Category: Home Page

Trade Bait

 

Subculture Entertainment and 94.1FM’s resident football journo Dave Griffiths keeps you updated with all the 2018 AFL Trade Bait news right here.

 

CONFIRMED TRADES, DELISTINGS AND RETIREMENTS

 

ADELAIDE –

Outgoing: Kyle Cheney (delsited), Harry Dear (delisted), Jackson Edwards (delisted), Sam Gibson (retired), Curtley Hampton (retired), Ben Hunter (delsited), Ben Jarman (delisted), Mitch McGovern (traded to Carlton), Matthew Signorello (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick #40 (traded to Sydney), 2018 Draft Pick #68 (traded to Richmond), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Carlton), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Gold Coast)

Incoming: Shane McAdam (Sturt through Carlton), Tyson Stengle (traded from Richmond), 2018 Draft Pick #13 (traded from Sydney), 2018 Draft Pick #68 (traded from Gold Coast), 2019 Fifth Round Draft Pick (traded from Carlton)

 

BRISBANE –

Outgoing: Jake Barrett (delisted), Claye Beams (delisted), Dayne Beams (traded to Collingwood), Tom Bell (delisted), Rohan Bewick (delisted), Liam Dawson (delisted), Jack Frost (retired), Cian Hanley (retired), Sam Mayes (traded to Port Adelaide), Marco Paparone (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick #5 (traded to Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #6 (traded to Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #19 (traded to Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #24 (traded to Gold Coast), 2018 Draft Pick #32 (traded to Western Bulldogs), 2018 Draft Pick #41 (traded to Collingwood), 2018 Draft Pick #42 (traded to Geelong), 2018 Draft Pick #44 (traded to Collingwood), 2018 Draft Pick #55 (traded to Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #58 (traded to Gold Coast), 2018 Draft Pick #60 (traded to Geelong), 2018 Draft Pick #79 (traded to Gold Coast), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded to Gold Coast), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Western Bulldogs)

Incoming: Marcus Adams (traded from Western Bulldogs), Jarryd Lyons (delisted free agent from Gold Coast), Lincoln McCarthy (traded from Geelong), Lauchie Neale (traded from Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #6 (traded from Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #18 (traded from Collingwood), 2018 Draft #19 (traded from Gold Coast), 2018 Draft Pick #30 (traded from Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #32 (traded from Gold Coast), 2018 Draft Pick #35 (traded from Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #41 (traded from Gold Coast), 2018 Draft Pick #44 (traded from Gold Coast), 2018 Draft Pick #54 (traded from Geelong), 2018 Draft Pick #56 (traded from Collingwood), 2018 Draft Pick #57 (traded from Geelong), 2018 Draft Pick #77 (traded from Gold Coast), 2019 Round One Draft Pick (traded from Collingwood), 2019 Round Two Draft Pick (traded from Gold Coast), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded from Port Adelaide), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded from Gold Coast)

CARLTON –

Outgoing: Ciaran Byrne (retired), Jesse Glass-McCasker (delisted), Nick Graham (delisted), Sam Kerridge (delisted), Nathan Kreuger (from South Adelaide traded on to Geelong), Jed Lamb (delisted), Shane McAdam (from Sturt traded on to Adelaide),Cillian McDaid (delisted), Aaron Mullett (delisted), Cameron O’Shea (delisted), Sam Rowe (delisted), Matthew Shaw (delisted), Alex Silvgani (retired), Matthew Wright (retired), 2018 Draft Pick #26 (traded to Sydney) 2018 Draft Pick #28 (traded to Sydney), 2018 Draft Pick #43 (traded to GWS), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to GWS), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Sydney), 2019 Fifth Round Draft Pick (traded to Adelaide)

Incoming: Alex Fasolo (free agent from Collingwood), Mitch McGovern (traded from Adelaide), Nic Newman (traded from Sydney), Matthew Owies (Category B Rookie Selection), Will Setterfield (traded from GWS), 2018 Draft Pick #42 (traded from Geelong), 2018 Draft Pick #71 (traded from GWS),  2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Adelaide)

COLLINGWOOD –

Outgoing: Jarryd Blair (delisted), Tim Broomhead (delisted), Alex Fasolo (free agent to Carlton), Kayle Kirby (delisted), Sam McLarty (delisted), Sam Murray (delisted), Adam Oxley (delisted), Josh Smith (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick #18 (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #51 (traded to Geelong), 2018 Draft Pick #56 (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #75 (traded to Western Bulldogs), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded to Brisbane)

Incoming: Dayne Beams (traded from Brisbane), Jordan Roughead (traded from Western Bulldogs), 2018 Draft Pick #41 (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #44 (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #57 (free agent compensation), 2018 Draft Pick #59 (traded from Geelong), 2018 Draft Pick #60 (traded from Geelong)

 

ESSENDON –

Outgoing: Travis Colyer (traded to Fremantle), Matthew Dea (delisted), Brendan Goddard (delisted), Josh Green (delisted), Matthew Leunberger (retired), Jackson Merrett (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick #9 (traded to GWS), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded to GWS)

Incoming: Dylan Shiel (traded from GWS), 2019 Round Two Draft Pick (traded from GWS), 2019 Round Four Draft Pick (traded from Fremantle)

 

FREMANTLE –

Outgoing: Michael Apeness (delisted), Brady Grey (delisted), Ethan Hughes (delisted), Michael Johnson (retired), Lauchie Neale (traded to Brisbane), Ryan Nyhuis (delisted), Danyle Pearce (retired), Tommy Sheridan (delisted), Lee Spurr (retired), Luke Stnadica (delisted), Cam Stucliffe (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick #6 (traded to Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #6 (traded to Melbourne), 2018Draft Pick #11 (traded to GWS), 2018 Draft Pick #19 (traded to GWS), 2018 Draft Pick #23 (traded to Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #30 (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #47 (traded to North Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #49 (traded to North Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #55 (traded to North Melbourne), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Port Adelaide), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Essendon)

Incoming: Travis Colyer (traded from Essendon), Reece Conca (free agent from Richmond), Jesse Hogan (traded from Melbourne), Rory Lobb (traded from GWS), 2018 Draft Pick #6 (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #11 (from Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #14 (traded from GWS), 2018 Draft Pick #19 (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #23 (traded from Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #30 (traded from Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #31 (traded from North Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #43 (traded from GWS), 2018 Draft Pick #47 (traded from GWS), 2018 Draft Pick #49 (traded from Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #55 (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #65 (traded from Melbourne)

GEELONG –

Outgoing: Aaron Black (delisted), Stewart Crameri (delisted), Ryan Gardner (delisted), Cory Gregson (delisted), Matthew Hayball (delisted), George Horlin-Smith (traded to Gold Coast), Timm House (delisted), Lincoln McCarthy (traded to Brisbane), Daniel Menzel (delisted), Jordan Murdoch (delisted), Jackson Thurlow (traded to Sydney), 2018 Draft Pick #42 (traded to Carlton), 2018 Draft Pick #54 (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #57 (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #59 (traded to Collingwood), 2018 Draft Pick #60 (traded to Collingwood), 2018 Draft Pick #61 (traded to Sydney)

Incoming: Luke Dauhlhaus (free agent from Western Bulldogs), Nathan Kreuger (South Adelaide through Carlton), Gary Rohan (traded from Sydney), 2018 Draft Pick #42 (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #51 (traded from Collingwood), 2018 Draft Pick #59 (traded from Gold Coast), 2018 Draft Pick #60 (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #70 (traded from Sydney)

 

GOLD COAST –

Outgoing: Michael Barlow (delisted), Aaron Hall (traded to North Melbourne), Josh Jaska (delisted), Kade Kolodjashniij (traded to Melbourne), Jack Leslie (delisted), Jesse Lonergan (delisted), Tom Lynch (free agent to Richmond), Jarryd Lyons (delisted), Steven May (traded to Melbourne), Michael Rischitelli (to be retained on Rookie List), Matt Rosa (retired), Brad Scheer (delisted), Jack Scrimshaw (traded to Hawthorn), Max Spencer (delisted), Harrison Wigg (delisted), Mackenzie Willis (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #32 (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #41 (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #44 (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #59 (traded to Geelong), 2018 Draft Pick #68 (traded to Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #77 (traded to Brisbane), 2019 Round Two Draft Pick (traded to Brisbane), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded to Brisbane), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded to Richmond), 2019 Round Four Draft Pick (traded to Port Adelaide), 2019 Round Four Draft Pick (traded to Hawthorn)

Incoming: Chris Burgess (compensation player from West Adelaide), Josh Corbett (compensation player from Werribee), Corey Ellis (traded from Richmond), Jack Hombsch (traded from Port Adelaide), George Horlin-Smith (traded from Geelong), Anthony Miles (traded from Richmond), 2018 Draft Pick #3 (compensation), 2018 Draft Pick #6 (traded from Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #24 (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #58 (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #68 (traded from North Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #79 (traded from Brisbane), 2019 Round One Draft Pick (traded from Brisbane), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded from Hawthorn), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded from Richmond), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded from Adelaide)

 

GWS –

Outgoing: Ryan Griffin (retired), Rory Lobb (traded to Fremantle), Tim Mohr (delisted), Tom Scully (traded to Hawthorn), Will Setterfield (traded to Carlton), Dylan Shiel (traded to Essendon), Dylan Tiziani (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick #14 (traded to Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #43 (traded to Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #47 (traded to Fremante), 2018 Draft Pick #71 (traded to Carlton), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Essendon)

Incoming: Tommy Sheridan (delisted free agent from Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #9 (traded from Essendon), 2018 Draft Pick #11 (traded from Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #19 (traded from Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #43 (traded from Carlton), 2019 First Round Draft Pick (traded from Essendon), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from Carlton), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Hawthorn)

 

HAWTHORN –

Outgoing: Ryan Burton (traded to Port Adelaide), Taylor Duryea (traded to Western Bulldogs), Kurt Heatherley (delisted), Will Langford (retired), Kieran Lovell (delisted), Jonathan O’Rourke (delisted), Cyril Rioli (retired), Ty Vickery (retired), Brendan Whitecross (delisted), Dallas Whitmore (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick #15 (traded to Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #35 (traded to Port Adelaide), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Gold Coast), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Port Adelaide), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to GWS)

Incoming: Darren Minchington (delisted free agent from St Kilda), Jack Scrimshaw (traded from Gold Coast), Tom Scully (traded from GWS), 2019 Chad Wingard (traded from Port Adelaide), Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Gold Coast), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Port Adelaide), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Western Bulldogs)

 

MELBOURNE –

Outgoing: Harley Balic (retired), Tom Bugg (delisted), Lochie Filipovic (delisted), Jesse Hogan (traded to Fremantle), Dion Johnstone (delisted), Dean Kent (traded to St Kilda), Mitch King (delisted), Pat McKenna (delisted), Cameron Pederson (delisted), Dom Tyson (traded to North Melbourne), Bernie Vince (retired), 2018 Draft Pick #6 (traded to Gold Coast), 2018 Draft Pick #36 (traded to St Kilda), 2018 Draft Pick #46 (traded to St Kilda), 2018 Draft Pick #65 (traded to Fremantle)

Incoming: Kade Kolodjashniij (traded from Gold Coast), Steven May (traded from Gold Coast), Braydon Preuss (traded from North Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #6 (traded from Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #23 (traded from Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #28 (traded from St Kilda), 2018 Draft Pick #62 (traded from North Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #65 (traded from St Kilda)

 

NORTH MELBOURNE –

Outgoing: Ryan Clarke (traded to Sydney), Billy Hartung (delisted), Mitchell Hibberd (delisted), Tom Jeffries (delisted), Oskar Juncar (delisted), Alex Morgan (delisted), Declan Mountford (delisted), Gordan Narrier (delisted), Daniel Nielson (delisted), Braydon Preuss (traded to Melbourne), Jarrad Waite (retired), Josh Williams (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick #11 (traded to Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #31 (traded to Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #62 (traded to Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #68 (traded to Gold Coast), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Port Adelaide)

Incoming: Aaron Hall (traded from Gold Coast), Jasper Pittard (traded from Port Adelaide), Jared Polec (traded from Port Adelaide), Dom Tyson (traded from Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #47 (traded from Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #48 (traded from Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #49 (traded from Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #55 (traded from Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #61 (traded from Sydney)

 

PORT ADELAIDE –

Outgoing: Dom Barry (delisted), Cam Hewitt (delisted), Jack Hombsch (traded to Gold Coast), Emmanuel Irra (delisted), Jake Neade (delisted), Jasper Pittard (traded to North Melbourne), Jared Polec (traded to North Melbourne), Will Snelling (delisted),  Lindsay Thomas (retired), Jimmy Toumpas (delisted), Chad Wingard (traded to Hawthorn), 2018 Drat Pick #6 (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #11 (traded to Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #23 (traded to Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #30 (traded to Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #35 (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #48 (traded to North Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #49 (traded to Fremantle), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded to Hawthorn), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded to Brisbane)

Incoming: Ryan Burton (traded from Hawthorn), Scott Lycett (free agent from West Coast), Sam Mayes (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #5 (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #6 (traded from Fremantle),2018 Draft Pick #11 (traded from North Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #15 (traded from Hawthorn), 2018 Draft Pick #35 (traded from Hawthorn), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (from Fremantle), 2019 Round Four Draft Pick (traded from Gold Coast), 2019 Round Four Draft Pick (traded from Hawthorn), 2019 Round Four Draft Pick (traded from North Melbourne)

 

RICHMOND –

Outgoing: Mabior Chol (delisted), Reece Conca (free trade agent to Fremantle), Nathan Drummond (delisted), Corey Ellis (traded to Gold Coast), Ben Griffiths (retired), Shaun Hampson (retired), Sam Lloyd (traded to Western Bulldogs), Anthony Miles (traded to Gold Coast), Tyson Stengle (traded to Adelaide), Jacob Townsend (delisted), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded to Gold Coast)

Incoming: Tom Lynch (free agent from Gold Coast), 2018 Draft Pick #37 (compensation), 2018 Draft Pick #64 (traded from Western Bulldogs), 2018 Draft Pick #68 (traded from Adelaide), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (Gold Coast)

 

ST KILDA –

Outgoing: Ray Connelian (delisted),  Nathan Freeman (delisted), Sam Gilbert (delisted), Hugh Goddard (delisted), Tom Hickey (traded to West Coast), Darren Minchington (delisted), Koby Stevens (retired), Maverick Weller (delisted), Nathan Wright (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick #28 (traded to Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #39 (traded to Sydney), 2018 Draft Pick #65 (traded to Melbourne), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Sydney)

Incoming: Dan Hannebery (traded from Sydney), Dean Kent (traded from Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #26 (traded from Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #28 (traded from Sydney), 2018 Draft Pick #36 (traded from Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #39 (traded from West Coast), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from West Coast)

 

SYDNEY –

Outgoing: Jake Brown (delisted), Jordan Foote (delisted), Dan Hannebery (traded to St Kilda), Alex Johnson (delisted), Harry Marsh (delisted), Nic Newman (traded to Carlton), Daneil Robinson (delisted), Gary Rohan (traded to Geelong), Angus Styles (delisted), Kurt Tippett (retired), Dean Towers (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick #13 (traded to Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #28 (traded to St Kilda), 2018 Draft Pick #61 (traded to North Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #70 (traded to Geelong)

Incoming: Ryan Clarke (traded from North Melbourne), Jackson Thurlow (traded from Geelong), 2018 Draft Pick #26 (traded from Carlton), 2018 Draft Pick #28 (traded from Carlton), 2018 Draft Pick #39 (traded from St Kilda), 2018 Draft Pick #40 (traded from Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #61 (traded from Geelong), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from St Kilda), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Carlton)

 

WEST COAST –

Outgoing: Tarir Bayok (delisted), Ryan Burrows (delisted), Callan England (delisted), Malcolm Karpany (delisted), Mark LeCras (retired), Scott Lycett (free agent to Port Adelaide), Eric Mackenize (retired), Tony Olango (delisted), Luke Partington (delisted)

Incoming: Tom Hickey (traded from St Kilda), 2018 Draft Pick #20 (compensation), 2018 Draft Pick #60 (traded from St Kilda), 2019 Round Four Draft Pick (traded from St Kilda)

 

WESTERN BULLDOGS –

Outgoing: Marcus Adams (traded to Brisbane), Shane Biggs (retired), Tom Campbell (delisted), Kieran Collins (delisted), Luke Dauhlhaus (free agent to Geelong), Mitch Honeychurch (delisted), Nathan Mullenger-McHugh (delisted), Jack Redpath (retired), Jordan Roughead (traded to Collingwood), Clay Smith (retired), 2018 Draft Pick #64 (traded to Richmond), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Hawthorn)

Incoming: Taylor Duryea (traded from Hawthorn), Sam Lloyd (traded from Richmond), 2018 Draft Pick #25 (compensation), 2018 Draft Pick #32 (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #75 (traded from Collingwood), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Brisbane)

 

Key Dates

Wednesday 31 October 2pm – List Lodgement (1) ; Rookie Promotion to Primary List; Retained 2nd & 3rd Year Rookies; International Scholarship Player; Alternate Talent Player Nominations; Club Notification of Rookie Players Not Accepting a Contract of Offer; Nomination of Draft Eligible Father/Son; Northern Academy, Next Generation Academy Players Lodged; TPP Pre-Season Estimates (1).

Thursday 1 November – AFL Delisted Player Free Agency Period (1) Commences

Thursday 8 November – AFL Delisted Player Free Agency Period (1) Closes, Out of Contract Listed AFL Primary List Players Draft Nomination Form and Player Request for Removal from List Form Lodged with AFL

Friday 9 November 2pm – List Lodgement (2); TPP Pre-Season Estimates (2)

Saturday 10 November – AFL Delisted Player Free Agency Period (2) Commences

Friday 16 November 2pm – NAB AFL Trade Period Closes (for exchange of selections only).

Friday 16 November 2pm – Delisted Primary List Draft Nomination Form Lodgement; Non–Retained Rookie Players Draft Nomination Form Lodgement; Players Not Registered or Played for Three years Rookie List Form Lodgement; New or Expired (after 3 years) Draft Nomination Form Lodgement, AFL Father-Son Bidding Nominations, Final Draft Nomination Form Lodgement.

Friday 16 November 5pm – AFL Delisted Player Free Agency Period (2) Closes

Thursday 22 November 7pm – 9.30pm – NAB AFL Draft Selection Meeting (Round One), Marvel Stadium.

Friday 23 November 10am – 1.30pm – NAB AFL Draft Selection Meeting (Round Two onwards to conclusion).

Friday 23 November 1.30pm – 2.30pm – AFL Delisted Player Free Agency Period (3)

Friday 23 November 2.30pm – AFL Club List Lodgement (3).

Friday 23 November 5pm – NAB AFL Pre-Season Draft Selection Meeting and NAB AFL Rookie Draft Selection Meeting.

Tuesday 27 November 2pm – Final AFL Club List Lodgement; Final TPP Pre-Season Estimates

 

The nominees for the 2018 AACTA Awards have just been announced. And the nominees are:

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM

Boy Erased

Breath

Cargo

Ladies In Black

Sweet Country

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST INDIE FILM

Brother’s Nest

Jirga

The Second

Strange Colours

West Of Sunshine

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION

Joel Edgerton – Boy Erased

Simon Baker – Breath

Bruce Beresford – Ladies In Black

Warwick Thornton – Sweet Country

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR

Ryan Corr – 1%

Lucas Gedges – Boy Erased

Damian Hill – West Of Sunshine

Daniel Monks – Pulse

Hamilton Morris – Sweet Country

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS

Abbey Lee – 1%

Rooney Mara – Mary Magdalene

Kate Mulvany – The Merger

Julia Ormond – Ladies In Black

Angourie Rice – Ladies In Black

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Simon Baker – Breath

Fayssai Bassai – The Merger

Russell Crowe – Boy Erased

Joel Edgerton – Boy Erased

Josh McConville – 1%

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Elizabeth Debicki – Breath

Natassia Gorey-Furber – Sweet Country

Noni Hazlehurst – Ladies In Black

Simone Kessell – 1%

Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Matt Nable – 1%

James Browne – Brother’s Nest

David Tranter, Steven McGregor – Sweet Country

Leigh Whannell – Upgrade

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Joel Edgerton – Boy Erased

Gerard Lee, Tim Winton, Simon Baker – Breath

Yolanda Ramke – Cargo

Sue Millinken Bruce Beresford – Ladies In Black

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Marden Dean, Rick Rifici – Breath

Peter James – Ladies In Black

Warwick Thornton – Sweet Country

Thom Neal – West Of Sunshine

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING

Dany Cooper – Breath

Mark Warner – Ladies In Black

Nick Meyers – Sweet Country

Andy Canny – Upgrade

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND

Robert Mackenzie – Breath

Liam Egan – Cargo

David Tranter, Thom Kellar, Sam Gain-Emery, Will Sheridan – Sweet Country

P.K. Hooker, Will Files, Andrew Ramage – Upgrade

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Christopher Gordon – Ladies In Black

Hildur Guonadottir, Johann Johannsson – Mary Magdalene

Dominic Lewis – Peter Rabbit

Jed Palmer – Upgrade

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Jo Ford – Cargo

Roger Ford, Lisa Thompson – Peter Rabbit

Felicity Abbott, Kate Sharrock – Upgrade

Matthew Putland, Vanessa Cerne – Winchester

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Wendy Cork – Ladies In Black

Jacqueline Durran – Mary Magdalene

Heather Wallace – Sweet Country

Wendy Cork – Winchester

 

Grampians Music Festival (GMF) is thrilled to finally lift the veil on its anticipated 2019 line up, with tickets on sale now. The third annual event will take place in the stunning surrounds of Victoria’s Grampians Mountain Ranges from Friday 15 – Sunday 17 February boasting a weekend of some of the best home-grown talent in a truly awe-inspiring visual oasis.

Leading the charge on the 2019 bill will be the inimitable Sampa The Great and globetrottingsinger songwriter Angie McMahon. Since gracing the scene with her 2015 debut The Great Mixtape, Sampa The Great has supported the likes of Kendrick Lamar, Thundercat and Hiatus Kaiyote, appeared on collaborations galore with artists like Remi and Ecca Vandal and received the coveted Australian Music Prize (AMP) for her incredible 2018 album Birds And The BEE9. Rapidly rising star Angie McMahon has garnered industry acclaim and sell-out shows across Australia and the UK since the release of her first single ‘Slow Mover’ only 12 months ago. Since then, the industry heavyweight has secured support slots for Father John Misty, The Shins, Angus & Julia Stone and several other renowned local acts.

 

Other big names on the third festival instalment include Melbourne synth and soul-laden duoSlum Sociable and international charting electronic RnB artist Wafia. Off the back of headline tours of the US and UK as well as sold out shows back home, Slum Sociable will bring cult singles ‘Anyway’, ‘All Night’, ‘Apartment’ and their latest ‘Can’t Figure It Out’ and ‘Do Something About It’ to an army of adoring fans on the GMF stage. Brisbane artist Wafiahas just completed a National Tour to celebrate her infectious new single ‘I’m Good’ and recently lent her impeccable vocals to Louis the Child’s huge hit ‘Better Not’ which earned the artist a feature spot on stage with the band at both their Coachella set and headline show at the renowned Red Rocks Amphitheatre.

Priding itself on creating a safe and inclusive environment that celebrates and fosters a culture of positive change in the Australian music industry Grampians Music Festival is proud to also welcome Alice Skye, Batts, Benny Walker, Body Type, Bones and Jones, Cool Out Sun, Hobsons Bay Coast Guard, Huntly, Jade Imagine, Kat Edwards, Milan Ring, MzRizk, Planet, Rat!Hammock, Sagamore, Seaside, Sweat Dreams DJs andWhite Bleaches to round out the diverse 2019 festival line up.

In partnership with Victorian youth music organisation, The PushGrampians Music Festival presents an opportunity for emerging electronic producers and DJs from regional score themselves a spot on the line up alongside some of the country’s best new musical talent through the GMF X The Push – Regional Electronic Producer and DJ Competition.

The winning Producer will headline a 1-hour set on the opening night of Grampians Music FestivalFriday 15th February plus a VIP ticket package for themselves and a friend. The winning DJ will have the opportunity to play between sets on Saturday 16th February and kick off the Sunday program on the 17th of February.

The competition is now open at www.grampiansmusicfestival.com until Friday 28th December. Finalists will be selected by a panel of judges comprising of The Push Freeza Push Start Coordinator, Memphis LK, Bendigo born bedroom pop producer, yergurl, and the GMF team on Friday 11th January. The winner will be announced along with the festival set times. To enter you must reside in one of the 48 Local Government Authorities in Regional Victoria.

Once again the GMF team have worked closely with the surrounding community including local businesses, musicians and not-for-profit organisations, to continue to keep this event as authentic, relatable, and sustainable as it can be. Inspired by the Your Choice initiative, the festival committee has put in place a safe space policy to enforce shared responsibility and encourage mutual respect between musicians, staff and music lovers alike.

With the festival located within the beautiful Grampians National Park / Gariwerd, a place that has always been and always will be the land of the Djab Wurrung and the Jardwadjali people of the Kulin nations, The GMF team encourage all patrons to respect the beautiful space, and in doing so, have made their own commitment by offering water refill stations (bring your own Bottle or purchase a refill bottle on site), a no straw policy, composting toilets, and all vendors will use biodegradable or recyclable packaging, cutlery only.

Festivalgoers are guaranteed a weekend of aural and visual delights with tickets now available for Three Day, Two Day and Single Day passes, plus camping, transport and add-ons. Join Grampians Music Festival in February 2019 and celebrate regional Victoria, and the diverse collection of the best up-and-coming musicians from across Australia.

GMF – Big mountains, huge sounds.

Grampians Music Festival 2019
Friday 15 – Sunday 17 February
The Valley Floor, 7 Valley Drive Halls Gap, Victoria
2019 Line Up (In Alphabetical Order)
Alice Skye, Angie McMahon, Batts, Benny Walker, Body Type, Bones and Jones, Cool Out Sun, Hobsons Bay Coast Guard, Huntly, Jade Imagine, Kat Edwards, Milan Ring, MzRizk, Planet, Rat!Hammock, Sagamore, Sampa The Great, Seaside, Slum Sociable, Sweat Dreams DJs, Wafia, White Bleaches + Regional Producer/DJ

Tickets
Three Day Pass Friday / Saturday / Sunday
$179.00 + BF
*This ticket does not include camping or parking

Two Day Pass Saturday / Sunday
$159.00 + BF
*This ticket does not include camping or parking

Camping Per Person Friday / Saturday / Sunday
$36.00 + BF

Car Parking Pass
$15.00 + BF
*This is a per vehicle ticket, not per person

+ Single Day Tickets available
Friday only, Saturday only, Sunday only
*Single day tickets do not include camping or parking

Children under 14 Free but must be accompanied by an adult

Tickets on sale now via grampiansmusicfestival.com/tickets

GMF X The Push – Regional Electronic and DJ Competition is now open atwww.grampiansmusicfestival.com until Friday 28th December.

The countdown to the release of Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse is now on and once again Sony have teased us with this sizzle reel that shows what the cast have been up to around the world. Featuring the voices of Nicolas Cage (Face/Off, Gone In 60 Seconds), Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit, Ender’s Game), Liev Schreiber (X-Men Origins: Wolverine, Spotlight) and Jake Johnson (Jurassic World, The Mummy) this is the film that has the whole comic book universe talking at the moment.

 

When we had a chat with Slash, Myles Kennedy + The Conspirators about their brand new album Living The Dream we were expecting a pretty laid back chat about their new music… what we go was some exciting news about them heading to Australia.

Take a full listen to our Slash, Myles Kennedy + The Conspirators interview on our Spreaker channel below.