Tagged: Bombshell

Tonight saw the 2020 Academy Award winners announced. Here are all the major winners:

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: Brad Pitt (Once Upon A Time In Hollywood)

NOMINEES: Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day In The Neighbourhood), Al Pacino (The Irishman), Joe Pesci (The Irishman), Anthony Hopkins (Two Popes)

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

 

WINNER: Toy Story 4

NOMINEES: How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World, I Lost My Body, Klaus, Missing Link

 

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

WINNER: Hair Love

NOMINEES:  Dcera (Daughter), Kitbull, Memorable, Sister

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Bong Joon Ho & Han Jin Wor (Parasite)

NOMINEES: Rian Johnson (Knives Out), Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story), Sam Mendes (1917), Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon A Time In Hollywood)

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Taika Waititti (Jo Jo Rabbit)

NOMINEES: Steve Zaillan (The Irishman), Todd Phillips & Scott Silver (Joker), Greta Gerwig (Little Women), Anthony McCarten (Two Popes)

 

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

WINNER: The Neighbour’s Widow

NOMINEES: Brotherhood, Nefta Football Club, Saria, A Sister

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER: Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh (Once Upon A Time In Hollywood)

NOMINEES: Bob Shaw and Regina Greaves (The Irishman), Ra Vincent and Nora Sopkova (Jo Jo Rabbit), Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales (1917), Lee Ha Jun and Cho Won Woo (Parasite)

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: Jacqueline Durran (Little Women)

NOMINEES: Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson (The Irishman), Mayes C. Rubeo (Jojo Rabbit), Mark Bridges (Joker), Arianne Phillips (Once Upon A Time In Hollywood)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

WINNER: American Factory

NOMINEES: The Cave, The Edge Of Democracy, For Sama, Honeyland

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

WINNER: Learning To Skateboard In A War Zone (If You’re A Girl)

NOMINEES: In The Absence, Life Overtakes Me, St. Louis Superan, Walk Run Cha-Cha

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER: Laura Dern (Marriage Story)

NOMINEES: Kathy Bates (Richard Jewell), Scarlett Johansson (Jojo Rabbit), Florence Pugh (Little Women), Margot Robbie (Bombshell)

 

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

WINNER: Donald Sylvester (Ford vs Ferrari)

NOMINEES: Alan Robert Murray (Joker), Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate (1917), Wyllie Stateman (Once Upon A Time In Hollywood), Matthew Wood and David Acord (Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker)

 

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

WINNER: Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson (1917)

NOMINEES: Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano (Ad Astra), Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow (Ford vs Ferrari), Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Tod Maitland (Joker), Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler, Mark Ulano (Once Upon A Time In Hollywood)

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: Roger Deakins (1917)

NOMINEES: Rodriego Prieto (The Irishman), Lawrence Sher (Joker), Jarin Blaschke (The Lighthouse), Robert Richardson (Once Upon A Time In Hollywood)

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

WINNER: MichaeL McCusker and Andrew Buckland (Ford vs Ferrari)

NOMINEES: Thelma Schoonmaker (The Irishman), Tom Eagles (Jojo Rabbit), Jeff Groth (Joker), Yang Jinmo (Parasite)

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER: Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy (1917)

NOMINEES: Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick (Avengers: Endgame), Pablo Helmann, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephanie Grabli (The Irishman), Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliott Newman (The Lion King), Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach, Dominic Tuohy (Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker)

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP AND HAIR STYLE

 

WINNER: Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivican Baker (Bombshell)

NOMINEES: Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou (Joker), Jeremy Woodhead (Judy), Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White (Maleficent: Mistress Of Evil), Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole (1917)

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

WINNER: Parasite

NOMINEES: Corpus Christi, Honeyland, Les Miserables, Pain And Glory

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER: Hildur Guonadottir (Joker)

NOMINEES: Alexandre Desplat (Little Women), Randy Newman (Marriage Story), Thomas Newman (1917), John Williams (Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker)

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

WINNER: ‘(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again’ – Elton John and Bernie Taupin (Rocketman)

NOMINEES: ‘I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away’ – Randy Newman (Toy Story 4), ‘I’m Standing With You’ – Diane Warren (Breakthrough), ‘Into The Unknown’ – Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez (Frozen II), ‘Standing Up’ – Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo (Harriet)

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

WINNER: Bong Joon Ho (Parasite)

NOMINEES: Martin Scorcese (The Irishman), Todd Phillips (Joker), Sam Mendes (1917), Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon A Time In Hollywood)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER: Joaquin Phoenix (Joker)

NOMINEES: Antonio Banderas (Pain & Glory), Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon A Time In Hollywood), Adam Driver (Marriage Story), Jonathan Pryce (Two Popes)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER: Renee Zellweger (Judy)

NOMINEES: Cynthia Erivo (Harriet), Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story), Saorise Ronan (Little Women), Charlize Theron (Bombshell)

 

BEST PICTURE

WINNER: Parasite

NOMINEES: Ford v Ferrari, The Irishman, Jojo Rabbit, Joker, Little Women, Marriage Story, 1917, Once Upon A Time In Hollywood

The AACTA International Awards have been announced in LA and the winners are:

 

AACTA International Award for Best Film
PARASITE

AACTA International Award for Best Direction
Quentin Tarantino – ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD

AACTA International Award for Best Screenplay
Taika Waititi – JOJO RABBIT

AACTA International Award for Best Lead Actor
Adam Driver – MARRIAGE STORY

AACTA International Award for Best Lead Actress
Saoirse Ronan – LITTLE WOMEN

AACTA International Award for Best Supporting Actor
Brad Pitt – ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD

AACTA International Award for Best Supporting Actress
Margot Robbie – BOMBSHELL