2018 AFL Trade Bait News

Trade Bait

 

Subculture Entertainment and 94.1FM’s resident football journo Dave Griffiths keeps you updated with all the 2018 AFL Trade Bait news right here.

 

CONFIRMED TRADES, DELISTINGS AND RETIREMENTS

 

ADELAIDE –

Outgoing: Harry Dear (delisted), Jackson Edwards (delisted), Sam Gibson (retired), Curtley Hampton (retired), Ben Jarman (delisted)

Incoming: Nil

 

BRISBANE –

Outgoing: Cian Hanley (retired)

Incoming: Nil

CARLTON –

Outgoing: Alex Silvgani (retired)

Incoming: Nil

COLLINGWOOD –

Outgoing: Nil

Incoming: Nil

 

ESSENDON –

Outgoing: Brendan Goddard (delisted), Josh Green (delisted), Jackson Merrett (delisted)

Incoming: Nil

 

FREMANTLE –

Outgoing: Michael Johnson (retired), Danyle Pearce (retired), Lee Spurr (retired)

Incoming: Nil

GEELONG –

Outgoing: Aaron Black (delisted), Stewart Crameri (delisted), Ryan Gardner (delisted), Cory Gregson (delisted), Matthew Hayball (delisted), Timm House (delisted)

Incoming: Nil

 

GOLD COAST –

Outgoing: Michael Barlow (delisted), Josh Jaska (delisted), Matt Rosa (retired), Max Spencer (delisted), Mackenzie Willis (delisted)

Incoming: Nil

 

GWS –

Outgoing: Nil

Incoming: Nil

 

HAWTHORN –

Outgoing: Cyril Rioli (retired), Ty Vickery (retired)

Incoming: Nil

 

MELBOURNE –

Outgoing: Harley Balic (retired)

Incoming: Nil

 

NORTH MELBOURNE –

Outgoing: Billy Hartung (delisted), Mitchell Hibberd (delisted), Tom Jeffries (delisted), Oskar Juncar (delisted), Gordan Naarriee (delisted), Daniel Nielson (delisted), Jarrad Waite (retired), Josh Williams (delisted)

Incoming: Nil

 

PORT ADELAIDE –

Outgoing: Emmanuel Irra (delisted), Lindsay Thomas (retired), Jimmy Toumpas (delisted)

Incoming: Nil

 

RICHMOND –

Outgoing: Ben Griffiths (retired), Shaun Hampson (retired)

Incoming: Nil

 

ST KILDA –

Outgoing: Ray Coonnelian (delisted),  Nathan Freeman (delisted), Hugh Goddard (delisted), Koby Stevens (retired), Nathan Wright (delisted)

Incoming: Nil

 

SYDNEY –

Outgoing: Kurt Tippett (retired)

Incoming: Nil

 

WEST COAST –

Outgoing: Nil

Incoming: Nil

 

WESTERN BULLDOGS –

Outgoing: Shane Biggs (retired), Kieran Collins (delisted), Nathan Mullenger-McHugh (delisted), Clay Smith (retired)

Incoming: Nil

 

Key Dates

Tuesday 2 October – Friday 5 October – AFL Draft Combine.

Friday 5 October – AFL Restricted Free Agency Offer and Unrestricted Free Agency Period Commences.

Friday 5 October – Victoria / NEAFL / Tasmania State Draft Combine.

Monday 8 October 10am – NAB AFL Trade Period Commences.

Friday 12 October 5pm – Close of AFL Restricted Free Agency Offer and Unrestricted Free Agency Period.

Saturday 13 October – South Australian Draft Combine.

Sunday 14 October – West Australian Draft Combine.

Monday 15 October 2pm – AFL Restricted Free Agency Matching Offer Three-Day Period Ends. 

Wednesday 17 October 8.30pm – NAB AFL Trade Period Closes (for exchange of players).

Friday 19 October 5pm – Application to Relist a Player Close

Wednesday 31 October 2pm – List Lodgement (1) ; Rookie Promotion to Primary List; Retained 2nd & 3rd Year Rookies; International Scholarship Player; Alternate Talent Player Nominations; Club Notification of Rookie Players Not Accepting a Contract of Offer; Nomination of Draft Eligible Father/Son; Northern Academy, Next Generation Academy Players Lodged; TPP Pre-Season Estimates (1).

Thursday 1 November – AFL Delisted Player Free Agency Period (1) Commences

Thursday 8 November – AFL Delisted Player Free Agency Period (1) Closes, Out of Contract Listed AFL Primary List Players Draft Nomination Form and Player Request for Removal from List Form Lodged with AFL

Friday 9 November 2pm – List Lodgement (2); TPP Pre-Season Estimates (2)

Saturday 10 November – AFL Delisted Player Free Agency Period (2) Commences

Friday 16 November 2pm – NAB AFL Trade Period Closes (for exchange of selections only).

Friday 16 November 2pm – Delisted Primary List Draft Nomination Form Lodgement; Non–Retained Rookie Players Draft Nomination Form Lodgement; Players Not Registered or Played for Three years Rookie List Form Lodgement; New or Expired (after 3 years) Draft Nomination Form Lodgement, AFL Father-Son Bidding Nominations, Final Draft Nomination Form Lodgement.

Friday 16 November 5pm – AFL Delisted Player Free Agency Period (2) Closes

Thursday 22 November 7pm – 9.30pm – NAB AFL Draft Selection Meeting (Round One), Marvel Stadium.

Friday 23 November 10am – 1.30pm – NAB AFL Draft Selection Meeting (Round Two onwards to conclusion).

Friday 23 November 1.30pm – 2.30pm – AFL Delisted Player Free Agency Period (3)

Friday 23 November 2.30pm – AFL Club List Lodgement (3).

Friday 23 November 5pm – NAB AFL Pre-Season Draft Selection Meeting and NAB AFL Rookie Draft Selection Meeting.

Tuesday 27 November 2pm – Final AFL Club List Lodgement; Final TPP Pre-Season Estimates


Tagged: ,