Category: Home Page

Trade Bait

 

Subculture Entertainment and 94.1FM’s resident football journo Dave Griffiths keeps you updated with all the 2018 AFL Trade Bait news right here.

 

CONFIRMED TRADES, DELISTINGS AND RETIREMENTS

 

ADELAIDE –

Outgoing: Harry Dear (delisted), Jackson Edwards (delisted), Sam Gibson (retired), Curtley Hampton (retired), Ben Jarman (delisted), Mitch McGovern (traded to Carlton), 2018 Draft Pick #40 (traded to Sydney), 2018 Draft Pick #68 (traded to Richmond), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Carlton), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Gold Coast)

Incoming: Shane McAdam (Sturt through Carlton), Tyson Stengle (traded from Richmond), 2018 Draft Pick #13 (traded from Sydney), 2018 Draft Pick #68 (traded from Gold Coast), 2019 Fifth Round Draft Pick (traded from Carlton)

 

BRISBANE –

Outgoing: Jake Barrett (delisted), Claye Beams (delisted), Tom Bell (delisted), Rohan Bewick (delisted), Liam Dawson (delisted), Cian Hanley (retired), Marco Paparone (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick #24 (traded to Gold Coast), 2018 Draft Pick #42 (traded to Geelong), 2018 Draft Pick #58 (traded to Gold Coast), 2018 Draft Pick #60 (traded to Geelong), 2018 Draft Pick #79 (traded to Gold Coast)

Incoming: Lincoln McCarthy (traded from Geelong), 2018 Draft Pick #32 (traded from Gold Coast), 2018 Draft Pick #41 (traded from Gold Coast), 2018 Draft Pick #44 (traded from Gold Coast), 2018 Draft Pick #54 (traded from Geelong), 2018 Draft Pick #57 (traded from Geelong), 2018 Draft Pick #77 (traded from Gold Coast)

CARLTON –

Outgoing: Ciaran Byrne (retired), Jesse Glass-McCasker (delisted), Nathan Kreuger (from South Adelaide traded on to Geelong), Shane McAdam (from Sturt traded on to Adelaide), Aaron Mullett (delisted), Cameron O’Shea (delisted), Matthew Shaw (delisted), Alex Silvgani (retired), Matthew Wright (retired), 2018 Draft Pick #26 (traded to Sydney) 2018 Draft Pick #28 (traded to Sydney), 2018 Draft Pick #43 (traded to GWS), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to GWS), 2019 Fifth Round Draft Pick (traded to Adelaide)

Incoming: Matthew Owies (Category B Rookie Selection), Alex Fasolo (free agent from Collingwood), Mitch McGovern (traded from Adelaide), Will Setterfield (traded from GWS), 2018 Draft Pick #42 (traded from Geelong), 2018 Draft Pick #71 (traded from GWS),  2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded from Adelaide)

COLLINGWOOD –

Outgoing: Alex Fasolo (free agent to Carlton)

Incoming: 2018 Draft Pick #57 (free agent compensation)

 

ESSENDON –

Outgoing: Brendan Goddard (delisted), Josh Green (delisted), Jackson Merrett (delisted)

Incoming: Nil

 

FREMANTLE –

Outgoing: Michael Johnson (retired), Danyle Pearce (retired), Lee Spurr (retired), 2018 Draft Pick #6 (traded to Port Adelaide), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Port Adelaide)

Incoming: Reece Conca (free agent from Richmond), 2018 Draft Pick #11 (from Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #23 (from Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #30 (from Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #49 (from Port Adelaide)

GEELONG –

Outgoing: Aaron Black (delisted), Stewart Crameri (delisted), Ryan Gardner (delisted), Cory Gregson (delisted), Matthew Hayball (delisted), George Horlin-Smith (traded to Gold Coast), Timm House (delisted), Lincoln McCarthy (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #42 (traded to Carlton), 2018 Draft Pick #54 (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #57 (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #61 (traded to Sydney)

Incoming: Luke Dauhlhaus (free agent from Western Bulldogs), Nathan Kreuger (South Adelaide through Carlton), Gary Rohan (traded from Sydney), 2018 Draft Pick #42 (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #59 (traded from Gold Coast), 2018 Draft Pick #60 (traded from Brisbane)

 

GOLD COAST –

Outgoing: Michael Barlow (delisted), Aaron Hall (traded to North Melbourne), Josh Jaska (delisted), Tom Lynch (free agent to Richmond), Michael Rischitelli (to be retained on Rookie List), Matt Rosa (retired), Jack Scrimshaw (traded to Hawthorn), Max Spencer (delisted), Mackenzie Willis (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick #32 (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #41 (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #44 (traded to Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #59 (traded to Geelong), 2018 Draft Pick #68 (traded to Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #77 (traded to Brisbane), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded to Richmond), 2019 Round Four Draft Pick (traded to Hawthorn)

Incoming: Chris Burgess (compensation player from West Adelaide), Josh Corbett (compensation player from Werribee), Corey Ellis (traded from Richmond), George Horlin-Smith (traded from Geelong), Anthony Miles (traded from Richmond), 2018 Draft Pick #3 (compensation), 2018 Draft Pick #24 (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #58 (traded from Brisbane), 2018 Draft Pick #68 (traded from North Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #79 (traded from Brisbane), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded from Hawthorn), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded from Richmond), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded from Adelaide)

 

GWS –

Outgoing: Ryan Griffin (retired), Tom Scully (traded to Hawthorn), Will Setterfield (traded to Carlton), 2018 Draft Pick #71 (traded to Carlton)

Incoming: 2018 Draft Pick #43 (traded from Carlton), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from Carlton), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Hawthorn)

 

HAWTHORN –

Outgoing: Kurt Heatherley (delisted), Jonathan O’Rourke (delisted), Cyril Rioli (retired), Ty Vickery (retired), Dallas Whitmore (delisted), 2019 Third Round Draft Pick (traded to Gold Coast), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to GWS)

Incoming: Jack Scrimshaw (traded from Gold Coast), Tom Scully (traded from GWS), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from Gold Coast)

 

MELBOURNE –

Outgoing: Harley Balic (retired), Tom Bugg (delisted), Lochie Filipovic (delisted), Dion Johnstone (delisted), Dean Kent (traded to St Kilda), Mitch King (delisted), Pat McKenna (delisted), Cameron Pederson (delisted), Dom Tyson (traded to North Melbourne), Bernie Vince (retired)

Incoming: Braydon Preuss (traded from North Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #62 (traeded from North Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #65 (traded from St Kilda)

 

NORTH MELBOURNE –

Outgoing: Ryan Clarke (traded to Sydney), Billy Hartung (delisted), Mitchell Hibberd (delisted), Tom Jeffries (delisted), Oskar Juncar (delisted), Declan Mountford (delisted), Gordan Narrier (delisted), Daniel Nielson (delisted), Braydon Preuss (traded to Melbourne), Jarrad Waite (retired), Josh Williams (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick #11 (traded to Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #62 (traded to Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #68 (traded to Gold Coast), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded to Port Adelaide)

Incoming: Aaron Hall (traded from Gold Coast), Jasper Pittard (traded from Port Adelaide), Jared Polec (traded from Port Adelaide), Dom Tyson (traded from Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #48 (traded from Port Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #61 (traded from Sydney)

 

PORT ADELAIDE –

Outgoing: Emmanuel Irra (delisted), Jasper Pittard (traded to North Melbourne), Jared Polec (traded to North Melbourne), Lindsay Thomas (retired), Jimmy Toumpas (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick #11 (traded to Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #23 (traded to Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #30 (traded to Fremantle), 2018 Draft Pick #48 (traded to North Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #49 (traded to Fremantle)

Incoming: Scott Lycett (free agent from West Coast), 2018 Draft Pick #6 (from Fremantle),2018 Draft Pick #11 (traded from North Melbourne), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (from Fremantle), 2019 Round Four Draft Pick (traded from North Melbourne)

 

RICHMOND –

Outgoing: Reece Conca (free trade agent to Fremantle), Corey Ellis (traded to Gold Coast), Ben Griffiths (retired), Shaun Hampson (retired), Sam Lloyd (traded to Western Bulldogs), Anthony Miles (traded to Gold Coast), Tyson Stengle (traded to Adelaide), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (traded to Gold Coast)

Incoming: Tom Lynch (free agent from Gold Coast), 2018 Draft Pick #37 (compensation), 2018 Draft Pick #64 (traded from Western Bulldogs), 2018 Draft Pick #68 (traded from Adelaide), 2019 Round Three Draft Pick (Gold Coast)

 

ST KILDA –

Outgoing: Ray Coonnelian (delisted),  Nathan Freeman (delisted), Sam Gilbert (delisted), Hugh Goddard (delisted), Tom Hickey (traded to West Coast), Darren Minchington (delisted), Koby Stevens (retired), Nathan Wright (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick #39 (traded to Sydney), 2018 Draft Pick #65 (traded to Melbourne), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded to Sydney)

Incoming: Dan Hannebery (traded from Sydney), Dean Kent (traded from Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #28 (traded from Sydney), 2018 Draft Pick #39 (traded from West Coast), 2019 Fourth Round Draft Pick (traded from West Coast)

 

SYDNEY –

Outgoing: Jake Brown (delisted), Jordan Foote (delisted), Dan Hannebery (traded to St Kilda), Alex Johnson (delisted), Gary Rohan (traded to Geelong), Angus Styles (delisted), Kurt Tippett (retired), Dean Towers (delisted), 2018 Draft Pick #13 (traded to Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #28 (traded to St Kilda), 2018 Draft Pick #61 (traded to North Melbourne)

Incoming: Ryan Clarke (traded from North Melbourne), 2018 Draft Pick #26 (traded from Carlton), 2018 Draft Pick #28 (traded from Carlton), 2018 Draft Pick #39 (traded from St Kilda), 2018 Draft Pick #40 (traded from Adelaide), 2018 Draft Pick #61 (traded from Geelong), 2019 Second Round Draft Pick (traded from St Kilda)

 

WEST COAST –

Outgoing: Scott Lycett (free agent to Port Adelaide), Eric Mackenize (retired)

Incoming: Tom Hickey (traded from St Kilda), 2018 Draft Pick #20 (compensation), 2018 Draft Pick #60 (traded from St Kilda), 2019 Round Four Draft Pick (traded from St Kilda)

 

WESTERN BULLDOGS –

Outgoing: Shane Biggs (retired), Kieran Collins (delisted), Luke Dauhlhaus (free agent to Geelong), Nathan Mullenger-McHugh (delisted), Jack Redpath (retired), Clay Smith (retired), 2018 Draft Pick #64 (traded to Richmond)

Incoming: Sam Lloyd (traded from Richmond), 2018 Draft Pick #25 (compensation)

 

Key Dates

Monday 8 October 10am – NAB AFL Trade Period Commences.

Friday 12 October 5pm – Close of AFL Restricted Free Agency Offer and Unrestricted Free Agency Period.

Saturday 13 October – South Australian Draft Combine.

Sunday 14 October – West Australian Draft Combine.

Monday 15 October 2pm – AFL Restricted Free Agency Matching Offer Three-Day Period Ends. 

Wednesday 17 October 8.30pm – NAB AFL Trade Period Closes (for exchange of players).

Friday 19 October 5pm – Application to Relist a Player Close

Wednesday 31 October 2pm – List Lodgement (1) ; Rookie Promotion to Primary List; Retained 2nd & 3rd Year Rookies; International Scholarship Player; Alternate Talent Player Nominations; Club Notification of Rookie Players Not Accepting a Contract of Offer; Nomination of Draft Eligible Father/Son; Northern Academy, Next Generation Academy Players Lodged; TPP Pre-Season Estimates (1).

Thursday 1 November – AFL Delisted Player Free Agency Period (1) Commences

Thursday 8 November – AFL Delisted Player Free Agency Period (1) Closes, Out of Contract Listed AFL Primary List Players Draft Nomination Form and Player Request for Removal from List Form Lodged with AFL

Friday 9 November 2pm – List Lodgement (2); TPP Pre-Season Estimates (2)

Saturday 10 November – AFL Delisted Player Free Agency Period (2) Commences

Friday 16 November 2pm – NAB AFL Trade Period Closes (for exchange of selections only).

Friday 16 November 2pm – Delisted Primary List Draft Nomination Form Lodgement; Non–Retained Rookie Players Draft Nomination Form Lodgement; Players Not Registered or Played for Three years Rookie List Form Lodgement; New or Expired (after 3 years) Draft Nomination Form Lodgement, AFL Father-Son Bidding Nominations, Final Draft Nomination Form Lodgement.

Friday 16 November 5pm – AFL Delisted Player Free Agency Period (2) Closes

Thursday 22 November 7pm – 9.30pm – NAB AFL Draft Selection Meeting (Round One), Marvel Stadium.

Friday 23 November 10am – 1.30pm – NAB AFL Draft Selection Meeting (Round Two onwards to conclusion).

Friday 23 November 1.30pm – 2.30pm – AFL Delisted Player Free Agency Period (3)

Friday 23 November 2.30pm – AFL Club List Lodgement (3).

Friday 23 November 5pm – NAB AFL Pre-Season Draft Selection Meeting and NAB AFL Rookie Draft Selection Meeting.

Tuesday 27 November 2pm – Final AFL Club List Lodgement; Final TPP Pre-Season Estimates

 

Subculture Radio’s Dave Griffiths caught up actor Lisa Brickell, musician Siri Embla and director Ruth Dudding about their brand new theatre production Mockingbird.

Based on the true stories of four generations of women and their devilish alter egos, Mockingbird is a tongue-in-cheek portrayal of both postnatal depression, which affects approximately 1 in 7 Australian women every year, and postnatal psychosis, which affects around 600 Australian women every year. Mockingbird comes to Melbourne after sell out shows in Norway and Sydney. It opens at The Butterfly Club on the 18th October.

You can listen to our interview with these talented artists below.

 

Stan will exclusively premiere DEUTSCHLAND86, the sequel to the international award-winning historic spy thriller DEUTSCHLAND83, on October 20, with new episodes premiering weekly. 

Created by Anna Winger and Jörg Winger, Deutschland86 picks up with Martin Rauch (Jonas Nay), his Aunt Lenora (Maria Schrader) and their colleagues at the East German foreign intelligence agency (HVA) three years after DEUTSCHLAND83. Abandoned by Moscow and desperate for cash, the East German leadership pushes their secret operatives to experiment with global capitalism and save their sinking socialist ship. Long banished to Africa for his sins in 1983, Martin Rauch is now sent back into the field. Dark deals and a dangerous mission lead him to South Africa, Angola, Libya, Paris, West Berlin and finally back to East Berlin, where he must make an impossible decision.

Our hero’s journey plays out to a soundtrack of international pop music – against a backdrop of Perestroika, proxy Cold Wars, the struggle to end Apartheid, a year of terror in Western Europe, and the creeping feeling back home in East Germany, that the end just might be near.

1986: East Germany is broke, Perestroika is real, terrorism plagues Europe, the AIDS crisis intensifies and the struggle against apartheid rages on. Banished for his sins in 1983, Martin Rauch wallows in limbo until his Aunt Lenora conscripts him into her plan to drum up hard currency abroad. They set off on an adventure through Africa, Western Europe and finally home to East Germany. Can mafioso-style Capitalism save Communism just in the nick of time?

Directed by Florian Cossen (Das Lied In MirNSU / Die Ermittler – Nur Für Den Dienstgebrauch) and Arne Feldhusen (StrombergDer Tatortreiniger), DEUTSCHLAND86 will see the return of cast members Jonas NayMaria SchraderSylvester GrothVladimir BurlakovLudwig TrepteAlexander BeyerCarina Wiese and Sonja Gerhardt. They will be joined this season by Anke Engelke (Ladykracher), Fritzi Haberlandt (Erbsen Auf Halb 6), Lavinia Wilson (Schoßgebete) and Florence Kasumba (Black Panther, Emerald City).

Executive Producers are Anna Winger, Jörg Winger, Sebastian Werninger and Ulrike Leibfried. Directors of Cinematography are Matthias Fleischer (Heidi) and Kristian Leschner (4 Könige).

DEUTSCHLAND86 is an UFA FICTION production in cooperation with Amazon Germany and Fremantle, supported by the German Motion Picture Fund, Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg, Creative Europe Media – MEDIA Programme of the European Union and the Department of trade and industry South Africa.

The first season of the series – DEUTSCHLAND83 – won numerous accolades, including an International Emmy, Peabody Award, Adolf Grimme Award and Golden Camera award in Germany. Jonas Nay won the 2016 Golden Nymph for Best Actor at the Festival de Television in Monte Carlo, as well as the German Television Award for his portrayal of Martin Rauch.

 

DEUTSCHLAND86 will premiere on OCTOBER 20, exclusively on Stan

DEUTSCHLAND83 is currently streaming on Stan

M. Night Shyamalan brings together the narratives of two of his standout originals—2000’s Unbreakable, from Touchstone Pictures, and 2016’s Split, from Universal—in one explosive, all-new comic-book thriller: Glass.

From Unbreakable, Bruce Willis returns as David Dunn as does Samuel L. Jackson as Elijah Price, known also by his pseudonym Mr. Glass.  Joining from Split are James McAvoy, reprising his role as Kevin Wendell Crumb and the multiple identities who reside within, and Anya Taylor-Joy as Casey Cooke, the only captive to survive an encounter with The Beast.

Following the conclusion of SplitGlass finds Dunn pursuing Crumb’s superhuman figure of The Beast in a series of escalating encounters, while the shadowy presence of Price emerges as an orchestrator who holds secrets critical to both men.

Joining the all-star cast are Unbreakable’s Spencer Treat Clark and Charlayne Woodard, who reprise their roles as Dunn’s son and Price’s mother, as well as Golden Globe Award winner Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story series).

This riveting culmination of his worldwide blockbusters is produced by Shyamalan and Blumhouse Production’s Jason Blum, who also produced the writer/director’s previous two films for Universal.  They produce again with Ashwin Rajan and Marc Bienstock, and Steven Schneider, who executive produces.

GLASS – IN CINEMAS JANUARY 17

 

Outstanding Australian film Jirga, written and directed by Benjamin Gilmour, produced by John Maynard and starring Sam Smith is Australia’s Official Submission for the Best Foreign Language Film Oscar®.

Jirga is currently screening in cinemas around the country.

Director/writer Benjamin Gilmour said ‘We are thrilled about the honour of representing Australia. For us it’s the recognition of what Jirga has to say and the fruits of human cross-cultural collaboration.  Being selected for the Oscars is also about the company our film is in. I hope Jirga will now reach a much bigger audience.’

Producer/distributor John Maynard said ‘Following the Cinefest Oz Best Film Prize and the film’s international premiere at Toronto, I could not be happier to see this film receive this new international honour.’

Jirga is a Felix Media production. Principal production investment from Screen Australia, in association with Definition Films. Executive producers are Bridget Ikin and David Gross.

Set and shot in Afghanistan in extraordinary circumstances, Jirga stars Sam Smith as a former Australian soldier who returns to Afghanistan to find the family of a civilian he accidentally killed during the war. Seeking forgiveness, he puts his life in the hands of the village justice system – the Jirga.

Papa Roach have released two new songs from their forthcoming [as yet untitled] 10th studio album,Renegade Music and Who Do You Trust?

The tracks see Papa Roach continuing to push their momentum with bonafide rock anthems and fearsome hooks. Frontman Jacoby Shaddix explains, “This song is a statement of engagement – In this day and age, who do you trust? The message of the song is to think for yourself and to trust in yourself, and the imagery of the song matches that. It’s the sea of information, all of if slightly out of focus – and you’re left floating in trying to decide for yourself. Who do you trust?”

 
“Papa Roach are back with two more anthemic bangers to add to their arsenal”, muses Allison Hagendorf, Spotify’s Global Head of Music, about the tracks.

Papa Roach have been praised by their peers in the rock world for achieving an “unlikely comeback”, with two decades of continued success and a career resurgence with their 2017 release, Crooked Teeth, which debuted in the Top 20 on the US, UK and Australian charts. Loudwire explains, “[Papa Roach] are entering a new era of their career. Whereas a multitude of their former counterparts have either become nostalgia acts or fallen off the grid entirely, Papa Roach are finding ways to reverse their trajectory… The sky is the limit for a band who play their cards right and are willing to kick down a few walls.”

Papa Roach have set out on a mini tour hitting ten cities across North and Latin America, before setting out on a December tour to various military bases in Asia.  The band will also be joining Shinedown and Asking Alexandria on the 2019 North American leg of the Attention! Attention! World Tour.  Additional international tour dates to be announced soon.

 

 

Opening October 10 with Hotel Mumbai stars Armie Hammer, Dev Patel and Tilda Cobham-Hervey on the red carpet, the Adelaide Film Festival has now unveiled the full stunning line-up of guests for 2018. Australians Wayne Blair, Benjamin Law, Justine Clarke, Warwick Thornton, Tess Haubrich, Erica Glynn, Margaret Pomeranz, David Stratton and Venice prize winners Jennifer Kent and Baykali Ganambarr will be joined by international guests including Jordan’s Widad Shafakoj, Denmark’s Clara Rugaard and Indonesia’s Kamila Andini for the eleven day screen spectacular.

 

Jennifer Kent, director of Venice Special Jury Prize winner and ADL Film Fest FUND film The Nightingale will walk the red carpet at the Australian Premiere with Baykali Ganambarr, winner of the Venice Film Festival’s Marcello Mastroianni Award for Best New Talent and former member of the internationally acclaimed Djuki Mala dance group, Jim Everett, associate producer and aboriginal consultant and producer Kristina Ceyton (The Babadook, Cargo).

 

Exciting young star of I Am MotherDanish actress Clara Rugaard, best known for playing Juliet in Still Star-Crossed with writer/director Grant Sputore and producer Timothy White

 

Multi-award winning filmmaker and humanitarian activist from Jordan, Widad Shafakoj will present the Australian Premiere of her doco, 17, which follows the Jordanian team’s journey to the FIFA Under-17 Women’s World Cup. Widad will also be part of a fascinating panel discussion on The Cinematic World of Arab Women with Arab Film Festival Australia Committee members Dr Mehal Krayem and Dr Paula Abood. 

Recipients of the Don Dunstan Award, indigenous screen pioneer Freda Glynn, her children, Erica Glynn, Warwick Thornton, and grandchildren Tanith Glynn-Maloney and Dylan River will be celebrated with a suite of events including the World Premiere of She Who Must Be Loved (directed by Erica, produced by Tanith), the launch of KIN, a collection of essays which recognise the remarkable contribution to the industry of this talented family, and screenings of Warwick’s 2003 debut Samson & Delilah, and Dylan’s much-anticipated documentary Finke: There and Back.

 

The World Premiere of ABC/NETFLIX thriller Pine Gap will see stars Tess Haubrich (Alien: Covenant, Wolf Creek 2) and Sachin Joab (Lion) walk the red carpet with director Mat King and producers. 

 

In Adelaide to present their films in the festival’s Feature Fiction Competition in partnership with University of South Australia’s School of Creative Industries is Australian mystery thriller Celeste director Ben Hackworth and Indonesian director Kamila Andini with her APSA and Berlinale Crystal Bear winning The Seen and Unseen. Also in competition, the festival welcomes the cast and crew of Australian feature Emu Runner including cast Wayne Blair, Rhae-Kye Waites, Mary Waites, Letisha Boney and Stella Carter with director/writer Imogen Thomas and producer Victor Evatt

 

The Flinders University Feature Documentary Competition title Happy Sad Man will be presented by filmmaker Genevieve Bailey (I Am Eleven) and subjects from her compelling documentary. 

 

Youtube sensation (10+ million subscribers) Ozzy Man will join filmmakers Jeremy Kelly-Bakker and Tom Phillips for the World Premiere of Lucy and DiC

 

Comedian, writer and creator of The Family Law, Benjamin Law and showrunner Sophie Miller for the series 3 World Premiere on the big screen. 

 

Star of Look Both WaysJustine Clarke and producer Bridget Ikin will be in conversation with Margaret Pomeranz following a special screening of Sarah Watt’s remarkable debut. 

 

Bridget Ikin will also World Premiere The Woman and the Car alongside director Kate Blackmore

 

World premiere of the National Film and Sound Archive of Australia’s (NFSA) digital restoration of South Australian classic starring Jack Thompson NFSA Restores: Sunday Too Far Away, presented by star Max Cullen, producer Matt Carroll, DOP Geoff Burton, and former SAFC executive Penny Chapman

 

Max Cullen will also join director Thomas M Wright and writer Erik Jensen for a special screening of Acute Misfortune, a dramatised portrait of the late Australian artist Adam Cullen. 

 

World Premieres of Adelaide Film Festival FUND works will be presented by:

Davi director Victoria Cocks and producer Anna Bardsley-Jones

A Stone’s Throw director Luke Wissell and producer Ashleigh Knott

Running 62: The Arrival VR director Madeleine Parry, producers Molly O’Connor and Anton Andreacchio and subject Zibeon Fielding 

Demonic producers Bonnie McBride and Anna Vincent

The Art of the Game filmmakers Matthew Bate, Trent Parke and Narelle Autio whose ADLFF FUND VR The Summation of Force  is also screening in the Jumpgate VR Lounge

The Waiting Room director Molly Reynolds and producer Rolf de Heer

 

Guests presenting their Australian Showcase screenings include:

Dying to Live activist-documentarian Richard Todd (Frackman

Love in the Time of Antidepressants filmmaker Paul Gallasch and producer Katrina Lucas

Melodrama/Random/Melbourne! director Matthew Victor Pastor and Senses of Cinema’s Bill Mousoulis

Two-person artist collective Soda_Jerk will present their political revenge fable Terror Nullius

Producer Rita Walsh will present I Used to be Normal: A Boyband Fangirl Story 

Producer/director Janine Hosking with producers Trish Lake and Katey Grusovin for The Eulogy 

 

Short film and Made in SA filmmakers presenting their films include Lucy Campbell and Peter Ninos (The Big Nothing), Sara West (Mutt), David Muggleton (Freedom), Lucy Knox (An Act of Love), Indianna Bell and Josiah Allen (Small Town P.D.)Kiara Milera (Wild) and Steve Bakala Warramurra (Bakala). Also in Adelaide for the festival are filmmakers from the 2018 Sit Down Shutup and Watch Film & New Media Festival

 

The International Feature Fiction Jury filmmaker and selector for Venice and selection committee for Cannes Directors FortnightPaolo Bertolin; Renowned South Australian director, Emmy, Peabody and multiple AFI award-winner Scott Hicks; and Sarah Perks writer, curator, film producer and Artistic Director of HOME in Manchester where she enables the investment and presentation of films created by artists.

 

The Flinders University Feature Documentary Competition will be determined by an all female, all award-winning Jury of filmmakers: lawyer, writer and filmmaker and Larissa Behrendt (After the Apology), multi-award winning editor Tania Nehme (Tanna, Ten Canoes) and award-winning writer, producer and director Madeleine Parry (Nanette).

 

The AFTRS Virtual Reality Competition jury consists of industry professionals at the forefront of screen making with emerging technologies, AFTRS Head of Cinematography Kim Batterham and Google Creative Lab’s Mathew Tizard. The final VR Jury member is internationally acclaimed artist and VR creative Sue Austin, who will present her underwater live art event ‘Creating the Spectacle!’ in a Southern Hemisphere premiere in two shows only at North Adelaide Aquatic Centre. 

 

Festival “faces’ Natasha Wanganeen (Cargo, Rabbit-Proof Fence) and Rashidi Edward (F*!#ing Adelaide) will be rubbing shoulders with the industry including Hotel Mumbai director/writer Anthony Maras, writer John Collee and producers Julie Ryan and Joe Thomas, plus Gillian Armstrong, in Adelaide for the SAFC’s inaugural Lottie Lyell AwardWIFT Australia’s Megan Riakos and Tracey Corbin-Matchett to launch the Raising Films Australia Survey, SPA’s Matt Deaner and The Wheeler Centre’s Sophie Black among many others!

 

Plus the artists featured at the Reactive Wall

Since 2013 ADL Film Fest has showcased the work of artists as they respond to premieres of the festival. In 2018 we welcome Alex Beckinsale, Cameron Smith, Cassie Thring, Christina Peek and Sarah Tickle who cover everything from mixed media and digital art to painting. Joining these artists is local legend Roy Ananda, known for his work inspired by film and pop culture. Roy will be working with these artists, all graduates of the Adelaide Central School of Art, to realise the most ambitious iteration of the Reactive Wall to date. 

 

Sarah Tickle on TERROR NULLIUS

Alex Beckinsale on I AM MOTHER

Cameron Smith on THE NIGHTINGALE

Cassie Thring on THE SEEN AND UNSEEN

Roy Ananda on THE EYES OF ORSON WELLES

Christina Peek on ART ON SCREEN 

Come and explore the Reactive Wall projects in the GU Film House Courtyard on your way to the box office as these works come to life in response to the festival’s biggest films.