Tagged: Kon-Tiki

The Good The Bad The Ugly Film Show

This week on the show Dave, Nick, Adam and Greg take a look at new release films ‘The Best Offer’, ‘You’re Next’, ‘Stoker’, ‘The Rocket’, ‘Red 2’, ‘What Maisie Knew  and ‘Jobs’ . This episode also features interviews with the Sharni Vinson, Ashton Kutcher and the cast of ‘Red 2‘.  The boys also have a look at actors who have taken the brave decision to act against type.

We also launch our competition in which you have a chance to win a copy of ‘Kon-Tiki’ on DVD thanks to Transmission Films.

To listen to the show you can download it for free from our Podcast Channel – Listen/Download here

The Good The Bad The UglyThis week Dave, Nick, Adam and Greg take a look at  all the new films that have hit the cinemas this week – Jurassic Park 3D, Identity Thief, Kon Tiki, Oblivion, First Position, Return To Nim’s Island, Therese D, Warm Bodies and Scary Movie 5 are all looked at. This episode also features interviews with Steven Spielberg and Tom Cruise. The boys also discuss the most overrated and underrated movies of all time, plus take a listen to find out how to win tickets to a special screen of Antiviral in Melbourne next week.

To listen to the show free of charge just click here –  http://www.mediafire.com/?651h893adndbz

Kon-Tiki

Summary: Oscar nominee for Best Foreign Language Film.

Jeremy Thomas’ (Producer: The Last Emperor) epic adventure Kon-Tiki is based on the true story of Thor Heyerdahl who, in 1947, sailed a balsa wood raft from Peru to Polynesia to prove the area was first settled by South Americans. The film is the highest budget Norwegian film ever made – breaking box office records there.

Year: 2013

Australian Cinema Release Date: 11th April, 2013

Australian DVD Release Date: TBA

Country: UK/Norway/Denmark/Germany

Director: Joachim Ronning, Espen Sandberg

Screenwriter: Petter Skavlan

Cast: Thomas Arnold (Harry), Manuel Cauchi (Jose Bustamente), Anders Baasmo Chrisiansen (Herman Watzinger), Paul Sverre Hagen (Thor Heyerdahl), Agnes Kitteslsen (Liv Heyerdahl), Ian Knauer (Johnson), La-Oug (Tei), Jakob Oftebro (Torstein Raaby), Soren Pilmark (Peter Freuchman), Tobias Santelmann (Knut Haugland), Gustaf Skarsgard (Bengt Danielsson), Richard Trinder (Lieutenant Lewis), Odd Magnus Williamson (Erik Hesselberg)

Runtime: 118 mins

Classification:TBC

Dave Griffiths’s ‘Kon-Tiki’ Review: Please check our review of ‘Kon-Tiki’ that is available in Episode #27 of our The Good The Bad The Ugly Film Show Podcast. Helium Entertainment Channel.

Other Subculture Media Reviews of ‘Kon-Tiki′: Nil.

Rating: TBA

IMDB Rating: Kon-Tiki (2012) on IMDb

 

Cinema Nova

Melbourne audiences have once again proven that they are the most discerning film audience in Australia, with Cinema Nova besting the rest of the country at the Box Office for many of the films nominated for the 85th Academy Awards, announced today.

Two Oscar nominated films, Moonrise Kingdom (nominated for Best Original Screenplay) and Beasts of the Southern Wild (nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress and Best Adapted Screenplay), found that over 10% of Australians that saw them theatrically enjoyed the titles at Nova. Similarly, Best Documentary Feature nominee Searching for Sugar Man, now in its 15th week of release, has experienced enormous success with one fifth of the Australian audience having seen it at the Carlton location. Cinema Nova was also the number one location for Ben Lewin’s acclaimed drama The Sessions (nominated for Best Supporting Actress) as well as Paul Thomas Anderson’s The Master (nominated for Best Actor, Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress). Cinema Nova was proudly the top-grossing Melbourne cinema for A Royal Affair, nominated for Best Foreign Feature.

According to Cinema Nova General Manager Kristian Connelly, this is indicative of the fantastic taste of Melbourne audiences.

“These nominations are extraordinary. For one cinema to repeatedly top the rest of the country for many of the films picked as the best of the year indicates that Melbourne’s film culture is not only sophisticated but also extremely prognostic. Bookmakers should take note for next year’s Academy Awards,” said Mr Connelly.

Cinema Nova is delighted to have a full slate of Oscars picks screening and scheduled over the coming months, including Lincoln (nominated for 12 Oscars), Life of Pi (nominated for 11 Academy Awards), Les Miserables (nominated for 8 Academy Awards), Silver Linings Playbook (also nominated for 8 Oscars), Django Unchained (nominated for 5 Academy Awards) and Zero Dark Thirty (also nominated for 5 Academy Awards).

“We are also delighted to have been chosen as the only Melbourne venue that will be showcasing the Academy Award Nominated documentary ‘Chasing Ice’ as part of the 2013 Transitions Film Festival, the Best Short Film – Live Action and Best Short Film – Animated showcase and an advance screening of Kon-Tiki, one of the picks for Best Foreign Language Film, three months ahead of its theatrical release,” said Mr Connelly.

Next Wednesday, Cinema Nova will be exclusively screening the English language version of Best Foreign Language Feature nominee Kon-Tiki (which was shot in both the Norwegian and English language) and hosting a Meet the Filmmaker Event with Academy Award-winning Producer, Jeremy Thomas (The Last Emperor). Tickets to this exclusive event are now available at: http://www.cinemanova.com.au/catalogue/meet-the-filmmaker/kontikimtf

The Oscars Short Film nominees will also be screening in programs dedicated to the ‘Live Action’ and ‘Animated’ selections, to be held at the cinema for limited sessions between February 16 and 24. Tickets and times will be launched soon.

Chasing Ice is screening as part of the 2013 Transitions Film Festival at Cinema Nova, which Cinema Nova is proud to be a venue partner for in 2013. Cinema Nova will also host a number of events as part of Transitions Film Festival, including after film discussions and forums with Australia’s leading sustainability experts and personalities. The Transitions Film Festival runs in parallel to the Sustainable Living Festival, Australia’s largest and oldest sustainability festival. The full program will be released in the coming week. Tickets will go on sale in mid-January at www.cinemanova.com.au

 

 

Argo

The 2012 Academy Award Nominations are in… here they are:

Best Picture:

“Beasts of the Southern Wild”

“Silver Linings Playbook”

“Zero Dark Thirty”

“Lincoln”

“Les Miserables”

“Life of Pi”

“Amour”

“Django Unchained”

“Argo”

Best Supporting Actor:

Christoph Waltz, “Django Unchained”

Philip Seymour Hoffman, “The Master”

Robert De Niro, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Alan Arkin, “Argo”

Tommy Lee Jones, “Lincoln”

Best Supporting Actress:

Sally Field, “Lincoln”

Anne Hathaway, “Les Miserables”

Jacki Weaver, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Helen Hunt, “The Sessions”

Amy Adams, “The Master”

Best Director:

David O. Russell, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Ang Lee, “Life of Pi”

Steven Spielberg, “Lincoln”

Michael Haneke, “Amour”

Benh Zeitlin, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Best Actor:

Daniel Day Lewis, “Lincoln”

Denzel Washington, “Flight”

Hugh Jackman, “Les Miserables”

Bradley Cooper, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Joaquin Phoenix, “The Master”

Best Actress:

Naomi Watts, “The Impossible”

Jessica Chastain, “Zero Dark Thirty”

Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Emmanuelle Riva, “Amour”

Quvenzhané Wallis, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Best Original Screenplay:

“Zero Dark Thirty”

“Django Unchained”

“Moonrise Kingdom”

“Amour”

“Flight”

Best Adapted Screenplay:

“Lincoln”

“Silver Linings Playbook”

“Argo”

“Life of Pi”

“Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Best Animated Feature:

“Frankenweenie”

“The Pirates! Band of Misfits”

“Wreck-It Ralph”

“Paranorman”

“Brave”

Best Foreign Feature:

“Amour”

“A Royal Affair”

“Kon-Tiki”

“No”

“War Witch”

Best Visual Effects:

“Life of Pi”

“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”

“The Avengers”

“Prometheus”

“Snow White and the Huntsman”

Best Cinematography:

“Skyfall”

“Anna Karenina”

“Django Unchained”

“Life of Pi”

“Lincoln”

Best Costume Design:

“Anna Karenina”

“Les Miserables”

“Lincoln”

“Mirror Mirror”

“Snow White and the Huntsman”

Best Documentary Feature:

“Searching for Sugar Man”

“How to Survive a Plague”

“The Gatekeepers”

“5 Broken Cameras”

“The Invisible War”

Best Documentary Short:

“Open Heart”

“Inocente”

“Redemption”

“Kings Point”

“Mondays at Racine”

Best Film Editing:

“Lincoln”

“Silver Linings Playbook”

“Life of Pi”

“Argo”

“Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

“Hitchcock”

“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”

“Les Miserables”

Best Music (Original Score):

“Anna Karenina”

“Argo”

“Life of Pi”

“Lincoln”

“Skyfall”

Best Music (Original Song):

“Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice”

“Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from “Ted”

“Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi”

“Skyfall” from “Skyfall”

“Suddenly” from “Les Misérables”

Best Production Design:

“Anna Karenina”

“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”

“Les Misérables”

“Life of Pi”

“Lincoln”

Best Short Film, Animated:

Adam and Dog”

“Fresh Guacamole”

“Head over Heels”

“Maggie Simpson in ‘The Longest Daycare’”

“Paperman”

Best Short Film, Live Action:

“Asad”

“Buzkashi Boys”

“Curfew”

“Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)”

“Henry”

Best Sound Editing:

“Argo”

“Django Unchained”

“Life of Pi”

“Skyfall”

“Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Sound Mixing:

“Argo”

“Les Misérables”

“Life of Pi”

“Lincoln”

“Skyfall”

Argo

And the nominees are:

Best Motion Picture, Drama

Argo
Django Unchained
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Zero Dark Thirty

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Les Misérables
Moonrise Kingdom
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
Silver Linings Playbook

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
Richard Gere, Arbitrage
John Hawkes, The Sessions
Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
Denzel Washington, Flight

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Jack Black, Bernie
Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
Hugh Jackman, Les Misérables
Ewan McGregor, Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
Bill Murray, Hyde Park on the Hudson

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone
Helen Mirren, Hitchcock
Naomi Watts, The Impossible
Rachel Weisz, The Deep Blue Sea

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Emily Blunt, Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
Judi Dench, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Maggie Smith, Quartet
Meryl Streep, Hope Springs

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Alan Arkin, Argo
Leonardo DiCaprio, Django Unchained
Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Amy Adams, The Master
Sally Field, Lincoln
Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables
Helen Hunt, The Sessions
Nicole Kidman, The Paperboy

Best Director

Ben Affleck, Argo
Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
Ang Lee, Life of Pi
Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture

Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty
Tony Kushner, Lincoln
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Quentin Taratino, Django Unchained
Chris Terrio, Argo

Best Foreign-Language Film

Amour (Austria)
A Royal Affair (Denmark)
The Intouchables (France
Kon-Tiki (Norway)
Rust and Bone  (France)

Best Animated Feature Film

Brave
Frankenweenie
Hotel Transylvania
Rise of the Guardians
Wreck-It Ralph

Best Original Song, Motion Picture

“For You,” Act of Valor, Monty Powell & Keith Urban
“Not Running Anymore,” Stand Up Guys, Jon Bon Jovi
“Safe and Sound,” The Hunger Games, Taylor Swift. John Paul White, Joy Williams & T Bone Burnett
“Skyfall,” Skyfall, Adele & Paul Epworth
“Suddenly,” Les Misérables, Claude-Michel Schonberg & Alain Boublil

Best Original Score, Motion Picture

Mychael Danna, Life of Pi
Alexandre Desplat, Argo
Dario Marianelli, Anna Karenina
Tom Tykwer, Johnny Klimek, Reinhold Heil, Cloud Atlas
John Williams, Lincoln

Best TV Movie or Miniseries

Game Change
The Girl
Hatfields & McCoys
The Hour
Political Animals

Best TV Series, Drama

Boardwalk Empire
Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
Homeland
The Newsroom

Best TV Series, Comedy

The Big Bang Theory
Episodes
Girls
Modern Family
Smash

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama

Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom
Jon Hamm, Mad Men
Damian Lewis, Homeland

Best Actor, TV Series Comedy

Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Louis C.K., Louie
Matt LeBlanc, Episodes
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama

Connie Britton, Nashville
Glenn Close, Damages
Claire Danes, Homeland
Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey
Julianna Marguiles, The Good Wife

Best Actress in a TV Series, Comedy

Zooey Deschanel, New Girl
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Lena Dunham, Girls
Tina Fey, 30 Rock
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation

Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie

Kevin Costner, Hatfields & McCoys
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock
Woody Harrelson, Game Change
Toby Jones, The Girl
Clive Owen, Hemingway & Gellhorn

Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie

Julianne Moore, Game Change
Nicole Kidman, Hemingway & Gellhorn
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Asylum
Sienna Miller, The Girl
Sigourney Weaver, Political Animals

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie

Max Greenfield, New Girl
Ed Harris, Game Change
Danny Huston, Magic City
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland
Eric Stonestreet, Modern Family

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or TV Movie

Hayden Panettiere, Nashville
Archie Panjabi, The Good Wife
Sarah Paulson, Game Change
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Sofia Vergara, Modern Family

Cecile B. DeMille Award

Jodie Foster