Tagged: AFCA Awards

Last night saw the 2020 Australian Film Critics Assocation (AFCA) Awards held in Melbourne at the beautiful Classic Cinemas. The Awards were presented by AFCA Chairman Adam Ross.

Here are the list of nominees and winners.

 

AUSTRALIAN CATEGORIES

 

BEST FILM

 

 

WINNER: The Nightingale

NOMINEES: Buoyancy, Hotel Mumbai, Judy & Punch, The King

 

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER: Jennifer Kent (The Nightingale)

NOMINEES: Mirrah Foulkes (Judy & Punch), David Michod (The King), Rodd Rathjen (Buoyancy), Thomas H Wright (Acute Misfortune)

 

BEST ACTOR

WINNER: Baykali Ganambarr (The Nightingale)

NOMINEES: Dev Patel (Hotel Mumbai), Sarim Heng (Buoyancy), Damon Herriman (Judy & Punch), Daniel Henshall (Acute Misfortune)

 

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER: Aisling Franciosi (The Nightingale)

NOMINEES: Lupita N’yongo (Little Monsters), Teresa Palmer (Ride Like A Girl), Miranda Tapsell (Top End Wedding), Mia Wasikowska (Judy & Punch)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: Sam Claflin (The Nightingale)

NOMINEES: Joel Edgerton (The King), Damon Herriman (The Nightingale), Ben Mendelsohn (The King), Sam Neil (Ride Like A Girl)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: Magnolia Maymuru (The Nightingale)

NOMINEES: Tilda Cobham-Hervey (Hotel Mumbai), Greta Scacchi (Palm Beach), Yvonee Strahovski (Angel Of Mine), Ursula Yovich (Top End Wedding)

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Jennifer Kent (The Nightingale)

NOMINEES: John Collee & Anthony Maraus (Hotel Mumbai), Mirrah Foulkes (Judy & Punch), David Michod & Joel Edgerton (The King), Rodd Rathjen (Buoyancy)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: Radek Ladczuk (The Nightingale)

NOMINEES: Adam Arkapaw (The King), Stefan Duscio (Judy & Punch), Michael Lathan (Buoyancy), Ben Nott (Danger Close)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

 

WINNER: The Australian Dream

NOMINEES: 2040, Island Of A Hungry Ghost, Mystify: Michael Hutchence, Suzi Q, The Eulogy

 

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES

 

BEST FILM (ENGLISH SPEAKING)

WINNER: The Irishman

NOMINEES: Joker, Knives Out, Once Upon A Time In Hollywood, Marriage Story

 

BEST FILM (FOREIGN LANGUAGE)

WINNER: Parasite

NOMINEES: Burning, Pain & Glory, Portrait Of A Lady On Fire, The Guilty

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

WINNER: Apollo 11

NOMINEES: For Sama, Free Solo, Hail Satan, Pavarotti

 

AFCA

And the winners are:

BEST DOCUMENTARY: Searching For Sugarman

BEST OVERSEAS FILM (ENGLISH LANGUAGE): Hugo

BEST OVERSEAS FILM (FOREIGN LANGUAGE): A Separation

BEST OVERALL PRODUCTION DESIGN: Silke Fisher (Lore)

BEST MUSIC SCORE: Cezary Skubiszewski (The Sapphires)

BEST EDITING: Martin Connor (Burning Man)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Adam Arkapaw (Lore)

BEST SCREENPLAY: Cate Shortland & Robin Mukherjee (Lore)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Jessica Mauboy (The Sapphires)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Garry Waddell (The King Is Dead)

BEST ACTRESS: Saskia Rosendahl (Lore)

BEST ACTOR: Joel Edgerton (Wish You Were Here)

BEST DIRECTOR: Cate Shortland (Lore)

BEST FILM: The Sapphires

AFCA Writing Awards

Ivan Hutchinson Award For Writing On Australian Films: Josh Nelson (God In All Things – Hail)

Award For Writing On Non-Australian Film: Rebecca Harkins Cross (The Shape Of Rage – Dangerous Methods)

Award For A Review Of An Individual Australian Film: Michael Scott (All The Way Through Evening)

Award For A Review Of An Individual Non-Australian Film: Laurence Barber (The Perks Of Being A Wallflower & The Masters Of Being)

AFCA

The nominations for the 2013 AFCA Awards are:

BEST FILM: Hail, Lore, The King Is Dead, The Sapphires, Wish You Were Here

BEST DIRECTOR: Wayne Blair (The Sapphires), Amiel Courtin-Wilson (Hail), Kieran Darcy-Smith (Wish You Were Here), Ralph de Heer (The King Is Dead), Cate Shortland (Lore)

BEST ACTOR: Joel Edgerton (Wish You Were Here), Matthew Goode (Burning Man), Daniel P Jones (Hail), Ewen Leslie (Dead Europe), Chris O’Dowd (The Sapphires)

BEST ACTRESS: Toni Collette (Mental), Deborah Mailman (The Sapphires), Felicity Price (Wish You Were Here), Saskia Rosendahl (Lore), Sarah Snook (Not Suitable For Children)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Marton Csokas (Dead Europe), Liev Schrieber (Mental), Kodi Smit-McPhee (Dead Europe), Antony Starr (Wish You Were Here), Garry Waddell (The King Is Dead)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Essie Davis (Burning Man), Rebecca Gibney (Mental), Deborah Mailmen (Mental), Jessica Mauboy (The Sapphires), Bojana Novakovic (Burning Man)

BEST SCREENPALY: Amiel Courtin-Wilson (Hail), Cate Shortland & Robin Mukherjee (Lore), Rolf de Heer (The King Is Dead), Keith Thompson & Tony Briggs (The Sapphires), Kieran Darcy-Smith & Felicity Price (Wish You Were Here)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Adam Arkapaw (Lore), Germain McMicking (Hail), Germain McMicking (Dead Europe), Jules O’Loughlin (Wish You Were Here), Garry Phillips (Burning Man), Warwick Thornton (The Sapphires)

BEST EDITING: Jason Ballantine (Wish You Were Here), Martin Connor (Burning Man), Dany Cooper (The Sapphires), Veronika Jenet (Lore), Peter Sciberras (Hail)

BEST MUSIC SCORE: Steve Benwell (Hail), Antony Partos (33 Postcards), Max Richter (Lore), Cezary Skubiszewski (The Sapphires), Graham Tardif (The King Is Dead)

BEST OVERALL PRODUCTION DESIGN: Zohie Castalleno (Hail), Melinda Doring (The Sapphires), Silke Fischer (Lore), Steven Jones-Evans (Burning Man), Graham Walker (Mental)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (FOREIGN LANGUAGE): A Separation, Holy Motors, Le Havre, The Kid With A Bike, The Raid

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (ENGLISH LANGUAGE): Argo, Beasts Of The Southern Wild, Deep Blue Sea, Hugo, Moonrise Kingdom

BEST DOCUMENTARY: All The Way Through Evening, I Am 11, Life In Movement, Paul Kelly: Stories Of Me, Searching For Sugarman