Tagged: Paranorman

5 Stars

What Maisie KnewWHAT MAISIE KNEW

The Way Way BackTHE WAY WAY BACK

MudMUD

BrokenBROKEN

TranceTRANCE

Rust And BoneRUST AND BONE

West Of MemphisWEST OF MEMPHIS

Django UnchainedDJANGO UNCHAINED

 

Monsters Inc 3DMONSTERS INC

 

4.5 Stars

JobsJOBS

What's In A NameWHAT’S IN A NAME

The PaperboyTHE PAPERBOY FlightFLIGHT

Jack ReacherJACK REACHER

 

4 Stars

PhilomenaPHILOMENA

American Hustle PosterAMERICAN HUSTLE

Lygon Street Si parla ItalianoLYGON STREET: SI PARLA ITALIANO

Ain't Them Bodies SaintsAIN’T THEM BODIES SAINTS

Fruitvale StationFRUITVALE STATION

We're The MillersWE’RE THE MILLERS

100 Bloody Acres100 BLOODY ACRES

In The HouseIN THE HOUSE

Man Of SteelMAN OF STEEL

EpicEPIC

World War ZWORLD WAR Z

Farewell My QueenFAREWELL, MY QUEEN

Still MineSTILL MINE

The Odd Life Of Timothy GreenTHE ODD LIFE OF TIMOTHY GREEN

Star Trek Into DarknessSTAR TREK INTO DARKNESS

The Other SonTHE OTHER SON

Jurassic ParkJURASSIC PARK 3D

The CroodsTHE CROODS

Warm BodiesWARM BODIES

War WitchREBELLE/WAR WITCH

PerformancePERFORMANCE

Hyde Park On WilsonHYDE PARK ON HUDSON

Oz The Great And PowerfulOZ THE GREAT AND POWERFUL

Safe HavenSAFE HAVEN

Silver Linings PlaybookSILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK

Life Of PiLIFE OF PI

 

ParaNormanPARANORMAN

ComplianceCOMPLIANCE

The ImpossibleTHE IMPOSSIBLE

Zero Dark ThirtyZERO DARK THIRTY

 

3.5 Stars

The Secret Life Of Walter MittyTHE SECRET LIFE OF WALTER MITTY

Kill Your DarlingsKILL YOUR DARLINGS

Jackass Presents Bad GrandpaJACKASS PRESENTS: BAD GRANDPA

LovelaceLOVELACE

TurboTURBO

The EastTHE EAST

Despicable Me 2DESPICABLE ME 2

The InternshipTHE INTERNSHIP

SinisterSINISTER

The CallTHE CALL

Olympus Has FallenOLYMPUS HAS FALLEN

OblivionOBLIVION

Escape From Planet EarthESCAPE FROM PLANET EARTH

Jack The Giant SlayerJACK THE GIANT SLAYER

Cloud AtlasCLOUD ATLAS

The Last StandTHE LAST STAND

You Will Meet A Tall Dark StrangerYOU WILL MEET A TALL DARK STRANGER

3 Stars

Battle Of The Year PosterBATTLE OF THE YEAR

The Hunger games Catching Fire PosterTHE HUNGER GAMES: CATCHING FIRE

The Fifth EstateTHE FIFTH ESTATE

Percy Jackson Sea Of MonstersPERCY JACKSON: SEA OF MONSTERS

Kick-Ass 2KICK-ASS 2

The WolverineTHE WOLVERINE

Monsters UniversityMONSTERS UNIVERSITY

Fast & Furious 6FAST & FURIOUS 6

Happiness Never Comes AloneHAPPINESS NEVER COMES ALONE

Dead Man DownDEAD MAN DOWN

SnitchSNITCH

The Place Beyond The PinesTHE PLACE BEYOND THE PINES

Evil DeadEVIL DEAD

The Big WeddingTHE BIG WEDDING

Iron Man 3IRON MAN 3

DriftDRIFT

Return To Nim's IslandRETURN TO NIM’S ISLAND

Mt ZionMT ZION

Promised LandPROMISED LAND

A Good Day To Die HardA GOOD DAY TO DIE HARD

BlinderBLINDER

Great ExpectationsGREAT EXPECTATIONS

Broken CityBROKEN CITY

Side EffectsSIDE EFFECTS

I Give It A Year Helium ReviewI GIVE IT A YEAR

Anna Karenina

ANNA KARENINA LincolnLINCOLN

HitchcockHITCHCOCK

 

 

This Is 40THIS IS 40

 

 

 

2.5 Stars

Night Train To LisbonNIGHT TRAIN TO LISBON

Runner RunnerRUNNER RUNNER

Tim Winton's The TurningTHE TURNING (2013)

The Smurfs 2aTHE SMURFS 2

PlanesPLANES

White House DownWHITE HOUSE DOWN

Paranoia PosterPARANOIA

Red 2RED 2

The Mortal Instrument City Of BonesTHE MORTAL INSTRUMENTS: CITY OF BONES (2013)

ElysiumELYSIUM

Mystery Road2MYSTERY ROAD

The Great GatsbyTHE GREAT GATSBY

Camille RewindsCAMILLE REWINDS

War Of The WorldsJEFF WAYNE’S MUSICAL VERSION OF THE WAR OF THE WORLDS ALIVE ON STAGE! THE NEW GENERATION

Spring BreakersSPRING BREAKERS

The Company You KeepTHE COMPANY YOU KEEP

Identity ThiefIDENTITY THIEF

ZambeziaADVENTURES IN ZAMBEZIA

In The FogIN THE FOG

The Incredible Burt WonderstoneTHE INCREDIBLE BURT WONDERSTONE

21 & Over21 AND OVER

Save Your LegsSAVE YOUR LEGS

Cirque du Soleil; Worlds AwayCIRQUE DU SOLEIL: WORLDS AWAY

Hansel & Gretel Witch Hunters

 HANSEL AND GRETEL: WITCH HUNTERS

Gangster SquadGANGSTER SQUAD

2 Stars

Anchorman 2ANCHORMAN 2: THE LEGEND CONTINUES

The CounselorTHE COUNSELOR (2013)

Insidious Chapter 2INSIDIOUS: CHAPTER 2

Lasseter's Bones

Grown Ups 2GROWN UPS 2

One Direction PosterONE DIRECTION: THIS IS US (2013)

R.I.P.D.R.I.P.D. (2013)

SharknadoSHARKNADO

The World's EndTHE WORLD’S END

After EarthAFTER EARTH

A Haunted HouseA HAUNTED HOUSE

The Hangover Part IIITHE HANGOVER PART III

Cheerful Weather For The WeddingCHEERFUL WEATHER FOR THE WEDDING

Haute CuisineHAUTE CUISINE

The HostTHE HOST

Beautiful CreaturesBEAUTIFUL CREATURES

The Guilt TripTHE GUILT TRIP

1.5 Stars

Scary Movie 5SCARY MOVIE 5

G.I. Joe RetaliationG.I. JOE: RETALIATION

1 Star

Stranger By The LakeSTRANGER BY THE LAKE

0.5 Stars

Movie 43MOVIE 43

 

Argo

And the winners are:

BEST PICTURE

Winner: Argo

Other Nominees: Beasts Of The Southern Wild, Django Unchained, Les Miserables, Life Of Pi, Lincoln, The Master, Moonrise Kingdom, Silver Linings Playbook, Zero Dark Thirty

BEST ACTRESS

Winner: Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)

Other Nominees: Marion Cotillard (Rust & Bone), Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook), Emmaunelle Riva (Amour), Quvenzhane Wallis (Beasts Of The Southern Wild), Naomi Watts (The Impossible)

BEST ACTOR

Winner: Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)

Other Nominees: Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook), John Hawkes (The Sessions), Hugh Jackman (Les Miserables), Joaquin Phoenix (The Master), Denzel Washington (Flight)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)

Other Nominees: Alan Arkin (Agro), Javier Bardem (Skyfall), Robert De Niro (Silver Linings Playbook), Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln), Matthew McConaughey (Magic Mike)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Anne Hathaway (Les Miserables)

Other Nominees: Amy Adams (The Master), Judi Dench (Skyfall), Ann Dowd (Compliance), Sally Field (Lincoln), Helen Hunt (The Sessions)

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Winner: Silver Linings Playbook

Other Nominees: Argo, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, Les Miserables, Lincoln, Moonrise Kingdom

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner: Ben Affleck (Argo)

Other Nominees: Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty), Tom Hooper (Les Miserables), Ang Lee (LIfe Of Pi), David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook), Steven Spielberg (Lincoln)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Winner: Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)

Other Nominees: John Gatins (Flight), Rian Johnson (Looper), Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master), Wes Anderson/Roman Coppola (Moonrise Kingdom), Mark Boal (Zero Dark Thirty)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Winner: Tony Kushner (Lincoln)

Other Nominees: Chris Terrio (Argo), David Magee (Life Of Pi), Stephen Chbosky (The Perks Of Being A Wallflower), David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Winner: Wreck-It Ralph

Other Nominees: Brave, Frankenweenie, Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted, ParaNorman, Rise Of The Guardians

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Winner: Quvenzhane Wallis (Beasts Of The Southern Wild)

Other Nominees: Elle Fanning (Ginger & Rosa), Kara Hayward (Moonrise Kingdom), Tom Holland (The Impossible), Logan Lerman (The Perks Of Being A Wallflower), Suraj Sharma (Life Of Pi)

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Winner: Skyfall

Other Nominees: The Avengers, The Dark Knight Rises, Looper

BEST ACTOR IN A ACTION MOVIE:

Winner: Daniel Craig (Skyfall)

Other Nominees: Christian Bale (The Dark Knight Rises), Robert Downey Jnr. (The Avengers), Joseph Gordon-Levitt (Looper), Jake Gyllenhaal (End Of Watch)

BEST ACTRESS IN A ACTION MOVIE

Winner: Jennifer Lawrence (The Hunger Games)

Other Nominees: Emily Blunt (Looper), Gina Carano (Haywire), Judi Dench (Skyfall), Anne Hathaway (The Dark Knight Rises)

BEST COMEDY MOVE

Winner: Silver Linings Playbook

Other Nominees: Bernie, Ted, This Is 40, 21 Jump Street

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Winner: Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook)

Other Nominees: Jack Black (Bernie), Paul Rudd (This Is 40), Channing Tatum (21 Jump Street), Mark Wahlberg (Ted)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Winner: Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)

Other Nominees: Mila Kunis (Ted), Shirley MacLaine (Bernie), Leslie Mann (This IS 40), Rebel Wilson (Pitch Perfect)

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR FILM

Winner: Looper

Other Nominees: The Cabin In The Woods, Prometheus

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Winner: Amour

Other Nominees: Intouchables, En kongelig affaere, Rust And Bone

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEAUTRE

Winner: Searching For Sugar Man

Other Nominees: Bully, The Central Park Five, The Imposter, The Queen Of Versailles, West Of Memphis

BEST SONG

Winner: ‘Skyfall’ – Adele/Paul Epworth (Skyfall)

Other Nominees: ‘For You’ – Monty Powell/Keith Urban (Act Of Valor), ‘Learn Me Right’ – Mumford & Sons (Brave), ‘Suddenly’ – Claude-Michel Schonberg/Alain Boubil/Herbert Kretzmer (Les Miserables), ‘Still Alive’ – Paul Williams (Paul Williams Still Alive)

BEST SCORE

Winner: John Williams (Lincoln)

Other Nominees: Alexandre Desplat (Brave), Mychael Danna (Life Of Pi), Jonny Greenwood (The Master), Alexandre Desplat (Moonrise Kingdom)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner: Claudio Miranda (Life Of Pi)

Other Nominees: Danny Cohen (Les Miserables), Janusz Kaminski (Lincoln), Mihai Malaimare Jr. (The Master), Roger Deakins (Skyfall)

BEST ART DIRECTION

Winner: Sarah Greenwood/Katie Spencer (Anna Karenina)

Other Nominees: Dan Hennah/Ra Vincent/Simon Bright (The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey), Eve Stewart/Anna Lynch-Robinson (Les Miserables), David Gropman/Anna Pinnock (Life Of Pi), Rick Carter/Jim Erickson (Lincoln)

BEST EDITING

Winner: William Goldenberg/Dylan Tichenor (Zero Dark Thirty)

Other Nominees: William Goldenberg (Argo), Melanie Oliver/Chris Dickens (Les Miserables), Tim Squyres (Life Of Pi), Michael Kahn (Lincoln)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Winner: Jacqueline Durran (Anna Karenina)

Other Nominees: Kym Barrett/Pierre-Yves Gayraud (Cloud Atlas), Bob Buck/Ann Maskrey/Richard Taylor (The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey), Paco Delgado (Les Miserables), Joanna Johnston (Lincoln)

BEST MAKEUP

Winner: Cloud Atlas

Other Nominees: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Les Miserables, Lincoln

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Winner: Life Of Pi

Other Nominees: The Avengers, Cloud Atlas, The Dark Knight Rises, Teh Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Argo

The 2012 Academy Award Nominations are in… here they are:

Best Picture:

“Beasts of the Southern Wild”

“Silver Linings Playbook”

“Zero Dark Thirty”

“Lincoln”

“Les Miserables”

“Life of Pi”

“Amour”

“Django Unchained”

“Argo”

Best Supporting Actor:

Christoph Waltz, “Django Unchained”

Philip Seymour Hoffman, “The Master”

Robert De Niro, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Alan Arkin, “Argo”

Tommy Lee Jones, “Lincoln”

Best Supporting Actress:

Sally Field, “Lincoln”

Anne Hathaway, “Les Miserables”

Jacki Weaver, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Helen Hunt, “The Sessions”

Amy Adams, “The Master”

Best Director:

David O. Russell, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Ang Lee, “Life of Pi”

Steven Spielberg, “Lincoln”

Michael Haneke, “Amour”

Benh Zeitlin, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Best Actor:

Daniel Day Lewis, “Lincoln”

Denzel Washington, “Flight”

Hugh Jackman, “Les Miserables”

Bradley Cooper, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Joaquin Phoenix, “The Master”

Best Actress:

Naomi Watts, “The Impossible”

Jessica Chastain, “Zero Dark Thirty”

Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Emmanuelle Riva, “Amour”

Quvenzhané Wallis, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Best Original Screenplay:

“Zero Dark Thirty”

“Django Unchained”

“Moonrise Kingdom”

“Amour”

“Flight”

Best Adapted Screenplay:

“Lincoln”

“Silver Linings Playbook”

“Argo”

“Life of Pi”

“Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Best Animated Feature:

“Frankenweenie”

“The Pirates! Band of Misfits”

“Wreck-It Ralph”

“Paranorman”

“Brave”

Best Foreign Feature:

“Amour”

“A Royal Affair”

“Kon-Tiki”

“No”

“War Witch”

Best Visual Effects:

“Life of Pi”

“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”

“The Avengers”

“Prometheus”

“Snow White and the Huntsman”

Best Cinematography:

“Skyfall”

“Anna Karenina”

“Django Unchained”

“Life of Pi”

“Lincoln”

Best Costume Design:

“Anna Karenina”

“Les Miserables”

“Lincoln”

“Mirror Mirror”

“Snow White and the Huntsman”

Best Documentary Feature:

“Searching for Sugar Man”

“How to Survive a Plague”

“The Gatekeepers”

“5 Broken Cameras”

“The Invisible War”

Best Documentary Short:

“Open Heart”

“Inocente”

“Redemption”

“Kings Point”

“Mondays at Racine”

Best Film Editing:

“Lincoln”

“Silver Linings Playbook”

“Life of Pi”

“Argo”

“Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

“Hitchcock”

“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”

“Les Miserables”

Best Music (Original Score):

“Anna Karenina”

“Argo”

“Life of Pi”

“Lincoln”

“Skyfall”

Best Music (Original Song):

“Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice”

“Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from “Ted”

“Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi”

“Skyfall” from “Skyfall”

“Suddenly” from “Les Misérables”

Best Production Design:

“Anna Karenina”

“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”

“Les Misérables”

“Life of Pi”

“Lincoln”

Best Short Film, Animated:

Adam and Dog”

“Fresh Guacamole”

“Head over Heels”

“Maggie Simpson in ‘The Longest Daycare’”

“Paperman”

Best Short Film, Live Action:

“Asad”

“Buzkashi Boys”

“Curfew”

“Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)”

“Henry”

Best Sound Editing:

“Argo”

“Django Unchained”

“Life of Pi”

“Skyfall”

“Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Sound Mixing:

“Argo”

“Les Misérables”

“Life of Pi”

“Lincoln”

“Skyfall”

ParaNorman

Summary: In ParaNorman, a small town comes under siege by zombies. Who can it call? Only misunderstood local boy Norman , who is able to speak with the dead. In addition to the zombies, he’ll have to take on ghosts, witches and, worst of all, moronic grown-ups, to save his town from a centuries-old curse. But this young ghoul whisperer may find his paranormal activities pushed to their otherworldly limits.

Year: 2013

Australian Cinema Release Date: 10th January, 2013

Australian DVD Release Date: TBA

Country: USA

Director: Chris Butler, Sam Fell

Screenwriter: Chris Butler

Cast: Casey Affleck (Mitch(voice)), Tucker Albrizzi (Neil(voice)), Tempestt Bledsoe (Sheriff Hooper (voice)), Alex Borstein (Mrs. Henscher (voice)), Jodelle Ferland (Aggie (voice)), Jeff Garlin (Perry Babcock (voice)), John Goodman (Mr. Prenderghast (voice)), Bernard Hill (The Judge (voice)), Bridget Hoffman (Crystal (voice)), Anna Kendrick (Courtenay Babcock (voice)), Leslie Mann (Sandra Babcock (voice)), Christopher Mintz-Plasse (Alvin(voice)), Hannah Noyes (Salma (voice)),  Kodi Smit-McPhee (Norman Babcock (voice)), Elaine Stritch (Grandma (voice))

Runtime: 93 mins

Classification:PG

Dave Griffiths’s ‘ParaNorman’ Review: 

There have been some pretty good animated ‘horror’ films surface this year with the adequate ‘Hotel Transylvania’ and of course the brilliant ‘Frankenweenie’. Now comes ‘ParaNorman’ a lovely to look at animated film with a story that is guaranteed to captivate people of all ages.

‘ParaNorman’s’ plot centers around Norman (voiced by Kodi Smit-McPhee – ‘Dead Europe’, ‘Let Me In’) a young loner who feels that is Mum, Sandra (Leslie Mann – ‘This Is 40’, ‘The Change-Up’), and father, Perry (Jeff Garlin – ‘Sin Bin’, ‘Safety Not Guaranteed’), don’t understand him and that his sister, Courtney (Anna Kendrick – ‘Pitch Perfect’, ‘End Of Watch’) hates him for being a freak. In fact Norman is in fact easy pickings for bullies like Alvin (Christopher Mintz-Plasse – ‘Movie 43’, ‘Pitch Perfect’) because he appears to be a weirdo that talks to himself, but instead Norman sees the dead, like his Grandmother (Elaine Stritch – Romance & Cigarettes, TV’S 30 Rock), and can have conversations with them.

To Norman it’s always just been an annoying curse his life but when his banished uncle, Mr. Prederghast (John Goodman – ‘Trouble With The Curve’, ‘Argo’) warns him that upon his death he will be the only one that will be able to prevent the evil witch Aggie’s (Jodelle Ferland – ‘Midnight Rider’, ‘Home Alone: The Holiday Heist) curse from coming to life and wreaking havoc on his town he can’t help but wonder what trouble his gift is going to get him into.

When the curse does begin to work Norman, his new best friend Neil (Tucker Albrizzi – TV’S ‘Good Luck Charlie’ & TV’S ‘Lab Rats’), Courtney and high school jock Mitch (Casey Affleck – ‘Ain’t Them Bodies Saints’, ‘Tower Heist’) soon have their hands full with a group of zombies.

The key to ‘ParaNorman’ working so well is because the directors Chris Butler (newcomer) and Sam Fell (‘The Tale Of Despereaux’, ‘Flushed Away’) have made it look absolutely amazing by using the modern version of stop animation but also embracing a look that matches so many of the old style horror movies that it pays tribute to.

Likewise the story works well and it will appeal to an audience of all ages, although parents of young children should be warned that some of the more supernatural scenes are likely to scare the younger audience members. In some ways ‘ParaNorman’ is an animated films for adults and you can’t really complain about that.

The voice cast also do a sensational job. Aussie Kodi Smit-McPhee does well putting on an American accent and falls into character well although the standout is clearly John Goodman who takes his role of Mr. Prenderghast and really runs with it.

‘ParaNorman’ is the kind of film that will be loved by anyone that enjoys a good animated film or has an interest in old school horror film.

Other Subculture Media Reviews of ‘ParaNorman′: Check Episode #15 of our The Good The Bad The Ugly Podcast for a more in-depth review of ‘ParaNorman’. Dave’s other review of ‘ParaNorman’ can be found on the Helium Entertainment Channel

Rating: 4/5

IMDB Rating:ParaNorman (2012) on IMDb