Tagged: Jason Ballantine

AACTA Awards

The cream of Australian cinema will soon converge on Sydney for the AACTA Awards, so let’s take a look at the 2013 AACTA Award nominees.

Best Film

  • Dead Europe
  • The Great Gatsby
  • Mystery Road
  • The Rocket
  • Satellite Boy
  • The Turning

Best Direction

  • Baz Luhrmann, The Great Gatsby
  • Ivan Sen, Mystery Road
  • Kim Mordaunt, The Rocket
  • Directing Ensemble, The Turning

Best Lead Actor

  • Leonardo DiCaprio, The Great Gatsby
  • Sitthiphon Disamoe, The Rocket
  • Ewen Leslie, Dead Europe
  • Hugo Weaving, The Turning

Best Lead Actress

  • Rose Byrne, The Turning
  • Carey Mulligan, The Great Gatsby
  • Tasma Walton, Mystery Road
  • Naomi Watts, Adore

Best Supporting Actor

  • Marton Csokas, Dead Europe
  • Joel Edgerton, The Great Gatsby
  • Thep Phongam, The Rocket
  • Angus Sampson, 100 Bloody Acres

Best Supporting Actress 

  • Elizabeth Debecki, The Great Gatsby
  • Isla Fisher, The Great Gatsby
  • Mirrah Foulkes, The Turning
  • Alice Keohavong, The Rocket

Best Original Screenplay

  • Colin & Cameron Cairnes, 100 Bloody Acres
  • Morgan O’Neill & Tim Duff, Drift
  • Ivan Sen, Mystery Road
  • Kim Mordaunt, The Rocket

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Christopher Hampton, Adore
  • Louise Fox, Dead Europe
  • Baz Luhrmann & Craig Pierce, The Great Gatsby
  • Writing Ensemble, The Turning

Best Documentary

  • I Am a Girl
  • Once My Mother
  • Red Obsession
  • Shadow of a Doubt¬†

Best Cinematography

  • Geoffrey Hall, Rick Rifici & Rick Jakovich, Drift
  • Damian E. Wyvill, Goddess
  • Simon Duggan, The Great Gatsby
  • Andrew Commis, The Rocket

Best Editing

  • Matt Villa, Jason Ballantine & Jonathan Redmond, The Great Gatsby
  • Ivan Sen, Mystery Road
  • Nick Meyers, The Rocket
  • Editing Ensemble, The Turning

Best Sound

  • The Great Gatsby
  • Mystery Road
  • The Rocket
  • Satellite Boy

Best Original Music Score

  • Jed Kurzel, Dead Europe
  • Michael Yezersky, Drift
  • Craig Armstrong, The Great Gatsby
  • Caitlin Yao, The Rocket

Best Production Design

  • Annie Beauchamp, Adore
  • Annie Beauchamp, Goddess
  • Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Ian Gracie & Beverley Dunn, The Great Gatsby
  • Pete Baxter, The Rocket

Best Costume Design

  • Joanna Mae Park, Adore
  • Shareen Beringer, Goddess
  • Catherine Martin, Silvana Azzi Heras & Kerry Thompson, The Great Gatsby
  • Woranun Pueakpan & Sylvia Wilczynski, The Rocket

 

AFCA

The nominations for the 2013 AFCA Awards are:

BEST FILM: Hail, Lore, The King Is Dead, The Sapphires, Wish You Were Here

BEST DIRECTOR: Wayne Blair (The Sapphires), Amiel Courtin-Wilson (Hail), Kieran Darcy-Smith (Wish You Were Here), Ralph de Heer (The King Is Dead), Cate Shortland (Lore)

BEST ACTOR: Joel Edgerton (Wish You Were Here), Matthew Goode (Burning Man), Daniel P Jones (Hail), Ewen Leslie (Dead Europe), Chris O’Dowd (The Sapphires)

BEST ACTRESS: Toni Collette (Mental), Deborah Mailman (The Sapphires), Felicity Price (Wish You Were Here), Saskia Rosendahl (Lore), Sarah Snook (Not Suitable For Children)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Marton Csokas (Dead Europe), Liev Schrieber (Mental), Kodi Smit-McPhee (Dead Europe), Antony Starr (Wish You Were Here), Garry Waddell (The King Is Dead)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Essie Davis (Burning Man), Rebecca Gibney (Mental), Deborah Mailmen (Mental), Jessica Mauboy (The Sapphires), Bojana Novakovic (Burning Man)

BEST SCREENPALY: Amiel Courtin-Wilson (Hail), Cate Shortland & Robin Mukherjee (Lore), Rolf de Heer (The King Is Dead), Keith Thompson & Tony Briggs (The Sapphires), Kieran Darcy-Smith & Felicity Price (Wish You Were Here)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Adam Arkapaw (Lore), Germain McMicking (Hail), Germain McMicking (Dead Europe), Jules O’Loughlin (Wish You Were Here), Garry Phillips (Burning Man), Warwick Thornton (The Sapphires)

BEST EDITING: Jason Ballantine (Wish You Were Here), Martin Connor (Burning Man), Dany Cooper (The Sapphires), Veronika Jenet (Lore), Peter Sciberras (Hail)

BEST MUSIC SCORE: Steve Benwell (Hail), Antony Partos (33 Postcards), Max Richter (Lore), Cezary Skubiszewski (The Sapphires), Graham Tardif (The King Is Dead)

BEST OVERALL PRODUCTION DESIGN: Zohie Castalleno (Hail), Melinda Doring (The Sapphires), Silke Fischer (Lore), Steven Jones-Evans (Burning Man), Graham Walker (Mental)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (FOREIGN LANGUAGE): A Separation, Holy Motors, Le Havre, The Kid With A Bike, The Raid

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (ENGLISH LANGUAGE): Argo, Beasts Of The Southern Wild, Deep Blue Sea, Hugo, Moonrise Kingdom

BEST DOCUMENTARY: All The Way Through Evening, I Am 11, Life In Movement, Paul Kelly: Stories Of Me, Searching For Sugarman