Tagged: The Good Wife

Golden Globe Awards

The 2015 Golden Globes nominations are now in… here they are.

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Boyhood

Selma

The Imitation Game

Foxcatcher

The Theory Of Everything

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Birdman

The Grand Budapest Hotel

St. Vincent

Into The Woods

Pride

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Steve Carell (Foxcatcher)

Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)

Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler)

Eddie Redmayne (The Theory Of Everything)

David Oyelowo (Selma)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Jennifer Aniston (Cake)

Julianne Moore (Still Alice)

Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)

Reese Witherspoon (Wild)

Felicity Jones (The Theory Of Everything)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Michael Keaton (Birdman)

Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Christoph Waltz (Big Eyes)

Bill Murray (St. Vincent)

Joaquin Phoenix (Inherent Vice)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Amy Adams (Big Eyes)

Emily Blunt (Into The Woods)

Julianne Moore (Maps To The Stars)

Helen Mirren (The Hundred Foot Journey)

Quvenzhane Wallis (Annie)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)

Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)

J.K. Simmons (Whiplash)

Robert Duvall (The Judge)

Edward Norton (Birdman)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)

Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game)

Emma Stone (Birdman)

Meryl Streep (Into The Woods)

Jessica Chastain (A Most Violent Year)

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (Birdman)

Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

Ava DuVernay (Selma)

David Fincher (Gone Girl)

Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

Boyhood

Birdman

Gone Girl

The Imitation Game

The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

Big Eyes by Lana Del Ray (Big Eyes)

Glory by John Legend & Common (Selma)

Mercy Is by Patty Smith & Lenny Kaye (Noah)

Opportunity by Sia (Annie)

Yellow Flicker Beat by Lorde (The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

Alexandre Desplat (The Imitation Game)

Johann Johannsson (The Theory Of Everything)

Trent Reznor (Gone Girl)

Antonio Sanchez (Birdman)

Hans Zimmer (Intersteallar)

BEST ANIMATED FILM

The Book Of Life

The Boxtrolls

Big Hero 6

How To Train Your Dragon 2

The Lego Movie

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Ida

Leviathan

Force Majeure

Gett: The Trial Of Viviane Amsalem

Tangerines

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Downton Abbey

The Good Wife

House Of Cards

Game Of Thrones

The Affair

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Girls

Orange In The New Black

Transparent

Silicon Valley

Jane The Virgin

BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Olive Kitteridge

True Detective

Fargo

The Missing

The Normal Heart

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Kevin Spacey (House Of Cards)

Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

James Spader (The Blacklist)

Dominic West (The Affair)

Clive Owen (The Knick)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Robin Wright (House Of Cards)

Julianna Marguiles (The Good Wife)

Viola Davis (How To Get Away With Murder)

Claire Danes (Homeland)

Ruth Wilson (The Affair)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Lena Dunham (Girls)

Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)

Taylor Schilling (Orange Is The New Black)

Gina Rodriguez (Jane The Virgin)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Don Cheadle (House Of Lies)

Ricky Gervais (Derek)

Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)

William H. Macy (Shameless)

Louis C.K. (Louie)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Martin Freeman (Fargo)

Billy Bob Thornton (Fargo)

Matthew McConaughey (True Detective)

Woody Harrelson (True Detective)

Mark Ruffalo (The Normal Heart)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Jessica Lange (American Horror Story)

Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Honourable Woman)

Frances McDormand (Olvie Kitteridge)

Frances O’Connor (The Missing)

Allison Tolman (Fargo)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MINI-SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)

Alan Cumming (The Good Wife)

Bill Murray (Olive Kitteridge)

Colin Hanks (Fargo)

Matt Bomer (The Normal Heart)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MINI-SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Allison Janney (Mom)

Uzo Aduba (Orange Is The New Black)

Kathy Bates (American Horror Story)

Michelle Monaghan (True Detective)

Joanne Froggatt (Downton Abbey)

Golden Globe Awards

The 2014 Golden Globe Award nominations are in, here they are:

 

Best Actor In A Mini-Series or TV Movie

  • Matt Damon (Behind The Candelabra)
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor (Dancing On The Edge)
  • Idris Elba (Luther)
  • Al Pacino (Phil Spector)
  • Michael Douglas (Behind The Candelabra)

 

Best Actor In A Motion Picture, Drama

  • Chiwetel Ejiorfor (12 Years A Slave)
  • Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)
  • Tom Hanks (Captain Phillips)
  • Robert Redford (All Is Lost)
  • Idris Elba (Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom)

 

Best Actor In A Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

  • Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf Of Wall Street)
  • Christian Bale (American Hustle)
  • Oscar Isaac (Inside Llewyn Davis)
  • Joaquin Phoenix (Her)

 

Best Actor In A TV Series, Comedy

  • Jason Bateman (Arrested Development)
  • Don Cheadle (House Of Lies)
  • Michael J. Fox (The Michael J. Fox Show)
  • Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory)
  • Andy Samberg (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)

 

Best Actor In A TV Series, Drama

  • Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)
  • Michael Sheen (Masters Of Sex)
  • Kevin Spacey (House Of Cards)
  • James Spader (The Black List)
  • Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

 

Best Actress In A Mini-Series or TV Movie

  • Helena Bonham Carter (Burton And Taylor)
  • Rebecca Ferguson (White Queen)
  • Jessica Lange (American Horror Story:Coven)
  • Helen Mirren (Phil Spector)
  • Elisabeth Moss (Top Of The Lake)

 

Best Actress In A Motion Picture, Drama

  • Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
  • Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
  • Emma Thompson (Saving Mr. Banks)
  • Judi Dench (Philomena)
  • Kate Winslet (Labor Day)

 

Best Actress In A Motion Picture, Musical Or Comedy

  • Meryl Streep (August: Osage County)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Enough Said)
  • Amy Adams (American Hustle)
  • Julie Delpy (Before Midnight)
  • Greta Gerwig (Frances Ha)

 

Best Actress In A TV Series, Comedy

  • Zooey Deschanel (New Girl)
  • Lena Dunham (Girls)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
  • Amy Poehler (Parks And Recreation)
  • Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)

 

Best Actress In A TV Series, Drama

  • Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)
  • Kerry Washington (Scandal)
  • Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black)
  • Robin Wright (House Of Cards)
  • Taylor Schilling (Orange Is The New Black)

 

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Frozen
  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2

 

Best Director – Motion Picture

  • Alfonso Cuaron (Gravity)
  • Steve McQueen (12 Years A Slave)
  • David O. Russell (American Hustle)
  • Paul Greengrass (Captain Phillips)
  • Alexander Payne (Nebraska)

 

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Blue Is The Warmest Color
  • The Past
  • The Hunt
  • The Wind Rises
  • The Great Beauty

 

Best Motion Picture, Drama

  • 12 Years A Slave
  • Gravity
  • Captain Phillips
  • Rush
  • Philomena

 

Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

  • Nebraska
  • American Hustle
  • The Wolf Of Wall Street
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Her

 

Best Original Score, Motion Picture

  • Steven Price (Gravity)
  • John Williams (The Book Thief)
  • Hans Zimmer (12 Years A Slave)
  • Alex Ebert (All Is Lost)
  • Alex Heffes (Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom)

 

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

  • Atlas (The Hunger Games: Catching Fire)
  • Let It Go (Frozen)
  • Ordinary Love (Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom)
  • Please Mr. Kennedy (Inside Llewyn Davis)
  • Sweeter Than Fiction (One Chance)

 

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

  • John Ridley (12 Years A Slave)
  • Bob Nelson (Nebraska)
  • Eric Warren Singer & David O. Russell (American Hustle)
  • Jeff Pope (Philomena)
  • Spike Jonze (Her)

 

Best Supporting Actor In A Motion Picture

  • Michael Fassbender (12 Years A Slave)
  • Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)
  • Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)
  • Daniel Bruhl (Rush)
  • Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)

 

Best Supporting Actor In A Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie

  • Rob Lowe (Behind The Candelabra)
  • Josh Charles (The Good Wife)
  • Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad)
  • Corey Stoll (House Of Cards)
  • Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)

 

Best Supporting Actress In A Motion Picture

  • Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years A Slave)
  • Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
  • Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)
  • June Squibb (Nebraska)
  • Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)

 

Best Supporting Actress In A Series, Mini-Series Or TV Movie

  • Hayden Panettiere (Nashville)
  • Jacqueline Bisset (Dancing On The Edge)
  • Janet McTeer (White Queen)
  • Monica Potter (Parenthood)
  • Sofia Vergara (Modern Family)

 

Best TV Movie or Mini-Series

  • American Horror Story: Coven
  • Behind The Candelabra
  • Dancing On The Edge
  • Top Of The Lake
  • White Queen

 

Best TV Series, Comedy

  • The Big Bang Theory
  • Modern Family
  • Girls
  • Brooklyn 99
  • Parks And Recreation

 

Best TV Series, Drama

  • Breaking Bad
  • Downtown Abbey
  • House Of Cards
  • Masters Of Sex
  • The Good Wife

To celebrate the triumphant return of Jennifer Anison to the big screen in ‘We’re The Millers’ the boys from ‘The Good The Bad The Ugly Film Show’ take a look at the best and worst films made by ‘Friends’ cast members.

 

JENNIFER ANISTON

Jennifer AnistonBest

  • Rock Star (2001) (Dave)
  • Marley & Me (2008) (Dave)
  • Just Go With It (2011) (Dave)
  • The Iron Giant (1999) (Nick, Adam)
  • The Break-Up (2006) (Nick)
  • The Switch (2010) (Nick)
  • Friends With Money (2006) (Nick)
  • Horrible Bosses (2011) (Nick, Greg)
  • Office Space (1999) (Adam, Greg)
  • The Good Girl (2002) (Adam)
  • We’re The Millers (2013) (Greg)
  • The Object Of My Affection (1998) (Greg)

Worst

  • Bruce Almighty (2003) (Dave)
  • Leprachaun (1993) (Dave)
  • The Bounty Hunter (2010) (Dave, Greg)
  • Mac And Me (1988) (Adam)
  • Picture Perfect (1997) (Greg)
  • Love Happens (2009) (Greg)
  • He’s Just Not That Into You (2009) (Greg)
  • Just Go With It (2011) (Greg)

 

COURTENEY COX

Courteney CoxBest

  • The ‘Scream’ franchise (Dave, Nick, Adam)
  • The Larry Sanders Show (1992) (Nick)
  • Seinfeld (1999) (Nick)
  • Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1994) (Adam)
  • Masters of The Universe (1987) (Adam)

Worst

  • Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1994) (Dave, Greg)
  • Bedtime Stories (2008) (Greg)
  • The Longest Yard (2005) (Greg)
  • Masters Of The Universe (1987) (Greg)

 

LISA KUDROW

Lisa KudrowBest

  • The Opposite Of Sex (1998) (Dave, Nick, Greg)
  • Wonderland (2003) (Dave, Adam)
  • Bandslam (2009) (Dave, Greg)
  • Easy A (2010) (Dave, Adam, Greg)
  • Analyze This (1999) (Nick, Adam, Greg)
  • Web Therapy (2011) (Nick)
  • Romy And Michelle’s High School Reunion (1997) (Adam, Nick, Greg)

Worst

  • P.S. I Love You (2007) (Dave)
  • Hotel For Dogs (2009) (Dave, Greg)
  • Romy And Michelle’s High School Reunion (1997) (Dave)
  • Analyze That (2002) (Greg)
  • Dr. Dolittle 2 (2001) (Greg)
  • Lucky Numbers (2000) (Greg)
  • Hanging Up (2000) (Greg)

MATT LeBLANC

Matt LeBlancBest

  • Charlie’s Angels (2000) (Dave)
  • Episodes (2011) (Nick)

Worst

  • Lost In Space (1998) (Dave, Nick)
  • Joey (2004) (Greg)

 

MATTHEW PERRY

Matthew Perry hosts the 2005 ESPY Awards Sunday on ESPN.Best

  • Birds Of America (2008) (Dave)
  • 17 Again (2009) (Dave)
  • The Whole Nine Yards (2000) (Nick)
  • The Whole Ten Yards (2004) (Nick)
  • Fools Rush In (1997)
  • The Good Wife (2009) (Nick)
  • Go On (2012) (Nick)
  • Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip (2006) (Nick)
  • The West Wing (1999) (Nick)
  • Growing Pains (1985) (Nick)
  • Highway To Heaven (1984) (Nick)
  • Beverly Hills, 90210 (1990) (Nick)
  • A Night In The Life Of Jimmy Reardon (1988) (Greg)

Worst

  • The Whole Ten Yards (2004) (Dave, Greg)
  • Three To Tango (1999) (Dave)
  • Fools Rush In (1997) (Greg)
  • The Whole Nine Yards (2000) (Greg)
  • 17 Again (2009) (Greg)
  • Serving Sara (2002) (Greg)

 

DAVID SCHWIMMER

David SchwimmerBest

  • The ‘Madagascar’ franchise (Dave, Nick, Greg)
  • Big Nothing (2006) (Dave)
  • John Carter (2012) (Dave)
  • Run Fatboy Run (2007) (Dave, Nick, Greg)
  • Little Britain USA (2008) (Nick)
  • The Wonder Years (1998) (Nick)
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000) (Nick)
  • Nothing But The Truth (2008) (Adam)
  • Band Of Brothers (2001) (Adam)
  • Apt Pupil (1998) (Adam, Greg)
  • Six Days, Seven Nights (1998) (Adam)
  • Breast Men (1997) (Adam)
  • Wolf (1994) (Adam, Greg)
  • Trust (2010) (Adam)

Worst

  • The Pallbearer (1996) (Dave, Greg)
  • Six Days, Seven Nights (1998) (Dave, Greg)
  • John Carter (2012) (Greg)

 

Television

Well it’s that time of year when television stations in the U.S. have to make the big decision, what should remain on the air and what should be dumped. Let’s have a look at how it his fairing at each network at the moment.

ABC

PICKED UP: Castle, Grey’s Anatomy, Nashville, Once Upon A Time, Revenge, Scandal, Suburgatory, The Middle

DUMPED: 66 Park Avenue, Body of Proof, Don’t Trust The B—- In Apartment 23, Happy Endings, Last Resort, Malibu Country, Private Practice, Zero Hour

CABLE

PICKED UP: Cougar Town, Da Vinci’s Demons, Dallas, Defiance, Game Of Thrones, Justified, The Americans, The Walking Dead, Vikings

DUMPED: Burn Notice, Dexter, Monday Mornings, Southland, Spartacus: Blood And Sand

CBS

PICKED UP: 2 Broke Girls, Blue Bloods, Criminal Minds, CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, Elementary, The Good Wife, Hawaii Five-O, How i Met Your Mother, Mike & Molly, NCIS, NCIS: Los Angeles, Person Of Interest, Survivor, The Amazing Race, The Big Bang Theory, The Mentalist, Two And A Half Men, Undercover Boss

Dumped: CSI: NY, Golden Boy, Made In Jersey, Partners, Rules Of Engagement, The Job, Vegas

FOX

Picked Up: American Dad, Bob’s Burgers, Bones, Family Guy, New Girl, Raising Hope, The Following, The Mindy Project, The Simpsons, The X Factor

Dumped: Ben And Kate, Fringe, The Mob Docotr, Touch

NBC

Picked Up: Chicago Fire, Community, Grimm, Law & Order: Special Victim’s Unit, Parenthood, Parks & Recreation, Revolution, The Voice

Dumped: 1600 Penn, 30 Rock, Animal Practice, Deception, Do No Harm, Go On, Guys With Kids, Smash, The New Normal, Up All Night, Whitney,

THE CW

Picked Up: Arrow, Beauty & The Beast, Nikita, Hart Of Dixie, Supernatural, The Carrie Diaries, The Vampire Diaries

Dumped: 90210, Cult, Emily Owens M.D., Gossip Girl