Tagged: AFL

 

“Hello, is that AC/DC? Its Gill here!” That is the way a phone conversation needs to begin that should be made by AFL Chief Commissioner Gillon McLachlan this week. Perhaps an arrow hasn’t really been fired in anger yet when it comes to the 2020 AFL Season but people have already started to ask the question – who would be perfect to play at the Grand Final this year?

Blame America’s NFL for the question being asked. Those damn Yankees once again did things perfectly at this year’s Superbowl when they asked the queens of Latin music Shakira and Jennifer Lopez to perform at the game that was played in the very Latin inspired Miami. Given that the NFL seem to get the Superbowl half time musical extravaganza right every year just makes us ask the question ‘why do the AFL always seem to get it so, so wrong?’

Don’t get me wrong our Grand Final entertainment is normally pretty memorable. Who will ever forget Angry Anderson belting out ‘Bound For Glory’ while riding around on one of the lamest Batmobiles you will ever likely to see at the 1991 Grand Final? Likewise the memory of Meatloaf delivering what is possibly one of the worst live performances of all time at the 2011 Grand Final is forever etched into our brains.

Yes, as you can see the musical performances at the AFL Grand Final are always remembered for all the wrong reasons or not even remembered at all – can anyone tell me who the special popstars were that performed at last year’s game without turning to the almighty Google to find the answer? In fact looking back over a century of Grand Finals the only decent memory you are likely to find would be Richmond forward Jack Riewoldt joining The Killers on stage to sing ‘Mr. Brightside.’ Even that moment though is mostly remembered because of the pure elation that was on the newly crowned premiership player’s face than it was for the actual musical performance.

Now for the hard rock and metal fans out there you are dreaming an impossible dream if you ever think there will be a day when Behemoth are performing at the Grand Final, but given that last year’s no names were selected because the AFL believe that the Grand Final entertainment should be artists that people recognise the songs of then AC/DC are the best damn choice that even blind Freddy could see.

I know there have been arguments for Metallica in the past but realistically outside of true fans who in the general public is going to recognise any more than perhaps three of their songs? No, the obvious choice would be a band like AC/DC or Guns ‘N’ Roses. A band that have a bit of oomph, can put on a good live show but also have enough of what the young people of today call ‘bangers’ to have the audience singing along to. The fact that both bands are also universally recognisable is a big plus considering the rising popularity of AFL in the United States. I’m pretty sure most Americans sit there when the great Paul Kelly takes the stage every second year and think – ‘who is that?’

Even with Gunners and AC/DC in mind I believe the perfect choice for the 2020 Grand Final would be AC/DC. They tick off all the boxes – are recognisable worldwide, have tracks that people can sing along to and there is a unique Melbourne vibe to AC/DC given that their iconic video clip for ‘It’s A Long Way To The Top’ video was filmed in Melbourne’s very own Bourke Street. Given that their new album is set to be released this year it is also perfect timing for the band to be seen out there and doing their stuff on one of the biggest television audiences Australian will see all year.

The fact that the AFL Grand Final is played during daylight hours does provide some problems for a band like AC/DC performing, but even that is something that is pretty easy to overcome. Get them to come out at half-time and perform tracks like ‘Thunderstruck’ and ‘TNT’ etc that everybody can sing along to and then make them the focal point of a night-time victory party at the MCG after the game. Team them up with a pop-star that has rock cred like Pink and suddenly you’ve got an after-party show that would match anything that the Superbowl has ever served up in the past.

As music loving footy fans we don’t ask for much, Mr McLaughlin, but this year we really ask that you make our Grand Final entertainment something to remember and something that our great game truly deserves. Please make the AC/DC this week, Mr McLaughlin… we beg you.

Trade Bait

 

Subculture Entertainment and 94.1FM’s resident football journo Dave Griffiths keeps you updated with all the 2019 AFL Trade Bait news right here.

 

CONFIRMED TRADES, DELISTINGS AND RETIREMENTS

 

ADELAIDE –

Outgoing: Eddie Betts (traded to Carlton), Richard Douglas (delisted), Cam Ellis-Yolmen (free agent to Brisbane), Hugh Greenwood (traded to Gold Coast), Paul Hunter (delisted), Sam Jacobs (traded to GWS), Josh Jenkins (traded to Geelong), Alex Keith (traded to Western Bulldogs), Andy Otten (retired), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded to GWS), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Fremantle), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Fremantle), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Geelong), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Western Bulldogs), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Fremantle), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Port Adelaide)

Incoming: Ben Crocker (Rookie Draft Pick #21 from Collingwood), Billy Frampton (traded from Port Adelaide), Ben Keays (Rookie Draft Pick #7 from Brisbane), Fraser McAsey (Draft Pick #6 from Sandringham Dragons), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded from GWS), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from Fremantle), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from Geelong), 2019 Third-Round Compensation Pick, 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Western Bulldogs), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from GWS), 2020 First Round Draft Pick (traded to GWS), 2020 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from Western Bulldogs), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Gold Coast), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Fremantle), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Gold Coast), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Carlton)

 

BRISBANE –

Outgoing: Ryan Bastinac (delisted), Tom Cutler (traded to Essendon), Matt Eagles (delisted), Luke Hodge (retired), Ben Keays (delisted), Corey Lyons (delisted), Nick Robertson (delisted), Sam Skinner (delisted), Archie Smith (delisted), Lewis Taylor (traded to Sydney), Josh Walker (delisted), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded to Port Adelaide), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Collingwood), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Port Adelaide), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Port Adelaide), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to West Coast), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Port Adelaide), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Essendon), 2019 Fifth Round Draft Pick (traded to West Coast), 2020 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Gold Coast), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Collingwood), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Gold Coast)

Incoming: Callum Ah Chee (traded from Gold Coast), Grant Birchall (free agent from Hawthorn), Cam Ellis-Yolmen (free agent from Adelaide), Corey Lyons (Rookie Draft Pick #26 – redrafted), Sam Skinner (Rookie Draft Pick #12 – redrafted), Archie Smith (Rookie Draft Pick #34 – redrafted), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from Port Adelaide), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Sydney), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from West Coast), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Essendon), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Port Adelaide), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from West Coast), 2020 First Round Draft Pick (traded from Port Adelaide), 2020 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from Collingwood), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Essendon)

CARLTON –

Outgoing: Tom Bugg (retired), Josh Deluca (delisted), Alex Fasalo (retired), Jarrod Gartlett (delisted), Pat Kerr (delisted), Kym LeBois (delisted), Matthew Lobbe (delisted), Andrew Phillips (traded to Essendon), Jarrod Pickett (delisted), Angus Schumacher (delisted), Dale Thomas (retired), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Sydney), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Hawthorn), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Hawthorn), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Essendon), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Essendon), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Adelaide)

Incoming: Eddie Betts (traded from Adelaide), Josh Honey (Rookie Draft Pick #2 from Western Jets), Brodie Kemp (Draft Pick #17 from Bendigo Pioneers), Jack Martin (Pre-Season Draft Pick #1 from Gold Coast), Jack Newnes (delisted free agent from St Kilda), Sam Philp (Draft Pick #20 from Northern Knights), Marc Pittonet (traded from Hawthorn), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Essendon), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Sydney), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Essendon), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Sydney), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Hawthorn)

COLLINGWOOD –

Outgoing: James Aish (traded to Fremantle), Ben Crocker (delisted), Lynden Dunn (delisted), Tyson Goldsack (retired), Sam Murray (delisted), Daniel Wells (retired), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Sydney), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Fremantle), 2020 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Brisbane), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Fremantle)

Incoming: Darcy Cameron (traded from Sydney), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Brisbane), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Sydney), 2020 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from Fremantle), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Brisbane), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Fremantle)

 

ESSENDON –

Outgoing: Mark Baguey (retired), Mitch Brown (delisted), Zac Clarke (delisted), Matthew Dea (retired), Michael Hartley (delisted), Jordan Houlihan (delisted), Tom Jok (delisted), Luke Lavender (retired), Jake Long (delisted), Ben McNeice (delisted), David Myers (retired), Trent Mynott (delisted), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Carlton), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to West Coast), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Geelong), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Brisbane), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Carlton), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Brisbane)

Incoming: Tom Cutler (traded from Brisbane), Mitchell Hibberd (Rookie Draft Pick #10 from North Melbourne), Andrew Phillips (traded from Carlton), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from West Coast), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Geelong), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Brisbane), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Carlton), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Carlton)

 

FREMANTLE –

Outgoing: Hayden Ballantyne (delisted), Harley Bennell (delisted), Hugh Dixon (delisted), Bradley Hill (traded to St Kilda), Scott Jones (delisted), Shane Kersten (delisted), Ed Langdon (traded to Melbourne), Tom North (delisted), Ryan Nyhuis (delisted), Aaron Sandilands (retired), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded to Melbourne), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Adelaide), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Melbourne), 2020 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Collingwood), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to St Kilda), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Collingwood), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Adelaide), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Melbourne)

Incoming: Blake Acres (traded from St Kilda), James Aish (traded from Collingwood), Hugh Dixon (Rookie Draft Pick #30 – redrafted), Liam Henry (Draft Pick #9 from Claremont), Thomas North (Rookie Draft Pick #20 – redrafted), Jarvis Pina (Rookie Draft Pick #6 from Peel Thunder), Caleb Serong (Draft Pick #8 from Gippsland Power), Hayden Young (Draft Pick #7 from Dandenong Stingrays), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded from Melbourne), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded from St Kilda), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from Adelaide), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from Melbourne), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Adelaide), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from St Kilda), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Collingwood), 2019 Fifth Round Draft Pick (traded from Melbourne), 2020 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from St Kilda), 2020 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from Melbourne), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Collingwood), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from St Kilda), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Adelaide)

GEELONG –

Outgoing: Ryan Abbott (delisted free agent to St Kilda), Oscar Brownless (delisted), Wylie Buzza (delisted free agent to Port Adelaide), Jordan Cunico (delisted), Lachie Henderson (delisted), Jamaine Jones (delisted), Tim Kelly (traded to West Coast), Scott Selwood (delisted), Zac Smith (traded to Gold Coast), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Adelaide), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Essendon), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to St Kilda), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to West Coast)

Incoming: Oscar Brownless (Rookie Draft Pick #27 – redrafted), Bradley Close (Rookie Draft Pick #14 from Glenelg), Sam De Koning (Draft Pick #19 from Dandenong Stingrays), Lachie Henderson (Rookie Draft Pick #35 – redrafted), Josh Jenkins (traded from Adelaide), Fraser Phillips (Rookie Draft Pick #18 from Gippsland Power), Cooper Stephens (Draft Pick #16 from Geelong Falcons), Jack Steven (traded from St Kilda), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded from West Coast), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from West Coast), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Gold Coast), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Essendon), 2020 First Round Draft Pick (traded from West Coast), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Adelaide)

 

GOLD COAST –

Outgoing: Callum Ah Chee (traded to Brisbane), Brayden Crossley (delisted), Jack Leslie (delisted), Jack Martin (delisted), Tom Nicholls (retired),  Connor Nutting (delisted), Michael Rischitelli (retired), Brad Scheer (delisted), Josh Schoenfield (delisted), Harrison Wigg (delisted), Aaron Young (delisted),  2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Adelaide), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Adelaide), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded to Geelong)

Incoming: Noah Anderson (Draft Pick #2 from Oakleigh Chargers), Connor Budarick (Rookie Draft Pick #16 from Gold Coast Suns Academy), Matt Conroy (Rookie Draft Pick #29 from Gold Coast Suns Academy), Brandon Ellis (free agent from Richmond), Sam Flanders (Draft Pick #11 from Gippsland Power), Hugh Greenwood (traded from Adelaide), Malcolm Rosas (Rookie Draft Pick #37 from Northern Territory Thunder), Matthew Rowell (Draft Pick #1 from Oakleigh Chargers),Joshua Schoenfield (Rookie Draft Pick #1 – redrafted),  Zac Smith (traded from Geelong), 2020 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from Brisbane), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Brisbane)

 

GWS –

Outgoing: Aiden Bonar (traded to North Melbourne), Dylan Buckley (delisted), Brett Deledio (retired), Jonathan Patton (traded to Hawthorn), Tom Sheridan (delisted), Dawson Simpson (retired), Zach Sproule (delisted), Jake Stein (delisted), Adam Tomilson (free agent to Melbourne), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded to Adelaide), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded to St Kilda), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded to St Kilda), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Adelaide),2020 First Round Draft Pick (traded to Adelaide), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to North Melbourne)

Incoming: Lachlan Ash (Draft Pick #4 from Murray Bushrangers), Tom Green (Draft Pick #10 from GWS Giants Academy), Sam Jacobs (traded from Adelaide), Tom Sheridan (Rookie Draft Pick #28 – redrafted), Zach Sproule (Rookie Draft Pick #36 – redrafted), Jake Stein (Rookie Draft Pick #15 – redrafted), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded from Adelaide), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded from St Kilda), 2019 Second Round Compensation Draft Pick, 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from St Kilda), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from North Melbourne), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Hawthorn)

 

HAWTHORN –

Outgoing: Grant Birchall (free agent to Brisbane), Kaiden Brand (delisted free agent to Sydney), Teia Miles (delisted), Darren Minchington (delisted), David Mirra (delisted), Tim Mohr (retired), Marc Pittonet (traded to Carlton), Jarryd Roughead (retired), Ryan Schoenmakers (retired), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to North Melbourne), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Melbourne), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Carlton), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Melbourne), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to GWS)

Incoming: Will Day (Draft Pick #13 from West Adelaide), Sam Frost (traded from Melbourne), Michael Hartley (Pre-Season Draft Pick #2 from Essendon), Emerson Jeka (Rookie Draft Pick #9 from Western Jets), Jonathan Patton (traded from GWS),  2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded from Carlton), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded from Melbourne), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from North Melbourne), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from North Melbourne),  2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Carlton), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Melbourne), 2020 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from North Melbourne), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Melbourne)

 

MELBOURNE –

Outgoing: Sam Frost (traded to Hawthorn), Jeff Gartlett (delisted), Declan Keilty (delisted), Jay Kennedy-Harris (delisted), Jordan Lewis (retired), Corey Maynard (retired), Tim Smith (retired), Billy Stretch (delisted), Guy Walker (retired), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded to Fremantle), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Fremantle), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to North Melbourne), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Hawthorn), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to North Melbourne), 2019 Fifth Round Draft Pick (traded to Fremantle), 2020 First Round Draft Pick (traded to North Melbourne), 2020 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Fremantle), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Hawthorn)

Incoming: Luke Jackson (Draft Pick #3 from East Fremantle), Ed Langdon (traded from Fremantle), Kysaiah Pickett (Draft Pick #12 from Woodville West Torrens), Adam Tomilson (free agent from GWS), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded from Fremantle), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded from North Melbourne), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from Fremantle), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Hawthorn), 2020 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from Hawthorn), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Fremantle)

 

NORTH MELBOURNE –

Outgoing: Nathan Hrovat (delisted), Tom McKenzie (delisted), Red Og Murphy (retired), Scott Thompson (retired), Declan Watson (delisted), Tom Wilkinson (delisted), Sam Wright (retired), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded to Melbourne), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded to Hawthorn), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Hawthorn), 2020 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Hawthorn), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to GWS)

Incoming: Aiden Bonar (traded from GWS), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from Melbourne), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from Hawthorn), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Melbourne), 2020 First Round Draft Pick (traded from Melbourne), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from GWS)

 

PORT ADELAIDE –

Outgoing: Matthew Broadbent (delisted), Billy Frampton (traded to Adelaide), Sam Gray (delisted free agent to Sydney), Riley Grundy (delisted), Cam Hewitt (delisted), Dougal Howard (traded to St Kilda), Aidyn Johnson (delisted), Kai Pudney (delisted), Paddy Ryder (traded to St Kilda), Jack Trengrove (delisted), Boyd Woodcock (delisted), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded to St Kilda), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Brisbane), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Brisbane), 2020 First Round Draft Pick (traded to Brisbane), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to St Kilda)

Incoming: Miles Bergman (Draft Pick #14 from Sandringham Dragons), Trent Burgoyne (Rookie Draft Pick #22 from Swans), Wylie Buzza (delisted free agent from Geelong), Mitch Georgiadis (Draft Pick #18 from Subiaco), Riley Grundy (Rookie Draft Pick #38 – redrafted), Jake Pasini (Rookie Draft Pick #8 from Swan Districts), Boyd Woocock (Rookie Draft Pick #32 – redrafted), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded from Brisbane), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded from St Kilda), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded from St Kilda), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Brisbane), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Brisbane), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Brisbane), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from St Kilda), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Adelaide)

 

RICHMOND –

Outgoing: Dan Butler (traded to St Kilda), Brandon Ellis (free agent to Gold Coast), Shaun Grigg (retired), Connor Menadue (delisted), Callum Moore (delisted), Jacob Townsend (delisted), Mav Weller (retired)

Incoming: Thomson Dow (Draft Pick #21 from Bendigo Pioneers), Second Round Compensation Pick, 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from St Kilda)

 

ST KILDA –

Outgoing: Blake Acres (traded to Fremantle), David Armitage (delisted),  Josh Bruce (traded to Western Bulldogs), Billy Longer (delisted), Paddy MCartin (delisted), Jack Newnes (delisted free agent to Carlton), Lewis Pierce (delisted), Bailey Rice (delisted), Sam Rowe (delisted), Jack Steven (traded to Geelong), Brandon White (delisted), Robbie Young (delisted), Draft Pick (traded to Sydney), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to GWS), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Port Adelaide), 2020 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Fremantle), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Sydney), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Fremantle)

Incoming: Ryan Abbott (delisted free agent from Geelong) Jack Bell (Rookie Draft Pick #5 from Sandringham Dragons),  Dan Butler (traded from Richmond), Bradley Hill (traded from Fremantle), Dougal Howard (traded from Port Adelaide), Zak Jones (traded from Sydney), Paddy Ryder (traded from Port Adelaide), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded from Port Adelaide), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded from GWS), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded from GWS), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from Western Bulldogs), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Western Bulldogs), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Sydney), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Port Adelaide), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Geelong), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Fremantle), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Sydney)

 

SYDNEY –

Outgoing: Darcy Cameron (traded to Collingwood), Heath Grundy (retired), Cody Hirst (delisted), Kieren Jack (retired), Zak Jones (traded to St Kilda), Jack Maibaum (delisted), Daniel Menzel (delisted), Jarrad McVeigh (retired), Toby pink (delisted), James Rose (delisted), Nick Smith (retired), Durack Tucker (delisted), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Brisbane), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Carlton), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to St Kilda), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Carlton), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Collingwood), 2020 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to St Kilda)

Incoming: Kaiden Brand (delisted free agent from Hawthorn), Sam Gray (delisted free agent from Port Adelaide), Jack Maibaum (Rookie Draft Pick #19 – redrafted), Brady Rowles (Rookie Draft Pick #4 from Bendigo Pioneers), Dylan Stephens (Draft Pick #5 from Norwood), Lewis Taylor (traded from Brisbane), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from St Kilda), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Collingwood), 2019 Third Round Pick (traded from Carlton), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from St Kilda), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from St Kilda)

 

WEST COAST –

Outgoing: Brandon Ah Chee (delisted), Matthew Allen (delisted), Patrick Bines (delisted), Hamish Brayshaw (delisted), Keegan Brooksby (delisted), Chris Masten (delisted), Fraser McInnes (delisted), Kurt Mutimer (delisted), Brodie Riach (delisted), Josh Smith (delisted), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded to Geelong), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Geelong), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Essendon), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Brisbane), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Brisbane), 2020 First Round Draft Pick (traded to Geelong),

Incoming: Bradnon Ah Chee (Rookie Draft Pick #33 – redrafted), Hamish Brayshaw (Rookie Draft Pick #39 – redrafted), Tim Kelly (traded from Geelong), Mitch  O’Neill (Rookie Draft Pick #25 from Tasmania Devils), Anthony Treacy (Rookie Draft Pick #11 from Claremont), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Brisbane), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Essendon), 2019 Fifth Round Draft Pick (traded from Brisbane), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Geelong)

 

WESTERN BULLDOGS –

Outgoing: Tom Boyd (retired), Dale Morris (retired), Liam Picken (retired), Fletcher Roberts (delisted), Lukas Webb (delisted), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to St Kilda), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to St Kilda), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Adelaide), 2020 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Adelaide)

Incoming: Josh Bruce (traded from St Kilda), Alex Keith (traded from Adelaide), Cody Weightman (Draft Pick #15 from Dandenong Stingrays), 2020 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Adelaide)