST FEATURE FILM
 
A Hero (Ghahreman)
Islamic Republic of Iran, France
Directed by Asghar FARHADI
Produced by Asghar FARHADI, Alexandre MALLET-GUY
 
A Night of Knowing Nothing
India, France
Directed by Payal KAPADIA
Produced by Thomas HAKIM, Julien GRAFF, Ranabir DAS
 
Drive My Car
Japan
Directed by Ryusuke HAMAGUCHI
Produced by Teruhisa YAMAMOTO
 
The Pencil (Prostoy karandash)
Russian Federation
Directed by Natalya NAZAROVA
Produced by Maxim DASHKIN, Anna VON DZIEMBOWSKA, Boris FRUMIN, Danil FERBIKOV, Denis KOVALEVSKIY
 
There is No Evil (Sheytan vojud nadarad)
Islamic Republic of Iran, Czech Republic, Germany
Directed by Mohammad RASOULOF
Produced by Mohammad RASOULOF, Kaveh FARNAM, Farzad PAK
 
 
BEST YOUTH FEATURE FILM
 
Brother’s Keeper (Okul Tıraşı)
Turkey, Romania
Directed by Ferit KARAHAN
Produced by Kanat DOĞRAMACI

Moving On (Nam-mae-wui Yeo-reum-bam)
Republic of Korea
Directed by YOON Dan-bi
Produced by YOON Dan-bi, KIM Gi-hyeon
 
Scales (Sayidat Al Bahr)
Iraq, United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia
Directed by Shahad AMEEN
Produced by R Paul MILLER, Stephen STRACHAN, Rula NASSER
 
 
Voices in the Wind (Kaze no Denwa)
Japan
Directed by Nobuhiro SUWA
Produced by Eiji IZUMI
 
When Pomegranates Howl
Afghanistan, Australia, Islamic Republic of Iran, Netherlands
Directed by Granaz MOUSSAVI
Produced by Granaz MOUSSAVI, Baheer WARDAK, Marzieh VAFAMEHR, Christine WILLIAMS
 
 
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
 
Beauty Water (Gigigoegoe Seonghyeongsu)
Republic of Korea
Directed by CHO Kyung-hun
Produced by JEON Byung-jin
 
Fortune Favors Lady Nikuko (Gyoko no Nikuko-chan)
Japan
Directed by Ayumu WATANABE
Produced by Sanma AKASHIYA, Eiko TANAKA, Shu KAMIGASO, Mitsugu YAMADA
 
The Knight and The Princess
Saudi Arabia, Egypt
Directed by Bashir EL DEEK, Ibrahim MOUSA
Produced by Alabbas BIN ALABBAS
 
The Nose or The Conspiracy of Mavericks (Nos ili zagovor netakikh)
Russian Federation
Directed by Andrey KHRZHANOVSKY
Produced by Andrey KHRZHANOVSKY
 
Where is Anne Frank
Belgium 
Directed by Ari FOLMAN
Produced by Jani THILTGES, Yves KUGELMANN, Ari FOLMAN, Alexander RODNYANSKY
 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

Gorbachev. Heaven
Latvia, Czech Republic
Directed by Vitaly MANSKY
Produced by Natalia MANSKAIA, Filip REMUNDA, Vít KLUSÁK
 
Miguel’s War (Aanaf Hob)
Lebanon, Spain, Germany
Directed by Eliane RAHEB
Produced by Eliane RAHEB
 
Sabaya
Sweden
Directed by Hogir HIRORI
Produced by Antonio RUSSO MERENDA, Hogir HIRORI
 
The Devil’s Drivers
Lebanon, Qatar, France, Germany
Directed by Mohammed ABUGETH, Daniel CARSENTY
Produced by Daniel CARSENTY, Felix BLUM
 
Writing With Fire
India
Directed by Rintu THOMAS, Sushmit GHOSH
Produced by Sushmit GHOSH, Rintu THOMAS
 
 
ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
 
Asghar FARHADI for A Hero (Ghahreman)
Islamic Republic of Iran, France
 
Dea KULUMBEGASHVILI for Beginning (Dasatskisi)
Georgia, France
 
Ryusuke HAMAGUCHI for Drive My Car
Japan
 
P S VINOTHRAJ for Pebbles (Koozhangal)
India
 
Kamila ANDINI for Yuni
Indonesia, Singapore, France
 
 
BEST SCREENPLAY
 
Asghar FARHADI for A Hero (Ghahreman)
Islamic Republic of Iran
 
Nasim AHMADPOUR, Shahram MOKRI for Careless Crime (Jenayat-e bi deghat)
Islamic Republic of Iran
 
Ryusuke HAMAGUCHI, OE Takamasa for Drive My Car
Japan
 
Dana IDISIS for Here We Are (Hine Anachnu)
Israel, Italy
 
Asif RUSTAMOV, Roelof Jan MINNEBOO, Ilgar NAJAF for Sughra’s Sons
Azerbaijan, France, Germany
 
 
ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
 
FENG Yuchao Robbin for A New Old Play (Jiao ma tang hui)
Hong Kong, France
 
Phuttiphong AROONPHENG for Anatomy of Time (Wela)
Thailand, Singapore, France, Netherlands
 
Vignesh KUMULAI, Che PARTHIBAN for Pebbles (Koozhangal)
India
 
NGUYỄN Vinh Phúc for Taste (Vị)
Vietnam, Singapore, France, Thailand, Germany
 
Akiko ASHIZAWA for Vengeance Is Mine, All Others Pay Cash (Seperti Dendam, Rindu Harus Dibayar Tuntas)
Indonesia, Singapore, Germany
 
 
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS
 

Alena YIV for Asia
Israel
 
Azmeri HAQUE BADHON for Rehana (Rehana Maryam Noor)
Bangladesh, Qatar, Singapore
 
Valentina ROMANOVA-CHYSKYYRAY for Scarecrow (Pugalo)
Russian Federation
 
Leah PURCELL for The Drover’s Wife The Legend of Molly Johnson
Australia
 
Essie DAVIS for The Justice of Bunny King
New Zealand
 
 
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR
 
Amir JADIDI for A Hero (Ghahreman)
Islamic Republic of Iran, France
 
Levan TEDIASHVILI for Brighton 4th
Georgia, Russian Federation, Bulgaria, Monaco, United States of America
 
Hidetoshi NISHIJIMA for Drive My Car
Japan
 
Merab NINIDZE for House Arrest (Delo)
Russian Federation
 
Caleb LANDRY JONES for Nitram
Australia

Further Awards to be announced 

Today, Disney+ released the gripping trailer and key art for the highly anticipated drama series “Dopesick”. The series will premiere with 2 episodes on Disney+ Day, November 12th, in Australia with new episodes releasing on Wednesdays. The eight-episode series stars Michael Keaton, Peter Sarsgaard, Michael Stuhlbarg, Will Poulter, John Hoogenakker, with Kaitlyn Dever and Rosario Dawson.

From executive producer Danny Strong and starring and executive produced by Michael Keaton, “Dopesick” examines how one company triggered the worst drug epidemic in American history. The series takes viewers to the epicentre of America’s struggle with opioid addiction, from the boardrooms of Big Pharma, to a distressed Virginia mining community, to the hallways of the DEA. Defying all the odds, heroes will emerge in an intense and thrilling ride to take down the craven corporate forces behind this national crisis and their allies. The limited series is inspired by the New York Times bestselling book by Beth Macy.

“Dopesick” is written by Emmy® winner, Danny Strong (“Empire,” “Recount,” “Game Change”) and directed by Oscar® winner, Barry Levinson (“Paterno,” “Rain Main”). Executive producers for “Dopesick” include Strong, John Goldwyn (“Dexter”), Keaton, Levinson, Warren Littlefield (“The Handmaid’s Tale,” “Fargo,” “The Old Man”), Beth Macy (“Dopesick”) and Karen Rosenfelt (“Twilight”).